
ALAMANNI, Luigi. La Coltivatione di Luigi Alamanni al Christianissimo Re Francesco Primo. With engr. printer’s device on title. Printed in Italics. 154 leaves (errata on last leaf verso), 2 unn. leaves (privilege in French, slightly shorter), 2 unn. leaves “Alla serenissima Madama la Dalphina”. 8vo. 19th-century brown morocco with blind-stamped centre medallion, 4 corner pieces and 4 smaller stamps, double gilt fillet around sides, flat spine with gilt lettering and fillets (corners slightly bumped). From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Paris, Ruberto Stephano Regio Stampatore (Robert Estienne), 1546. CHF 2800.-
First issue of the first edition of Alamanni’s (1495-1556) didactic poem on husbandry in the tradition of Vergil’s Georgica. Alamanni, considered one of the major Italian poets, had to flee to France and became a protégé of King François I. Most of his works were written there, the “Coltivatione” being his best known and most important poem which started a revival of literature on husbandry during the Renaissance. Estienne, in this only Italian work printed by him, in fact the only work in a modern language except French, made use of his fine “grande italique” font as text type. - Ms. name “Ugolini” on title, a few spots, general very light browning, else a wide-margined, well-preserved copy. - STC (French) 6; Adams A-409; Index aurel. 102.049; Mortimer (French) I, 10; Schreiber 88; Hoefer I, 495-96; Kress suppl. S.107; Renouard (Estienne) 68, 22.
ALBERTINUS, Aegidius. Antonii de Guevarra, weiland Keysers Caroli V. Rath. Fürstlicher Lustgarten, und Weckuhr, In drey Theil abgetheilet ... (Horologii Principium). Aus Hispanischer Sprache in die Deutsche trewlich versetzt, Durch Aegidium Albertinum ... 3 parts in 1 vol. First title printed in red and black. 4 leaves, 270 pp., 1 blank leaf; 306 pp., 3 leaves index; 344 pp., 3 leaves index. 4to. Contemp. vellum (ties gone, head of spine somewhat defective). From the Oettingen-Wallerstein library with stamp on title, and exlibris Jos. Benedict Friedrich Bauer, 1911. Leipzig, Gedruckt bey Abraham Lamberg, In vorlegung Caspar Klosemans Buchhändlers (1); Schleusingen, gedruckt bey Hieronymo Steinmann, In vorlegung Caspar Klosemanns (2-3), 1624. CHF 2200.-
Guevara’s “Libro aureo de Marco Aurelio” (1527) and his “Libro llamado Relox de Principes” (1529), here in a rare German edition by Aegidius Albertinus (c. 1560-1620), court secretary and librarian to Duke Maximilian in Munich. This work represents the spirit and the era of Emperor Charles V and “marks the opening of an age of separate Catholic culture in Bavaria, for which role he was well fitted since he had a mastery of the Spanish language ... He translated first of all Guevara and Mateo Alemán, and thus introduced Germany to the two principal extremes of Spanish life - the frozen grandeur of court life and ... the fabulous freedom of the picaro ...” (Faber du Faur). As with all his translations, he freely adapted Antonio de Guevara’s (c. 1480-1545) work which aims at the Spanish court life, to the conditions he encountered in Munich. Although he calls his translation faithful, he wanted above all to offer an entertaining German text, made to please by including lots of anecdotal stories. His version saw quite a number of editions between 1599-1661. - Due to the paper quality from that period, partly heavily browned. - VD 17 1:002020D, 1:002074S, 1:002078X, 1:002082H; Dünnhaupt (Albertinus) 4.5; Goedeke II, 583, 41b; Seebass/Kistner, NF, 45; Liliencron 5; Schweitzer 335; Gemert 348; cf. Faber du Faur II, 899a (ed. 1619); Palau 110193. Not in Paisey.

AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS. Rerum gestarum libri XVIII, à decimoquarto ad trigesimum primum, nam XIII priores desiderantur. Quanto vero castigatior hic scriptor nunc prodeat, ex Hieronymi Frobenij epistola, quam hac de causa addidimus, cognosces. With woodcut printer’s device on title, capital spaces with guide letters. Printed in Italics. 513 pp. 8vo. 18th-century calf, spine with red label gilt. From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Paris, Robert Estienne, 1544. CHF 1800.-
The Roman history by Ammianus Marcellinus (c. 325/330-after 391), published by the French scholar and printer Robert Estienne (1503-1544), who is known for the elegance and accuracy of his books. Originally composed of 31 books, it comprises only 18 books, the first 13 having been lost, and covers the period from 353 to 378 (the battle of Adrianople). It is considered valuable for being a clear, comprehensive and impartial account of the events. Gibbons judged the author as “an accurate and faithful guide, who composed the history of his own times without indulging the prejudices and passions which usually affect the mind of a contemporary”. In Ammianus’ description of the Empire, especially the economic problems, an explanation for the sack of Rome by the king of the Visigoths Alaric, only twenty years after his death becomes apparent. The present edition has a preface by Hieronymus Froben, dated Basel 1533 and contains the 31st book which was not included in Froben’s edition. - Copious marginalia and underlinings in a neat contemporary hand. - Index aurel. 104.839; Adams A-972; Ebert I, 526; Renouard (Estienne) 61, 17. Not in STC (French).

APPIANUS ALEXANDRINUS. De civilibus Romanorum bellis historiaru(m) libri quinq(ue) ... Eiusdem autoris liber Illyrius et Celticus, Libycus et Syrius, Parthicus et Mithridaticus. With rich architectural woodcut title-border showing Schöffer’s device and monogram “I.S.” in lower part, some woodcut floral or figured initials, and large woodcut printer’s device at the end. 14 unn. leaves (last blank), 723, (1) pp. 4to. Contemp. richly blind-tooled pigskin over wooden boards, spine on four raised bands, 2 brass clasps (somewhat rubbed). (Mainz, Johann Schöffer, 15 August 1529). CHF 5800.-
First Appian edition printed in Germany. The Roman history was originally written in Greek, when Appian lived in Rome at the times of Hadrianus and Antonius Pius. The work was translated into Latin by the Italian scholar Pier Candido Decembrio (1399-1477) at the request of Pope Niccoló V in 1450; he took more than four years to finish this task. His translation, dedicated to King Alphons II of Naples and Sicily (1448-1495), was first printed in 1472. The present rare Schöffer edition is highly esteemed for its splendid quality of printing; appropriately, the impressum contains an allusion to the invention of the art of printing by Schöffer’s predecessor. - Old ownership entry “Ex Bibliotheca Rhumeliana” and other inscription on first paste-down, some old ms. marginal notes or underlinings; quire Q bound before quire P, some slight browning, paper on lower inner hinge split. - VD 16 A 3163; Adams A-1344; STC (German), 38; Index aurel. 106.552; Hoffmann I, 216 (“Schöner, u. fast splendider, Dr. u. Pap. Sehr selten”); Graesse I, 169.
AUS DEUTSCHLANDS schwerster Zeit, 1914-1924. Deutsche Zahlungsmittel. Album with 113 pieces of used German Mark bank notes, issued in Berlin from 1910 to 1923, plus 3 Hungarian Forint bank notes, issued in Budapest 1914, 1930 and 1945, as well as 32 pieces of Notgeld (or credit vouchers) issued, o.a., by the Bavarian, Hessian and Württemberg State Banks, and 54 pieces issued by several German cities between 1917 and 1927. Altogether a set of 202 items. 28 black leaves. Oblong folio. Orig. gilt-stamped boards (slightly damaged) tied with a cord. Pfullingen, G. Knapp, (1924). CHF 480.-
Collection of bank notes and emergency mark notes, assembled by Knapp. They were issued by the Reichsbank, the Imperial Railways, or regional banks. As the economic situation deteriorated after World War I, emergency currency was printed, valid for short periods of time only. With their attractive graphic design, these notes make ideal collectibles.

BAKER, Heinrich (i.e. Henry). Das zum Gebrauch leicht gemachte Microscopium, oder I. Eine Beschreibung, Berechnung und Erläuterung der Natur, Gebrauch und Vergrösserungs-Kraft der besten Gattungen von Microscopiis ... II. Eine Erzählung und historische Nachricht dessen, was ... mit diesem Instrument vor erstaunenswürdige Entdeckungen gemachet worden ... beygefüget eine Nachricht vom Polypo, und L. Steiners Beschreibung seines neu-erfundenen Universal-Microscopii. Vormahls in Englischer Sprache beschrieben, nun ... ins Teutsche übersetzet ... von J(ohann) L(udwig) St(einer). 2 vols. in 1. With 13 engr. folding plates and 1 fold. table. 24, 344 pp.; 28 pp. 8vo. Contemp. pigskin over wooden boards, richly blind-stamped with gilt-lettered spine label, 2 clasps. From the Oettingen-Wallerstein library with stamp on title, and I.G. Farben with stamp on 2nd leaf, old ms. ownership entry. Zurich, Heidegger & Compagnie, (1748)-53. CHF 2500.-
First German edition of Henry Baker’s (1698-1774) popular “Microscope Made Easy” (1742), of which there were five editions and several translations during the author’s lifetime. Baker, a typical natural philosopher of the 18th century, was especially noted for his popularization of the use of the microscope. He regarded it with reverence, as a means to the deeper appreciation of the wonders of creation. The work is divided into two sections, the first dealing with the various types of microscopes and their uses, adjustment, and preparation of specimens. It includes Baker’s “Attempt towards a natural history of the Polype” (p. 100f.). Section II is devoted to the examination of various samples, in the manner of R. Hooke’s “Micrographia”, e.g. the flea, the venom of a viper, hair, pollen, and sperma. The work is supplemented by the translator’s own treatise on magnifying glasses, first published in 1748. Johann Ludwig Steiner (1711-1779) was a watchmaker and optician in Zurich. - Small repair to second title, otherwise fine. - DSB I, 410f.; Nissen, ZBI, 202, note; Horn/Schenkling 682; Engelmann 19; Roper 11, 12; Poggendorff I, 91 and II, 993; Blake 28; cf. Wellcome II, 88 (Dutch and French eds.); Garrison/Morton 306 and Garrison, History, 323 (on polypes).
BATTEUX, (Charles). Einschränkung der schönen Künste auf einen einzigen Grundsatz, aus dem Französischen übersetzt und mit einem Anhange einiger eignen Abhandlungen versehen. Trans. by Johann Adolf Schlegel. 8 leaves, 408 pp., 12 leaves index. 8vo. Contemp. calf. Leipzig, Weidmann, 1751. CHF 550.-
First German edition of “Les Beaux-Arts réduits à un même principe” by the Abbé Charles Batteux, published in 1746. He was professor of rhetorics at the Collège de Navarre in Paris, later of Greek and Latin philosophy at the Collège de France. His present work basically maintains that art ought to imitate nature. The translator Johann Adolf Schlegel (1721-1793), professor of theology, father of the romanticists August and Wilhelm, was a poet in his own right. His version of Batteux must have been quite popular, further editions followed in 1759 and 1770. - Internally fine. - Fromm I, 2171; Wilpert/Gühring 3.
BEAUMONT, F. M. M. de (i.e. François-Marie MARCHANT DE BEAUMONT). Beautés de l’histoire de la Chine, du Japon et des Tartares, ou tableau des principaux événemens de l’Histoire de ces peuples. Ouvrage consacré a l’instruction de la jeunesse. 2 vols. With 12 engr. plates. 435 pp.; 480 pp. 8vo. Contemp. calf, spines died dark green, gilt (boards somewhat rubbed). Paris, Alexis Eymery, 1818. CHF 640.-
First edition of this detailed history of China and Japan for young persons, covering all aspects such as the great philosophers, government, customs, sciences, art and commerce, compiled by François-Marie Marchant de Beaumont (1769-1832), who published similar works on the Netherlands and on Persia. - Fine. - Quérard, La France littéraire V, 516; Hoefer 33, 484; Cordier, Bibliotheca Japonica, 485-486; Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica I, 66. Not in Gumuchian, who cites other titles by this author.
BECHSTEIN, Ludwig. Wanderungen durch Thüringen. With 30 steel-engr. plates after O. Wagner. 291 pp. 8vo. Contemp. cloth-backed printed boards (rubbed, library stamp on title). Leipzig, G. Wigand, (1838). CHF 460.-
“Das malerische und romantische Deutschland”, IV. First edition. Thuringia was the foremost topic of Bechstein. His “Wanderungen” were part of a series on this country in which the illustrations were the main concern. But unlike other authors’ explanatory texts, Bechstein wrote more extensively, couching the information in a narration of a hiking tour undertaken by friends, thereby providing atmosphere, including a love story. The steel-engraved views after designs by Otto Wagner show Arnstadt, Meiningen, Suhl, Schleusingen, Blankenburg, Schwarzburg, Rudolstadt, Jena, Weimar, Erfurt, Gotha, Salzungen, etc. - Foxed throughout, plates mostly clean. - Goedeke XIII, 167, 27; Rümann 2725; Kosch I, 341; Cat. Wolfenbüttel, Die Kunst der Illustration (1986), 50.
BECKMANN. - GÖPEL, Erhard and Barbara. Max Beckmann. Katalog der Gemälde. Im Auftrag der Max Beckmann Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Hans Martin Erffa. 2 vols. 611 pp.; 132 pp. Large 4to. Orig. cloth, dust-jackets. Bern, Kornfeld, 1976. CHF 770.-
“Schriften der Max Beckmann Gesellschaft”, III. One of 1500 copies. Text in German. Authoritative catalogue raisonné of his paintings. Vol. 1 comprises the catalogue of 845 works, and documentation. With several plates and illus. in color and in black and white. Vol. 2: Plates and Bibliography. With 321 num. plates in color and in black and white.

BENSON, Thomas. Vocabularium Anglo-Saxonicum, Lexico Gul. Somneri magna parte auctius. With engr. title (by Michael Burghers), engr. title-vignette. (96) leaves. Small 4to. Contemp. calf (repaired). Signature of George Coleridge, Warden House, Otterly (St. Mary) on front pastedown (brother of Samuel Taylor Coleridge). Oxford, Sheldonian Theater (on engr. title: London, Sam. Smith & Benj. Walford), 1701. CHF 1700.-
First edition. Standard work, an abridgement of William Somner’s “Dictionarium Saxonico-Latino-Anglicum” (1659). An inserted letter by W. Povey, Univ. of Liverpool Library, states that the book came from the library of W. H. Coleridge, bishop of Barbados. His library then was bought by George Coleridge. A pencil note in the back states that another title published at Oxford 1698 bears the same engraving, which is signed there by the Dutch engraver M. Burghers. Anglo-Saxon is usually used to describe the peoples living in the south and east of Great Britain from the early 5th century AD to the Norman conquest of 1066. The term Angli Saxones seems to have first been used in continental writing nearly a century before Alfred the Great’s time by Paul the Deacon, historian of the Lombards, probably to distinguish the English Saxons from the continental Saxons. - Name cut off from upper outer corner of printed title-page. - Allston III, 9; cf. Hoefer V, 403-04 (Benson) and XLIV, 177-78 (Somner: “c’est son meilleur ouvrage”); Zaunmüller 118.
BIBLIOGRAPHIE der Schweizergeschichte. - Bibliographie de l’histoire suisse. Bearbeitet an der Schweizerischen Landesbibliothek. Hrsg. von der Allgemeinen Geschichtforschenden Gesellschaft der Schweiz. 22 vols. 8vo. Half cloth with spine labels (6), green orig. wrappers (16). Zurich, v. pr., 1913-72. CHF 950.-
Bibliography on Swiss history, arranged thematically. It was published initially as supplement to “Anzeiger für schweizerische Geschichte”. Editors are Felix Burckhardt, Helen Wild, Wilh. Jos. Meyer, Willy Vontobel, Walter Achtnich, Lucienne Meyer, and Marius Michaud. - Bookplates, some underlinings, otherwise fine.
BOPP, Franz, ed. and trans. [Indralôkâgamanam]. Ardschuna’s Reise zu Indra’s Himmel, nebst anderen Episoden des Maha-Bharata; in der Ursprache zum erstenmal herausgegeben, metrisch übersetzt, und mit kritischen Anmerkungen versehen. XXVIII, (80), pp., 1 leaf, 122 pp. 4to. Contemp. half calf with spine label (lower spine end repaired). Berlin, (Wilhelm Logier for) Königl. Akad. der Wissenschaften, 1824. CHF 480.-
First edition. Five episodes from the Maha-Bharata: Ardschuna’s Himmelsreise; Hidminba’s Tod; Des Brahmanen Wehklage; Sundas und Upasundas; Nalas und Damjanti, presented in Sanskrit and in a German metric version, with copious annotations. The Sanskrit expert Franz Bopp (1791-1867) studied oriental languages in Paris where he got to know Chézy, Silverstre de Sacy, and A. W. von Schlegel; after studies in London he came to Berlin, where he became a member of the “Akademie der Wissenschaften” and professor for oriental literature. The work is dedicated to the Prussian minister baron Heinrich Friedrich Carl von Stein. - Title and first few pages quite browned with waterstain in lower outer corner, rest relatively clean with occasional foxing. - Goedeke XVI, 614-15, 7, no. 3 and XVII, 189, 112; cf. Kosch, Suppl. II, 271.

BOTTAZZO, Giovanni Giacomo. Dialogi maritimi di M. Gioan Iacopo Bottazzo. Et alcune rime maritime de M. Nicolo Franco, et di altri diversi spiriti dell’Accademia de gli Argonauti. With woodcut printer’s device on title. 168 leaves. 8vo. Modern vellum. From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Mantua, Ruffinelli, 1547. CHF 3200.-
First edition of three dialogues by Bottazzo (fl. 2nd half of the 16th cent.), namely: Dialogo primo, chiamato Peloro, dove si ragiona de la geographia; Dialogo secundo, chiamato Amicla, dove si ragiona d’e venti; Dialogo terzo, chiamato Cloanto, nel quale si ragiona de la sphera. Bottazzo was the founder of the “Accademia degli Argonauti” or “Accademia dei Marinari” in Casale Monferrato in Piedmont. The members only treated subjects related to the sea and to nautics and gave themselves fancy names. In addition, the book contains maritime verses by the poet Niccolò Franco (ca. 1505-1569). - Title-page and last leaf repaired, slightly waterstained, worming from leaf 152 on mostly in lower margin, affecting last leaf most strongly, otherwise a good copy. - STC (Italian) 122; Index aurel. 122.776; Hoefer VI, 842. Not in Adams.

BRANT. - GEILER VON KAYSERSBERG, Johannes. Welt Spiegel oder Narren Schiff, darinn aller Ständt schandt und laster, uppiges leben, grobe Narrechte sitten, und der Weltlauff, gleich als in einem Spiegel gesehen ... alles auf Sebastian Brands Reimen gerichtet, Aber mit vil andern herrlichen Christlichen auch nutzlichen Lehren ... durch den hochgelerten Johann Geyler ... in Lateinischer sprach beschrieben, jetzt aber ... auss dem latein in das recht hoch Teutsch gebracht, unnd erstmals in Truck aussgangen durch Nicolaum Höniger von Tauber Königshoffen. Title printed in red and black. With 115 text woodcuts in identical size by Tobias Stimmer, and several smaller text woodcuts. 8 unn. leaves, 400 (recte 399) num. leaves, 2 unn. leaves (colophon, printer’s device). 8vo. Contemp. blind-stamped pigskin over wooden boards, 2 clasps, ms. lettering on spine. Basel, Sebastian Henricpetri, 1574. CHF 15800.-
First edition of Nikolaus Höniger’s German translation of the sermons of Johannes Geiler von Kaysersberg based on Sebastian Brant’s “Ship of Fools”. Geiler (1445-1510) often used literary texts as base for his sermons given at Strasbourg. Brant’s “Ship of Fools” was published in 1494, and in 1498 or 1499, Geiler was preaching about this seminal text in German; his cycle of sermons was edited in Latin by his secretary Jakob Otther as “Navicula sive speculum fatuorum” and published in 1510. It became Geiler’s best known work. Not much is known about Höniger, most of whose writings are translations from the Latin; almost all his works were published by Henricpetri, whose fine printing and use of good paper contributed to their popularity. The woodcuts by Tobias Stimmer follow closely those of Dürer and other artists from the 1494 first edition of Brant. According to the Basel catalogue, 109 woodcuts here are from the Latin edition of 1572, one woodcut is new (bagpipe player, leaf 196 verso); the much smaller cuts are not by Stimmer. The contemporary binding is adorned on both covers by a roll-tool with the evangelists, with the initials H K in one of the compartments, center panel formed by two vertical wreath rolls. - Ms. inscription on front paste-down and front flyleaf, dated 1793 and 1799 regarding the present text; 2 old ms. names and library stamp on title, occasional very light staining. - VD 16 G 781 and B 7076; STC (German) 147; Index aurel. 123.750; Goedeke I, 385, 14; KNLL VI, 185f.; Dacheux, Jean Geiler, un réformateur catholique (1876), p. 563, 573, 576 -77; Stimmer cat. Basel, 54a; Hieronymus, 1488 Petri-Schwabe 1988, no. 524; not in Adams.

BREVIARIUM ROMANUM. With the corrections by Georgius de Spathariis. Printed on vellum in red and black. Gothic letter. 48 lines. 2 cols. 269 (of 404) unn. leaves. One 9-line historiated initial and 23 smaller illuminated initials in burnished gold and colors, most of them with borders. Each page with many initials supplied in red and blue and with penwork decoration in red and dull purple; guide letters. Folio (319 x 231 mm). Old leather-backed marbled boards. From the libraries of Sir Thomas Phillipps and Harrison D. Horblit, and ex Kraus cat. 156, no. IV. Venice, Nicolaus Jenson, (before 6 May) 1478. CHF 65000.-
Editio princeps of the Breviarium Romanum, a book containing the divine office designed for use by the clergy, preceded only by a few editions for specific monastic orders. The present breviary is in a much larger size than the average, indicating that it was designed to rest on a lectern. It is cited as being one of Jenson’s typographic masterpieces, and one of the few books in which he used the Gothic rotunda typeface. The printing on vellum, the extensive use of red and black ink, the illuminated initials with their burnished gold, and generously employed penwork decorations, all work together to give this production the appearance of a neat manuscript. Although incomplete (lacking 6 leaves of index and calendar at the beginning, leaves a2, d1, e1, 3, a5, and the 124 leaves of the Proprium de Sanctis), it is a noble example of Jenson’s exquisite printing. According to a letter of 2 August 1996 from Prof. Lilian Armstrong, Department of Art, Wellesley College, 51 of the missing leaves are at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London (pressmark 87.F.13). - A few leaves mutilated, some with loss of text, some repaired with vellum strips. - GW 5101; H 3896*; BMC V, 179; Goff B-1112; Pell 2922; IGI 2114; BSB-Ink B-889; Bibl. Apostol. Vaticana Inc., 3472; Van Praet I, no. 69; Bohatta, Liturg. Bibliogr., 398.

BUONAMICI, Filippo. De vita et rebus gestis ven(erabilis) servi Dei Innocentii XI. Pont(ificis) Max(imi) commentarius. With 2 engr. vignettes, 1 head-piece, 1 pictorial initial with the Colosseum, 1 smaller ornamental initial. 3 leaves, XVIII pp., 1 leaf, 160 pp. 8vo. Contemp. red morocco, sides framed by a meander border and filled with rich gilt rococo decoration of lattice-work filled with small dots or stars and surrounded with leafy tools, spine with green label richly gilt, gilt outer edges and inner dentelles, edges gilt and gauffered. Rome, ex typographia Marci Palearini, 1776. CHF 12800.-
First edition of Filippo Buonamici’s (1703-1780) “Life of Pope Innocent XI” (Benedetto Odescalchi, 1611-1689), pope from 1676-89, one of the most eminent popes of his century, whose main concerns were peace, honour, and sincerity. Buonamici was given the office of secretary of briefs under Clement XIV. This interesting dedication copy in a superb Roman rococo binding in gilt red morocco à dentelle has a three-page printed dedicatory Latin poem by the author addressed to Marie Christine of Austria preceding the title-page. Buonamici dedicated the present copy of his work to the Archduchess, who was a sister of Marie-Antoinette, Queen of France, and wife of Duke Albert of Saxe-Teschen (1738-1822), founder of the Albertina in Vienna. The Duke owned a magnificent library which was splendidly bound, but none of the bindings, with very few exceptions, were signed, nor have any binder’s bills survived in the Albertina. - Library ticket on front paste-down. Lower outer corner somewhat rubbed, small piece missing at lower edge of front endpaper. A fine copy. - Cf. Hoefer VII, 793.

CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. Histoire de l’admirable Don Quichotte de la Manche. Traduite de l’Espagnol. 6 vols. (And:) Nouvelles. Nouvelle edition augmentée de trois Nouvelles ... et de la vie de l’auteur. 2 vols. (All trans. by Filleau de Saint-Martin). Together 8 vols. Titles printed in red and black. With 6 engr. title-vignettes (1 repeated), and 32 numbered engr. plates by Folkema and Fokke after Coypel (incl. engr. half-title); 2 engr. title-vignettes, portrait of Cervantes and 13 engr. plates by Folkema. 12mo. Contemp. calf, spines with two labels gilt, gilt double fillet around sides (discreet repairs to three spine ends, some minimal rubbing). Amsterdam and Leipzig, Arkstée & Merkus, 1768. CHF 6500.-
Nice set of this esteemed edition, which is especially valuable together with the two volumes of the “Nouvelles”. The charming illustrations after Charles-Antoine Coypel (1694-1752) were used in the 1744 Spanish edition, “Elles on reparu dans l’edition française de 1768” (Cohen/de Ricci). The illustrations to the “Nouvelles” are Jacob Folkema’s (1692-1767) own design. - Apparently lacking a portrait of Cervantes to the “Histoire”, otherwise fine. - Sander 319; Cohen/de Ricci 217; Lewine 103 (Histoire) and 104 (Nouvelles); Brunet I, 1751 (“Assez belle édition”); Thieme/Becker VIII, 28 (Coypel: “Aber sein Hauptwerk auf diesem Gebiet sind die 28 Szenen aus ‘Don Quijote’, an denen er seit 1716 arbeitete”) and XII, 152 (Folkema).

CHAGALL. - CAIN, Julien, Charles SORLIER and Fernand MOURLOT, eds. Chagall Lithographe. 6 vols. With 28 original lithographs by Chagall (21 in color). Folio. Orig. cloth with orig. dust-jackets. Monte Carlo, André Sauret, 1960-86. CHF 7800.-
Complete set of the catalogue of Marc Chagall’s lithographic output from 1922 to 1985. All volumes are present here in the French original edition. 1102 works are described and illustated. Color lithographs are reproduced in colors. These beautifully produced volumes are standard reference works and collectors items at the same time. - D/j of vol. 1 slightly damaged. Nice. - Mourlot 281-292, 391-402, 577-578, 729-730; Monod 2502-2507; Cramer 44, 56, 77, 94; Freitag 1561.

CHENU, J(ean) C(harles). Ornithologie du chasseur. Histoire naturelle - moeurs - habitudes. Chasse des oiseaux de plaine, de bois et de marais. With 50 color plates in chromotypography, with tissue guards. 4 leaves, 168 pp., 2 leaves. Large 8vo. Contemp. half red morocco, spine in 5 compartments with gilt lettering and fleurons, e. g. Paris, J. Rothschild, 1870. CHF 3500.-
First edition. Splendid bird book by Jean Charles Chenu (1808-1879), army surgeon and naturalist with a special interest in ornithology and conchyology. In the dedication to his friend George Mallet he explains that he tried to satisfy both the public who is interested in reading about game birds and shooting anecdotes, and the readers who are looking for a natural history of birds. The color plates show the birds with very delicate features. Chromotypography is a multicolor printing process used at that time. - Some light browning at the beginning an end, otherwise a fine copy. - Nissen, IVB, 192; Thiébaut p. 191; Schwerdt I, p. 109; Hoefer X, 212.

(CHODERLOS DE LACLOS, Pierre Ambroise François). Les liaisons dangereuses. Lettres recueillies dans une société, et publiées pour l’instruction de quelques autres. Par C***. de L***. 2 vols. With 2 frontispieces, and 13 plates after Monnet (7), Mlle. Gérard (7) and Fragonard fils (1), engr. by Baquoy, Duplessi-Bertaux, Dupréel, Godefroy, Langlois, Lemire, Lingée, Masquelier, Patas, Pauquet, Simonet and Trière. 415 pp.; 398 pp. 8vo. Contemp. calf, spines with two black labels gilt, gilt meander border around sides, gilt inner dentelles (discreet repairs to outer hinges). Londres (i.e. Paris), 1796. CHF 22000.-
First issue of the first edition. Famous illustrated edition of this celebrated novel, containing one of the most accomplished series of engravings of the time. They were commissioned by the publisher from Charles Monnet, Marguerite Gérard and Alexandre Fragonard to accompany this edition. The plates were executed by well-known engravers. “These striking plates form the outstanding contemporary interpretation of Les Liaisons Dangereuses. They are not likely to be superseded however often this celebrated novel is illustrated” (Pierpont Morgan Library). This is the original edition with all the characteristics mentioned by Cohen/de Ricci. Choderlos de Laclos’ (1741-1803) epistolary novel, a genre very much en vogue at the time, was first published in 1782. - Some light browning, a few light spots to frontispiece of volume II. - Cohen/de Ricci 235; Lewine 110; Sander 356; Das Buch als Kunstwerk, Bibliothek Hans Fürstenberg (1965), 131; Pierpont Morgan Library, The Art of the French illustrated book, II, 82.

La CIVILITÉ puérile et honneste, pour l’instruction des enfants, enseignant la maniere d’apprendre facilement à bien lire & écrire ... Les Quatrains ... de Pybrac. Nouvelle édition corrigée .... With some woodcut initials. Printed in civilité. 72 pp. Small 8vo (168 x 112 mm). Contemp. limp vellum (hand-stitched, rubbed). From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Angers, A. J. Jahyer, 1770. CHF 2550.-
These popular rules of conduct were published from the 16th to the 19th century, and are printed in civilité type with examples of well-written letters, multiplication tables, and the famous “Quatrains” of Guy du Faur, seigneur de Pibrac (1529-1584), on which generations of young people were brought up. “Ses quatrains, dit M. Feugère, où des leçons de piété et de justice étaient données en si beaux vers que la rouille ... et le temps n’y trouveraient que mordre” (Hoefer 40, p. 42). - A rare edition, with some signs of use, dog-ears and a few paper defects. - Cf. Gumuchian 1763-1764.
COLUMBUS. - HARRISSE, Henry. Cristoforo Colombo e il Banco di S. Giorgio. Saggio storico-critico sui rapporti del grande navigatore con quell’istituto, sull’ufficio e sulle operazione di banco nel medio evoe dimonstrazione documentata dell’origine di Colombo dalla città di Genova sulla base di inediti o poco noti documenti. Edizione italiana su testo corretto ed ampliato dall’autore. With frontispiece, 2 pages of facsimile, full-page genealogical table, and various ornaments. 184 pp., 2 leaves. Large folio. Three-quarter calf with two spine labels (by L. Pouillet; somewhat rubbed). Engr. bookplate L. Ch. Schefer, stamp Librairie Ch. Chadenat. Genoa, (Istituto Sordo-Muti) a spese del Municipio, 1890. CHF 550.-
Henry Harrisse’s work “Christopher Columbus and the Bank of Saint George”, published in 1888, in a revised Italian edition translated by a number of scholars. With copious notes, an analytical index, an index of names, and a general index. The frontispiece after Agostino Allegro shows the building of San Giorgio, the two plates reproduce in facsimile a letter by Columbus of 1502 addressed to the bank, the original and a falsification. - Some browning at the beginning.
(CONTI, Natale). Commentarii Hieronymi Comitis Alexandrini De acerrimo, ac omnium difficillimo Turcarum bello, in Insulam Melitam gesto, Anno MCLXV. Addita sunt singulorum locorum intervalla, necnon mensurae, & obiter obscuriorum locorum explicationes. With woodcut printer’s device on title. 16 unn. leaves (last 3 blank), 63 num. leaves, 1 blank leaf. 12mo. Recent boards covered with an old printed text leaf. Venice, Giordano Ziletti, 1566. CHF 4200.-
First edition of Natale Conti’s (1520-1582) account of the siege of Malta under Suleiman I in 1565, one of the most famous sieges in European history. The Turkish forces numbered 35’000, and 30’000 dead were counted. The Knights of the Order of St. John had established themselves in Malta in 1530 after having had to leave Rhodes. Fighting back the Turks made Malta a Christian stronghold for centuries to come. Natale Conti, better known under his Latin name Natalis Comes, was born in Milan and spent all his life in Venice; most of his works are translations of classical texts. The present work shows an amazing wealth of details and marks the beginning of modern historiography of Malta; it was re-issued in the same year at Nuremberg. - Title lightly browned, corner of b1 repaired with loss of a few letters, otherwise fine. - Adams C-2427; EDIT 6139; Index aurel. 144.006 (copy without the blank leaves); Schottenloher 39889g; Göllner 1120; DBI XVIII; Hoefer XI, 676; Hammer-Purgstall 745. Not in Atabey or Blackmer.
DENIS, Mich(ael). Einleitung in die Bücherkunde. Erster Theil: Bibliographie. Zweyte verbesserte Ausgabe; Zweyter Theil: Literargeschicht (sic). 2 vols. Titles printed in red and black, engr. title-vignette to vol. II, engr. head- and tail-pieces. (8) leaves, 293 pp., 1 folding table; (4) leaves, 423 pp. 4to. Contemp. half red morocco, flat spines with two labels. Vienna, Johann Thomas von Trattner, 1795 and 1778. CHF 780.-
Fine testimony to the understanding of learning at the end of the 18th century, by the Vienna court librarian Michael Denis (1729-1800), a fine scholar, bibliographer, poet (Sined der Barde) and entomologist. Volume I is in its second, volume II in the first edition. The work offers a systematic bibliography divided into three historical periods, and a detailed survey of the literature of all disciplines, theology, law, philosophy, medicine, mathematics, history, and philology with their subdivisions. The engraving shows the “Bibliotheca Garellia” of which Denis was in charge. - A few old annotations, occasional spotting on lower edge, otherwise fine. - De Backer/Sommervogel IV, 172, 84; Ebert 5982; Graesse II, 361; Petzhold p. 98; Mayer, Wiens Buchdruckergeschichte II, 43.

DEUSING, Anton. Exercitatio physiologico-medica de nutritione animalium. 10 unn. leaves, 150 pp. Thick 12mo. Contemp. vellum. Groningen, Franciscus Bronchorstius, 1660. CHF 1250.-
(Bound with his:) Oeconomus corporis animalis: ac speciatim de ortu animae humanae dissertatio ... 8 unn. leaves, 173 pp. Groningen, Joh. Cöllen, 1661.
(And his:) Exerciationes physico-anatomicae de nutrimento animalum ultimo. 6 unn. leaves., 357 pp. Groningen, Franciscus Bronchorstius, 1661.
(And:) BARTHOLIN, Thomas. (Praes.) Spicilegium ex vasis lymphaticis, ubi Cl. V. Glissonii & Pecqueti sententiae expenduntur : ... respondente Johanne Christiano Stolbergk ... 117 pp. Amsterdam, Petrum vanden Berge, 1660.
Ad 1-3: Three works by Anton Deusing (1612-1666) from Moers, professor of medicine and rector at Groningen university, excelling also as mathematician, astronomer, and orientalist. - Ms. titles on spine somewhat stained. - Cf. Hirsch-H. II, 249. Not in Lesky, Waller, or Wellcome.
Ad 4: Thomas Bartholin (1616-1680), son of the Danish anatomist Caspar Bartholin, studied with Bauhin at Basel university, and became professor of anatomy at Copenhagen until 1661. In the late 17th and the first half of the 18th century, he was regarded as the greatest anatomist of his time. Much favoured at court, Bartholin was responsible for the royal decree of 1672 which determined the organization of Danish medicine of a century. Also, he is mainly remembered for his analysis of the lymphatic system. The present work was first published as a dissertation at Copenhagen in 1655. - Not in Wellcome, etc.
DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall. An Introduction to the Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin Classics. Together with an account of Polyglot Bibles, Polyglot Psalters, Hebrew Bibles, Greek Bibles and Greek Testaments; the Greek Fathers and the Latin Fathers. Fourth edition, greatly enlarged and corrected. 2 vols. With 1 facsimile plate. XIII, 562 pp.; 579 pp., (1) p. corrigenda. 8vo. Somewhat later smooth calf, spines with 2 labels, gilt double fillets around sides, gilt outer edges and inner dentelles, e.g. London, printed for Harding and Lepard; and for G. B. Whittaker, 1827. CHF 1200.-
Nice set of Dibdin’s (1776-1847) first published work of importance, which, when published in 1802, brought him to the attention of Lord Spencer, his lifelong patron. The present, definitive edition is entirely rewritten, and contains for the first time an account of the best editions of the Hebrew Bibles and of the Greek and Latin Fathers. Dibdin remains famous for his “Bibliotheca Spenceriana” (1814-15) and the Roxburghe Club of which he was the originator and vice-president. The plates show a page of the Complutensian Polyglot Bible. - Very slight even browning. - Bohatta/Hodes p. 56.
(DICKENS, Charles). Lebensgeschichte und Erfahrungen David Copperfield’s des Jüngern von Boz (Dickens). Aus dem Englischen von Julius Seybt. 10 parts in 2 vols. With 19 (of 20) lithogr. plates after Hablot K. Browne. Small 8vo. Orig. cloth, spines gilt (somewhat rubbed). Leipzig, Carl B. Lorch (1-4), and J. J. Weber (5-10), 1849-50. CHF 360.-
“Boz sämmtliche Werke”, vols. 70-79. German edition of “The Personal History, Adventures, Experience, and Observation of David Copperfield, the Younger”, published in installments 1849-50. This popular work by Dickens (1812-1870), a mixture of educational and picaresque novel, bears more autobiographical similarities than any other work by the great narrator. It is regarded as one of the most significant novels about childhood in world literature. The illustrations are by Hablot Knight Browne (1815-1882) known as Phiz, who illustrated most of Dickens’ works. - Lacking 1 plate to part VI. - KNLL IV, 650-51; Thieme/Becker V, 88.

DIODORUS SICULUS. Bibliothecae seu rerum antiquarum tum fabulosarum tum verarum historiae, priores libri sex. Trans. by Gianfrancesco Poggio Bracciolini. With printer’s woodcut device on title and verso of last printed leaf, foliated woodcut initials, capital spaces with small guide letters, white-on-criblé ground. Printed in Italics. 16 unn., 214 num. leaves. 8vo. 19th-century morocco, gilt lettering on spine, gilt inner dentelles, e.g. From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Paris, Simon de Colines, 1531. CHF 2500.-
Only Colines edition of the surviving books of Diodorus’ “Bibliotheca historica”. The Greek “editio princeps” was first published in 1559 by Henri Estienne. Composed in the first century BC, the entire work consisted of forty books (only books 1-5 and 11-20 still extant), which traced “world history” (i.e. Greco-Roman) from the era of mythological pre-history to the beginning of Julius Caesar’s Gallic Wars. The present edition contains the first five books as well as a portion of the sixth, focusing on the pre-Trojan war mythical era. The Greek historian was born in Agyron, Sicily. His main merit is to have assembled quotations from historical sources otherwise lost. Historical facts and mythology are treated as equal. This Latin translation is by the Italian humanist and historian Giovanni Francesco Poggio Bracciolini (1380-1459), who dedicated it to Pope Nicolas V (1397-1455), founder of the Vatican Library. - Fine copy printed in Italics throughout. - STC (French) 135; Adams D-467; Index aurel. 153.740; Renouard (Colines) 177.
DIOGENES LAERTIUS. De vita et moribus philosophorum libri X recens opera Ioannis Boulieri ad fidem Graeci codicis diligenter recogniti. With woodcut printer’s device on title. 735 pp., 13 leaves index. 16mo. Contemp. blind-ruled calf, rebacked with parts of orig. spine laid down, old ms. paper label, edges gilt and gauffered (rubbed, corners repaired). Lyon, (Jean d’Ougeroles for) Antoine Vincent, 1556. CHF 680.-
One of several 16th century Latin editions of the “Lives of the philosophers” by Diogenes Laertius, the third century historian and epicurean philosopher, edited here by the French humanist Jean Boulier (fl. 2nd half of the 16th cent.), of whom we know Cicero and Marital editions. - Lower inner hinges somewhat weak, inner front hinge reinforced with strip of printed paper, old ms. ownership entry on pastedown, somewhat browned, some red underlining on one page. - Index aurel. 153.819.; Ebert 6181. Not in Adams or STC (French).

DIONYSIUS AREOPAGITA. Opera omnia quae extant. Eiusdem vita. Scholia incerti authoris in librum de Ecclesiastica Hierarchia. Quae omnia nunc primum à Ioachimo Perionio Benedicto Coermoeriaceni, Henrici Gallorum Regis interprete, conversa sunt. Hisce accessere ... D. Ignatii atque Polycarpi epistolae ... With numerous historiated woodcut initials. 14 unn. leaves, 271 num. leaves, 1 unn. leaf, 1 blank. Small 8vo. Contemp. red stained vellum, ms. paper spine label, gauffered edges (gash of about 1 cm in lower spine and lower cover). Cologne, Maternus Cholinus, 1557. CHF 3800.-
(Bound with:) SCHOEPPER, Jacob. Institutiones Christianae, praecipuaque doctrina summa, Concionibus aliquot succinctis iuxta ac Catholicis comprehensa. 8 unn. leaves, 191 num. leaves, 1 unn. leaf.
Cologne, Maternus Cholinus & Jacobus Soterem, 1555.
Ad I: The Corpus Areopagiticum, comprising the tracts on Heavenly Hierarchy, on the Divine Names, on Ecclesiastical Hierarchy, on Mystical Theology, and various letters, ascribed over the centuries to various authors, composed in the 5th century. The present new Latin translation is the work of the erudite French theologian Joachim Perion (1499-1559), first published in 1556. The influence of these writings on medieval scholastics was enormous, Albertus Magnus, Thomas Aquinas, Bonaventura, Marsilius Ficino, Pico della Mirandola, and many more relied on them. The background is Christian as well as neo-Platonic, aiming at a synthesis of the two views. - VD 16 D 1851; Index aurel. 153.982; Hoefer XXXIX, 614.
Ad II: First edition of these catechetic sermons by the eminent theologian Jacob Schoepper (born c. 1512-1516, died 1554), from Dortmund. They were published posthumously by his friend Johann Lambach. Schoepper was an exponent of a line of reformed catholicism, focussing on education; to this purpose he also wrote biblical plays to be performed at grammar school. - Old ms. inscription on title dated 1683, some light browning. - VD 16 S 3779.
DU LAURENS, (Henri-Joseph). La Chandelle d’Arras, Poème Héroi-comique en XVIII Chants. Nouvelle édition, précédée d’une Notice sur la Vie et les Ouvrages de l’Auteur, et ornée de 19 Gravures. With frontispiece and 18 plates, engr. by Tassaert after Desrais. XIX, 155 pp. Small 8vo. Somewhat later half cloth with spine label, uncut. Paris, Les marchands de nouveautés, 1833. CHF 350.-
The notorious poem by the Abbé Du Laurens (1719-1797), first published in Berne in 1765. As a young man, the author renounced monastic life and started his free-thinking literary career which led him to leave France and which, in 1767, made him end up in prison for the rest of his life. - Margins slightly dust-soiled, otherwise good. - Gay I, 533; Hoefer XV, 127f.; cf. Sander 579. Not in Brivois or Carteret.
DUFOUR, G(uillaume) H(enri). Cours de tactique. With 21 folding plates. VII, (1), 470 pp., 1 leaf. 8vo. Contemp. half morocco. Paris and Geneva, Ab. Cherbuliez, 1840. CHF 580.-
First edition. General Henri Dufour (1787-1875) was involved in the founding of the military school at Thun in 1819. The present text, a classic work on strategy, evolved from the lessons taught there, based on texts of other authorities on the subject. It treats the principles of strategy, organisation and arms, marches and manoeuvres, battles, defense of rivers and mountains, siege, reconnaissance, special missions, and camps. - Fine copy.

DUNANT, J(ean) Henry. Un souvenir de Solferino. Ne se vend pas. With double-page plan of Solferino. 2 leaves, 115 pp. 4to. Boards, with spine label, orig. wrappers preserved. Geneva, Imprimerie Jules-Guillaume Fick, 1862. CHF 11000.-
First edition of this epoch making document which led to the foundation of the International Red Cross in 1863. Printed in a very small number of copies “not for sale”, for private circulation only. In the summer of 1859, Henry Dunant (1828-1910) travelled in northern Italy, site of a cruel war, and was an eyewitness to appalling scenes of bloodshed at the Battle of Solferino. In his book he summarizes his distressing experience of seeing the wounded soldiers left to perish on the battlefield for lack of medical assistance. He stresses the necessity to constitute a permanent society for the aid of war casualties. The idea began to take shape in February 1863, when the “Société Genevoise d’Utilité Publique” set up a committee of five members, including Dunant, to consider his proposal. Two international conferences were held in Geneva in October 1863 and 1864 which resulted in the first Geneva Convention, an international agreement for the care of wounded soldiers, the proper treatment of prisoners of war and the civilian population, and the protection of Red Cross activities in the field, adopted and signed by 14 European countries. - Lightly browned on margins, otherwise an excellent copy. - Barth 32405; PMM 350; Garrison/Morton 2166; Waller 2639; Hook/Norman 670; cf. François, Le berceau de la Croix-Rouge (1918); En français dans le texte: Dix siècles de lumières par le livre (Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale, 1990), 284; Eimas, Heirs of Hippocrates, 1945.

EPISTOLAE IAPANICAE, de multorum gentilium in variis Insulis ad Christi fidem per Societatis nominis Iesu Theologos conversione. In quibus etiam mores, leges, locorumque situs, luculenter describuntur. 2 parts in 1 vol. Edited by Jacobus Navarchus (i.e. Schipman). With 2 dedicatory prefaces by Hannardus van Gameren. First title-page within typographic border, numerous woodcut initials, woodcut printer’s device on last leaf verso of part one, repeated on title and last leaf verso of part two. 30 unn. leaves, 263, (1) pp.; 310 pp., 1 leaf. 8vo. Contemp. calf (some old repairs), spine in 4 compartments, gilt stamped medallions on covers within panels (gilding rubbed, ties lacking). Old ms. entry on inner front cover. Louvain, Rutger Velpius, sub castro Angelico, 1569. CHF 21500.-
First edition of this important collection of interesting Jesuit letters, one of the earliest publications pertaining to Japan, and a significant document on the Jesuit mission there. It contains seventeen letters from 1549-1561 in part I, and forty letters from 1561-1564 in part II, and two prefaces by the philologist Hannardus van Gameren from Maaseik, professor of Greek at Ingolstadt, later headmaster at Tongeren, addressed to William Duke of Bavaria, and Gérard de Hamericourt, bishop of St. Omer.
Part I contains three letters of Saint Francis Xavier (1506-1597), dated Cochin 19 February 1549, Cogaxima 5 November 1549, and Cochin 29 January 1563. The other texts are by his Jesuit companions in Japan, Petrus Dalcena, Baltasar Gagus, Melchior Nunez, Eduardus Sylvius, Luiz Froes (1528-1597), and Gaspard de Vilela (1526-1572).
Part II contains letters by Cosma de Torres, Joh. Ferdinand Aloysius Almeida, written in 1561-64, followed by letters from the Moluccas by Petrus Mascarenus, written in 1564, one from Brazil by Manuel de Nobrega written in 1552, and a lengthy text by Jacobus Navarchus (i.e. Schipman, who died in 1575 in Antwerp) on conditions in Asia and Japan, written in 1568 in Louvain. Pagès names Navarchus as author of the whole work, it is more likely that he was the editor.
These epistles are of greatest interest for the history of the countries where they were written, since they offer, a.o., unique and very early informations about local religions and customs, as well as being important for the history of the Jesuit Order and its missions. - Old ms. inscriptions and library stamp on title, some small defect to top of title, and a few contemp. marginalia. - Cordier (Japonica) cols. 51-52; Alt Japan Kat. 469-470; Pagès, Bibliographie Japonaise (1859), no. 9; STC (Dutch) 104; cf. Adams J-97 (2nd ed. of 1570); De Backer/Sommervogel V, 1596-97; Garraux, Bibl. Brésilienne, p. 100; Alden/Landis p. 122 569/28; Borba de Moraes p. 291; Streit IV, 927; Bibl. Belg. II, E-15.
ERASMUS (ROTERODAMUS, Desiderius). Lob der Narrheit aus dem Lateinischen des Erasmus von Rotterdam übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen begleitet von Wilhelm Gottlieb Becker. With 83 woodcuts by Heinrich Heitz after Holbein’s drawings. 14 unn. leaves, 396 pp. 8vo. Contemp. half leather with spine label (somewhat rubbed). Basel, printed by Haas for Johann Jacob Thurneysen, 1780. CHF 750.-
First edition of this translation by Becker, and main work of the xylographer Heinrich Heitz (1750-1835), whose illustrations were also published separately by Haas in 1829. A French text version by M. de la Veaux was published in 1780. Becker (1753-1813), director of the art collection at Dresden, saw a copy of the “Encomium moriae” with Holbein’s drawings and decided to republish it. - Lacking the portrait plates as is often the case, otherwise a fine copy. - Vander Haeghen I, 127; Knaake II, 193; Kosch I, 351; Thieme/Becker XVI, 321.

ERNST. - SPIES, Werner, ed. Max Ernst Oeuvre-Katalog. 6 vols. Text in German, English and French. With numerous illus. Large 4to. Orig. half cloth, orig. dust-wrappers. Houston, Texas, Menil Foundation, and Cologne, DuMont Schauberg, 1975-98. CHF 3300.-
First edition of this lavishly produced catalogue raisonné of Max Ernst’s work, compiled by eminent specialists. Vol. 1 “Das Graphische Werk”, by Helmut R. Lepien with contributions by Winfried Konnertz, Hans Bolliger and Inge Bodesohn, is present here in the first edition, with an original color lithograph signed in the stone by Max Ernst. Vols. 2-6 by Werner Spies, Siegrid and Günther Metken, are as follows: 2. Werke 1906-1925; 3. Werke 1925-1929; 4. Werke 1929-1938; 5. Werke 1939-1953; 6. Werke 1954-1963. All of Max Ernst’s works catalogued are reproduced with almost 4000 illustrations. - Fine. - Freitag 2747; Arntz II, 41.
ESCHER, A(lbert) von. Gravures militaires. Cavalerie IV (Zurich, Thurgau, St. Gallen, Graubünden). With 20 handcolored plates, each matted (320 x 250 mm). Folio. In orig. cardboard folder. Lausanne, Les Editions d’Art Suisse Ancien, 1937. CHF 600.-
No. 241 of a limited edition. Splendid handcolored representations of cavalry uniforms from the Swiss cantons of Zurich (6), Thurgau (8), St. Gall (4), and Grisons (2). Included is a text-leaflet by P(aul) de Vallière bearing the title “Les dernières milices cantonales” with descriptions of the plates. - Fine copy.

ESSAI sur les qualités et les connoissances nécessaire à un général d’armée ou dissertation préliminaire aux campagnes de Jules César dans les Gaules. With engr. title-vignette and 1 large decorative engr. initial. 2 leaves, 116 pp. 4to. Contemp. Viennese burgundy morocco, with rich rococo border around sides, composed of 4 flower baskets, various small flower stamps, leafy sprigs, surrouded by a single fillet and a dotted line, spine with label gilt, e. g. Milan, Joseph Marelli, 1758. CHF 4800.-
A rare and anonymous tract on the qualities of a general, splendidly bound in contemporary Viennese burgundy morocco. The unknown author (perhaps Lancelot Turpin de Crissé, 1715-1795) does not only write critical and military notes about Julius Caesar, but also quotes such authorities as Turenne, le Père Charlevoix, Lord Bollingbrock, a.o. He states that more could have been said on the topic, but that he was going to include further material in his future works on all great men of antiquity, if his first work would meet the approval of the great Prince (?) to whom it is dedicated. - Small library ticket on front pastedown. - Not in Barbier; for a similar binding see Mazal 231-232.

ETTERLIN, Petermann. Kronica von der loblichen Eydtgnoschaft Jr harkomen vnd sust seltzam strittenn vnd geschichten. With woodcut title- border on the left and below the title (printed from 4 blocks), woodcut printer’s device on leaf 124, and 29 woodcut illus., some with the monogram DS (Daniel Schwegler?; 2 full-page, 16 repeated). 8 unn. leaves index, 124 num. leaves. Small folio. 18th-century half calf. Basel, Michael Furter, 24 December 1507. CHF 55000.-
First edition, second issue of the first printed chronicle of Switzerland. Petermann Etterlin (c. 1430/40-1509), town scribe at Lucerne, wrote the work in 1505-07, drawing substantially on other chronicles such as Schradin, Schedel, Lirer, and Rolewinck. However, he is the first to present the entire history of the Swiss confederacy, starting with St. Meinrad’s foundation of the monastery of Einsiedeln (c. 835) and leading up to the year 1503. He may have been motivated by the newly growing self-confidence of the confederacy after the Swabian wars, and by the attacks of German humanists like Jakob Wimpfeling, who called the Swiss an uncivilized nation disloyal to the empire. The text was corrected by Rudolf Husenegk who is mentioned in the colophon. The 29 illustrations printed from 12 different blocks can be divided into four groups. One group of four cuts is based on the St. Meinrad legend printed by Furter in 1496. Two other cuts are from the “Revelationes” of Methodius (Furter 1498 and later). They show a battle between crusaders and Turks and the siege of a city by a Christian ruler, possibly Charlemagne before a Spanish city, but showing sights of Rome. Two further illustrations with similar contents, repeated several times, are more subtly stylized. Judging from the costumes depicted, they date after 1500, but it has not been ascertained whether they were drawn especially for the present work or not. One shows two armies engaged in battle, one the successful conquest of a city by confederacy soldiers. The last and most important group of five illustrations, attributed to the artist “DS” and commissioned for this chronicle, show:
1). Dedication to the empire on title verso, with the emperor enthroned, surrounded by electors, three men kneeling in front of him, one of them opening a book (the present chronicle?). They are often interpreted as being Etterlin, the corrector Huseneck, and the publisher Furter. 2). Dedication to the confederacy (fol. A I), a full-page heraldic composition with the imperial eagle and crown in the center, surrounded by the coats of arms of 16 cantons, richly figured. 3). Large view of Lucerne, mirror-inverted, very detailed. It is the earliest printed depiction of Lucerne and ranks, with the views of Basel and Geneva in the Nuremberg chronicle (1493), among the earliest Swiss town views. 4). Almost full-page illustration with episodes from the fabulous past of Switzerland, including a dragon. 5). The first pictorial representation of the famous scene, synonymous with the Swiss spirit of insurrection, of Tell aiming at the apple on his son’s head. - Title somewhat soiled with old repairs to several tears, brownish coloring to title border and parts of the woodcut on title verso, occasional waterstaining in lower outer margin towards the end, scattered old ms. marginalia. - A fine copy. - VD 16 E 4110; STC (German) 287; Panzer I/284, 595; Muther I/70, 495; Lerch-Bortoli, Anmerkungen zu P. Etterlins Kronika in: Festschrift A. Seebass, p. 117f.; Oberrhein. Buchillustration II, 43a-f; Bock, Meister DS, 7f.; Quellenwerk zur Entstehung der Schweiz. Eidgenossenschaft II, vol. 3, pp. 37f.; Zemp, Schweizer Bilderchroniken, pp. 89f.; LGBW II, 439 (Meister DS); Feller/Bonjour 63.

FABRICIUS AB AQUAPENDENTE, Hieronymus. Tractatus anatomicus triplex: quorum primus de oculo, visus secundus aure, auditus tertius laringe, vocis organo... With engr. figured title, 11 engr. plates, and numerous woodcut diagrams. 4 leaves, 163 pp., (11) pp. index. Large 4to. Contemp. vellum with ms. titles on spine (ties lacking). (Oppenheim, for) Johann Theodor de Bry, 1613. CHF 6200.-
First edition. Important contribution on the organs of vision, speech and hearing by the outstanding Renaissance anatomist Fabricio ab Aquapendente (c. 1533-1619). This is not only the first printing of the first monograph on the larynx, but also important in ophtalmology. The illustrations here are superior to the ones in the large folio edition first printed at Venice in 1600. “One of the great Paduan anatomists and teachers, pupil of Fallopius, teacher of Harvey, and friend of Galileo, Fabricius built at his own expense the anatomical theater at Padua, which is still preserved intact. During his long life, he produced a number of important works on anatomy, embryology, and physiology, characterized by numerous large, clear copperplate illustrations which long remained unexcelled. The major portion of this work ... is devoted to the eye, and it is clear that Fabricius was one of the first to grasp the true form and proper location ot the lens. Although his description of the ear is sound, it contributed no new knowledge about the ear or the sense of hearing. An extremely competent comparative anatomist, he was best in dealing with the laryngeal apparatus” (Eimas). - Engr. title slightly smudged in center, with ms. name in top margin, some worming to pastedowns, otherwise a clean copy. - Cf. Durling 1415; Osler 2558; Waller 2888; Wellcome 2118; Eimas, Heirs of Hippocrates, (1990), 365 (all citing the Venice edition); VD 17 3:623573L.

FÄSI, Johann Conrad. Genaue und vollständige Staats-und Erd-Beschreibung der ganzen Helvetischen Eidgnossschaft, derselben gemeinen Herrschaften und zugewandten Orten. 4 vols. With woodcut illustrations, head- and tail-pieces, and initials. 8vo. Contemp. half calf with gilt lettering on spines (rubbed). Zurich, Orell, Gessner & Compagnie, 1765-68. CHF 1600.-
First edition. With the idea of producing a more accurate work than Anton Büsching’s “Neue Erdbeschreibung” (1760), Orell commissioned Johann Conrad Fäsi (1727-1790) to write a complete and exact statistical work about Switzerland. In only four years, he rose to the task and his work must be considered a splendid achievement, dealing with geography, history, politics, and economics. Fäsi was a pupil of Johann Jacob Bodmer and like his teacher, he pursued a pragmatic historiography, omitting all fabulous accounts so often integrated in earlier historical works. Starting out with an overview, he then proceeds to describe each of the thirteen cantons and all the bailiwicks. - Somewhat browned or foxed, traces of wear, but still a fair copy of this rare edition. - Haller I, 743; Wyss 284; Wäber 34; Barth 17220; Feller/Bonjour 446f.
(FREDERICK II, the Great). Mémoires pour servir à l’histoire de Brandebourg. Nouvelle édition revue et augmentée. 3 vols. in one. Title printed in red and black. With three portrait medallions on titles. 8vo. Contemp. plain boards, uncut. N. pl., imprimé pour la satisfaction du public, 1758. CHF 480.-
History of the house of Brandenburg by Frederick II, the Great, dedicated to his brother. It was initially published between 1747-49 in three issues for the “Histoire de l’Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres”. The portraits show Frederick William the Great Elector, Frederick I, and Frederick William I. - First title slightly smudged. - Sander 730 (mentions 2 portraits only).
FREIMANN, Aron and Moses MARX. Thesaurus typographicae Hebraicae saeculi XV. Hebrew Printing During the Fifteenth Century. 334 pp. Large folio. Loose as issued. In cloth box. Jerusalem, Universitas Booksellers, 1968. CHF 600.-
Facsimile of the edition Berlin 1924-31. Printed in 325 copies only, with separate booklet of concordances. - Lacking orig. title and pp. 91-100 which are replaced in photocopy.Lacking the 1969 supplement.
FREUD, Sigm(und). Das Unbehagen in der Kultur. 136 pp. 8vo. Orig. yellow cloth, blue-lettered front cover and spine (back slightly damaged). Vienna, Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. CHF 270.-
First edition. Freud’s exposition of the two opposing forces of civilisation: Eros, which promotes the unity of mankind, and the death instinct, which leads to agression and destruction. - Grinstein 233; Hook/Norman F133.
GARSAULT, Fr(ançois) A(lexandre Pierre de). Le nouveau parfait maréchal ou la connaissance générale et universelle du cheval, divisé en sept traités ... avec un dictionnaire des termes de cavalerie ... VIe édition dédiée à Monseigneur le Comte de Maurepas. With 29 engr. folding plates showing all aspects of the horse, and 20 engr. botanical plates with 4 illustrations each. XXXII, 638 pp., 1 leaf. 4to. Contemp. half calf with spine label (somewhat rubbed). With engr. bookplate and ms. ownership entry. Rouen, J. Racine, 1787. CHF 1400.-
Classic horse books by François Alexandre Pierre de Garsault (c. 1693-1778), member of the Royal Academy of Sciences, captain of the royal stables, who contributed a number of articles to the “Description des arts et des métiers”. This is the last edition of the present work to contain the dedication to the comte de Maurepas which was dropped in editions published after the Revolution. The text treats all aspects of horsemanship, with separate sections on the anatomy of the horse, various types of harness, normal care and feeding, medical treatment of their diseases including various prescriptions, surgery and surgical instruments, etc. As in all his works, the author’s main aim is to give useful advice. - Some browning. - Menessier de la Lance p. 526; cf. Nissen, ZBI, 1482 (1st - 4th ed.); Lipperheide Tc 48 (4th ed.); Graesse III, 31; Quérard, La France littéraire III, p. 270.
GREENAWAY. - (RUSSELL, Mary Annette Beauchamp). The April Baby’s Book of Tunes with the Story of How they Came to be Written. By the author of “Elizabeth and her German Garden”. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. With color frontispiece and 15 color illus. on plates in chromolithography. 74, (1) pp., 1 leaf advertisements. 4to. Orig. beige illus. cloth (slightly soiled). Exlibris T. Crawford Brown. London and New York, Macmillan, 1901. CHF 680.-
The last book illustrated by Kate Greenaway (1846-1901), here in its second edition; the first two issues were printed in October and November 1900. Countess Russell was a cousin of Katharine Mansfield, married to the second Earl Russell. Her first husband was Henning von Arnim. The story centers around well-known English nursery rhymes. - Lacking front flyleaf. - Osborne coll. I, 386-87.

GRIESHABER, HAP (i.e. Helmut Andreas Paul). Totentanz von Basel mit den Dialogen des mittelalterlichen Wandbildes. La Danse des Morts à Bale avec les dialogues de la fresque créée au Moyen Age. The Dance of Death at Basel with verses from the mediaeval wall-painting. With 40 full-page color woodcuts. With 2 leaves text to each plate, VII pp. epilogues by Wilhelm Boeck and Rudolf Mayer. Elephant folio (46 x 37 cm). Orig. illus. black cloth, with orig. illus. dust-jacket (slightly damaged). Dresden, (Leipziger Presse for) VEB Verlag der Kunst, (1966). CHF 2400.-
First edition. The most famous work of HAP Grieshaber (1909-1981), in which he reinterprets the ancient Dance of Death, introducing present day people to the classic canon of Pope, Emperor, King, etc. The woodcuts, all in different colors, are printed from as many as four blocks each. The font for the Renaissance German verses, spread over two pages, was designed and cut by Albert Kapr in collaboration with others; the English and French translations are set in Gill Grotesque. - Fürst 66/1-40.

GROHMANN, Adolf and Thomas W. ARNOLD. Denkmäler islamischer Buchkunst. With 104 plates, 10 in color, each accompanied by a short description on a separate leaf, and 19 text illus. XII pp., 2 leaves, 142 , (1) pp. Large 4to. Orig. half leather with spine label (corners somewhat scuffed). From the library of the Swiss orientalist Rudolf Tschudi. Florence, Pantheon, and Munich, Kurt Wolff, (1929). CHF 1800.-
First edition. One of 375 numbered copies of the German edition of this well-produced standard work on Islamic book art. Part one by Adolf Grohmann covers the early Islamic period from the 7th to the 12th century; it is based on the famous collection of Archduke Rainer, now kept in the Austrian National Library Vienna; part two by Thomas W. Arnold covers the 13th to the 18th century, arranged by regions.

GRÜNENBERG, Conrad von. Book of Arms of Conrad Gruenberg, Knight and Citizen of Constanz, finished the 9th day of April when you count 1483. Colored German heraldic manuscript on paper, signed and dated by J. West. First leaf with colored title heading within a vine border, incorporating 3 coats of arms (on recto), 4 pp. of introductory text, and 47 leaves with colored heraldic illustrations and calligraphic text (on rectos). Small folio (338 x 250 mm). Mounted in contemp. album bound in old half blue morocco and maroon cloth, edges gilt (slightly faded with signs of wear). N. pl., 1855. CHF 4500.-
A choice of beautifully executed colored heraldic ms. illustrations copied from a magnificent German late 15th-century manuscript compiled by Conrad von Grünenberg (c. 1442-1494), a knight and a gifted artist of the city of Constance. His exact dates of birth and death are uncertain, it is assumed however that he died in 1494. Grünenberg was a member of the governing council of the city of Constance and was mayor several times from 1454 to 1462. He became a knight in 1468 to Emperor Frederick III. In the year 1486 he travelled to Palestine on a 22 week pilgrimage. He was a member of the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem. The accomplished copyist who signs himself “J. West” may be identical to the Victorian watercolorist and historical painter Joseph West (born 1797). In his introduction, he explains the historical significance of the original as being the most complete manuscript of its kind describing and illustrating the glories of chivalry in the medieval Holy Roman Empire. Represented are the shield and crest of the compiler, Conrad von Grünenberg, as worn by him in 1483, the arms of biblical, early Christian and heathen kings, of the emperor and the seven electoral princes, the full ranks of German and foreign nobility and dignitaries, as well as two picturesque jousting scenes. In his introduction the Victorian enthusiast refers to Grünenberg as a protégé of Emperor Frederick III who settled a dispute with the city of Constance in his favour. He names the owner of the manuscript from which he copied, Doctor Stanz, who later sold his copy to the “Königlich Preussisches Herolds-Amt”. That codex on paper comprises 190 leaves. Another copy on vellum, originally from Landshut, comprises 187 leaves and is now at the Bavarian State Library in Munich, who also owns a later copy on paper (on this cf. the introdcution to the reprint of 1875 by R.A.B. Stillfried-Alcantara). West explains that he regards both Grünenberg and himself as guardians of a hallowed tradition, and that he has (somewhat presumptuously) added his own crest to the title-page and to Grünenberg’s arms. Tipped into the volume is a 2-page autograph note on paper with preliminary notes for the introduction signed “J. West, 15th August 1855” in which differences of the existing copies of Grünenberg’s manuscript are discussed and which includes a reference to Joseph von Lassberg (1770-1855), librarian and noted South German collector of medieval manuscripts and paintings. - The manuscript is in good condition throughout, the coloring remaining very fresh. - Thieme/Becker XXXV, 441; cf. Lipperheide Rc5 (“Des Conrad Grünenberg...Wappenbuch”, ed. by R. Count Stillfried-Alcantara and A. M. Hildebrandt, Frankfurt and Görlitz, 1875f.).
HALLER, Albrecht von. Versuch Schweizerischer Gedichte. Eilfte (sic) vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Mit des hohen Standes Bern gnädigsten Freyheiten. With engr. frontispiece portrait, title-vignette, 18 head- and tail-pieces, all by B. A. Dunker, and several culs-de-lampe. 8 unn. leaves, 343 pp. 8vo. Contemp. marbled calf, spine richly gilt. Bern, Typographische Gesellschaft, 1777. CHF 950.-
The most beautifully and richly illustrated edition, the first to use Balthasar Anton Dunker’s (1746-1807) illustrations, and at the same time the last to be published during Haller’s (1708-1777) life, with his new preface dated 21 September 1776. The famous poem “The Alps” from 1729 is included on pp. 21-58, the work over which Haller agonized the most. Writing poetry did no come to him easily, and his language still retains a vernacular coloring, often on purpose. Gottsched praised his verses, Bodmer was enthusiastic, and Schiller had a copy with him when he had to flee Stuttgart in 1787, Lessing was sure that Haller’s fame as a poet would last. - Old annotations in the text, binding lightly rubbed, on the whole a very nice copy. - Goedeke IV/1, 24, 2 m; Lundsgaard-Hansen 571 (knows copies without portrait and vignettes); Monti 3460; Rümann 397; Balmer, Albrecht von Haller, p. 36f.
HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY. Department of Printing and Graphic Arts. Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts. Part 1: French 16th Century Books. Comp. Ruth Mortimer, preface Philip Hofer. Numerous text illustrations. 2 vols. 4to. Orig. publisher’s cloth. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1964. CHF 800.-
First edition of this immenseley useful standard work, 557 books are described.
HELVETISCHER ALMANACH für das Jahr 1807. With engr. frontispiece by J. H. Meyer (view of Goldau), engr. title, 4 engr. handcolored costume plates, 6 engr. views by Meyer (4 folding), and 1 engr. folding map of the cantons Schwyz and Zug by Scheuermann, handcolored. 4 leaves calendar, 204 pp. Small 8vo. Orig. illus. boards. In boards slipcase. Zurich, Orell Füssli & Comp., (1806). CHF 720.-
Contains “Kurze geographisch-statistische Darstellung des Kantons Schwyz”, “Kurze geographisch-statistische Darstellung des Kantons Zug”, “Die Schlacht am Morgarten 1515”, “Der Bergfall bey Goldau” and “Der Bienen-Beobachter Huber und die Gebrüder M. A. und C. Pictet zu Genf”. The engravings show views from the two cantons, a.o. the Rigi, and the lake of Zug. The four handcolored plates show costumes from these two cantons. - Lonchamp 59; Köhring 12.
HESS, Wilhelm. Himmels- und Naturerscheinungen in Einblattdrucken des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts. With 30 illus., mostly full-page, several in color. 4 leaves, 114 pp. Folio. Orig. cloth. Leipzig, Drugulin, 1911. CHF 580.-
One of 300 copies printed. Original edition of this scholarly work on illustrated broadsides regarding natural phenomena like comets, earthquakes, etc. - Small ownership entry on flyleaf.
HOEPLI. - TOESCA, Pietro. Monumenti e studi per la storia della miniatura italiana. La collezione di Ulrico Hoepli. With 6 plates in color and gold, matted, 147 plates in héliotypie, and 79 text-illus. 154 pp. Large 4to. Orig. printed boards (rubbed, lower inner hinge starting). Milan, Hoepli, 1930. CHF 900.-
Lavishly produced standard work on Italian illuminated manuscripts from the 13th to the 16th centuries. It describes the collection of the famous bookdealer and publisher Ulrico Hoepli (1847-1935).
HOLTROP, J(an) W(illem). Monuments typographiques des Pays-Bas au quinzième siècle. Collection de fac-simile d’après les originaux conservés à la Bibliothèque Royale de la Haye et ailleurs. With 130 lith. plates (23 and 26 printed on both sides, 130 in chromolithography). XIII, 126 pp., 5 leaves table of contents. Large 4to. Contemp. half leather, spine with label gilt (binding repaired). The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1868. CHF 680.-
Truly monumental work on early printing, mostly from the holdings of the Royal Library at The Hague, whose head librarian the author was.
HORATIUS FLACCUS. - MASSON, Jean. Q. Horatii Flacci vita, ordine chronologico sic delineata, ut vice sit commentarii historico-critici in plurima ac praecipua poeta carmina .... With engr. figured title. 12 leaves, 374 pp., 11 leaves. 8vo. Later plain boards. Leiden, Andreas Dyckhuysen, 1708. CHF 660.-
The life of Horace, by Jean Masson (1680-1750), a French scholar and erudite antiquary who lived in Holland and England, author of several biographies of classical writers like Ovid, Pliny, etc. The present work is dedicated to Lord John Hervey of Ikworth. Both Quérard and Hoefer cite an edition of 1707. Quintus Horatius Flaccus was the leading Roman lyric poet during the time of Augustus. - Engr. title cut out and mounted, old ownership entry on pastedown. - Ebert 13365; Quérard, La France littéraire V, 607; Brunet 30437; Hoefer XXXIV, 210.

IORNANDES (i.e. JORDANES). De rebus Gothorum. (And:) PAULUS DIACONUS FOROIULIENSIS. De gestis Langobardorum. (Ed. by Conrad Peutinger and Johannes Stabius). 2 parts in 1 vol. With full-page title-woodcut by Hans Burgkmair, some floral woodcut initials, and large woodcut printer’s device at the end. 70 unn. leaves. Small folio. Marbled 18th-century boards. (Augsburg, Johannes Miller, 21 March 1515). CHF 5200.-
Editio princeps of Jordanes’ (fl. 6th cent.) chronicle of the Goths, a primary source of the epoch of the völkerwanderung, together with the exemplary edition of Paulus Diaconus’ (or Warnefrid, d. 797) important history of the Langobards, first printed in 1471. Editor of both historical sources is the Augsburg town scribe Conrad Peutinger (1465-1547) with his privilege issued by Emperor Maximilian I, dated 1511, printed on title verso. It is followed by the dedicatory letter to the Italian count Hieronymus Nogarola, in which Peutinger mentions the astronomer Johannes Stabius as co-editor. Nogarola is known for handing over the keys of the town of Vicenza to Maximilian when he was approaching after the siege of Padova. At the end of Jordanes’ work, Peutinger gives a short summary of the epoch of the decline of the Roman empire and the migration of nations. The impressing title-woodcut by Burgkmair, executed by Jost Dienecker, according to Muther one of his most important works, shows the Langobardian king Alboinus talking to Athanaric, king of the Goths. - Old name and note on first paste-down, title somewhat dustsoiled and with old ms. note on lower white margin, contemp. ms. marginal notes and underlinings throughout, margins cropped affecting some written or printed marginal notes. - VD 16 J 932; STC (German) 463; Adams J-320; Proctor 10826; Fairfax Murray 229 (illus.); Potthast 682 (Jordanes) and 900 (Paulus Diaconus, “Wirklich vortreffliche Ausgabe”); Brunet III, 567; Apponyi 109 (calls for 64 leaves only); Muther 868; ADB XXV, 565 (Peutinger, “trefflich bearbeitet”).
JAHRBUCH der Auktionspreise für Bücher, Handschriften und Autographen. Ergebnisse der Auktionen in Deutschland, Holland, Oesterreich und der Schweiz. Vols. 1-58 (1950-2007) in 58 vols., and index vols. 1950-2004 in 9 vols. Together 67 vols. (all published up to date). 4to. Orig. green cloth. Hamburg and Stuttgart, Hauswedell, 1951-2008. CHF 8500.-
A complete set of the German Book Auctions Records. - In very good condition.
JAHRBUCH der Deutschen Schillergesellschaft. Vols. 1 - 51. With General Index 1-20 (all publ. up to date). 8vo. Orig. cloth. Stuttgart, Kröner; (later) Göttingen, Wallstein, 1957-2007. CHF 2600.-
A complete set in very good condition.

JOANNES STOBAEUS. Eklogaì Apophthegmáton. Sententiae ex thesauris Graecorum delectae (Graece et Latine) ..., nunc primum ... in Latinu(m) sermonem traductae. Ed. and trans. by Conrad Gesner. With woodcut printer’s mark on title, and numerous woodcut initials. 12 unn. leaves (last blank), 301, (1) pp., leaves 302 (-537), 20 unn. leaves index. Folio. 17th-century full calf, back gilt, marbled end-papers, all edges red. With old ownership entries. Zurich, Christoph Froschauer, 1543. CHF 5400.-
First bilingual edition with the first Latin translation of the famous anthology, compiled from the writings of Greek poets, philosophers, and orators by the Macedonian scholar Joannes Stobaeus (fl. 5th cent. A.D.), and intended in the first instance for the instruction of his son Septimius. It deals with a variety of topics, from metaphysics to household economy, and it is concerned chiefly with ethical questions. The illustrative extracts, which Stobaeus probably owed in large measure to earlier collectors, are arranged under thematic headings. Photius, Patriarch of Constantinople and the best of Byzantine scholars (fl. 9th cent.), commends the work for its usefulness to writers and orators. The special value of the work for us lies in the large number of quotations from many earlier authors whose writings are otherwise lost, or which often throw light upon difficulties in the regular manuscript tradition. As the first Greek edition, Venice 1536, proved to be extremely faulty, Gesner re-edited the Greek text from several manuscripts and added the first Latin translation together with some other works (a.o. an elegy ascribed to Solon and translated by Ph. Melanchthon). “Indeed no editor, up to the close of the last century, had done so much to the supply of lacunae, and the restoration of a pure text, as Conrad Gesner...” (Dibdin, An introduction ... II, 429). - Somewhat browned, slight waterstaining to lower corners at the end. - VD 16 J 769; Rudolphi 300; STC (German), 459; Adams S-1872; Vischer C 324; Wellisch A-11.1; Ley, Gesner, 15; Fischer a.o., Conrad Gesner (1967), 124; Leemann-van Elck, Die Offizin Froschauer, 91.

JOSEPHUS FLAVIUS. Opera ... Antiquitatum Iudaicarum li(bri) XX. De bello Iudaico li(bri) VII. Contra Appione(m) apologetici li(bri) II. Interprete Ruffino presbytero. De insigni Machabaeorum martyrio liber unus ... Castigatus ab Erasmo Roterodamo, nunquam antehac praedictis additus. With splendid wide woodcut title-frame made from 4 plates, depicting the labors of Hercules, woodcut “Agrippa” text border (repeated at the beginning of “De bello Iudaico”), and numerous large woodcut figured initials, all by Anton Woensam. 30 unn. leaves, 347 leaves, 1 blank. Folio. 18th-century marbled calf over five raised bands, spine richly gilt with gilt stamped title. Cologne, Eucharius Cervicornus (for Gottfried Hittorp, 1 February), 1524. CHF 4500.-
(Bound with:) HEGESIPPUS. De rebus à Iudaeor(um) principibus in obsidione fortiter gestis, deq(ue) excidio Hierosolymorum, aliarumq(ue) civitati adiacentium, libri quinq(ue) divo Ambrosio Mediolanensi episcopo interprete. Eiusdem Anacephaleosis ... With magnificent “Cleopatra” title-woodcut by Lützelburger after Hans Holbein, woodcut “Agrippa” text border by Woensam as above, and few woodcut figured initials. 8 unn., 77 leaves, 1 unn. leaf.
Cologne, (Eucharius Cervicornus for Gottfried Hittorp, March), 1525.
Ad I: Important collected edition of Josephus Flavius’ (c. A.D. 37-95) main works, the first to include Erasmus’ revised edition of “De Machabaeis”. The twenty books of “De antiquitates Iudaeorum”, here based on the Latin text version by the 4th-century theologian Tyrannius Ruffinus, cover the history of the Jews from creation to the outbreak of the war with Rome (67 A.D.). The account was finished by 93 A.D. and had the purpose to glorify the Jewish nation in the eyes of the Roman world. “De bello Iudaico” in seven books is the oldest of Josephus’ extant writings, originally written in Aramaic towards the end of Vespasian’s reign (79 A.D.). It is a narrative of the Jewish rebellion of 67-73 A.D. and probably had the purpose to impress on the Babylonian Jews the overwhelming power of Rome and thereby to deter them from repeating the futile revolt of the Jews of Palestine. “De antiquitatibus contra Appionem”, aimed against the anti-Semite Apion from Alexandria, is a defence against current misaprehension of Jews. Both these texts are based on the Latin version of Sigismund Gelenius and on newly discovered manuscripts from France, Germany, and Poland. They are followed by “De imperio rationis” (or “De Machabaeis”) revised by Erasmus, an epitomized chronicle of the Maccabean passion, i.e. of the martyrdom of Eleazar and of seven youths during the persecution under Antiochus Epiphanes, a work only attributed to Josephus. Erasmus’ revision was first published separately in 1517. The fine woodcuts by Anton Woensam appear here for the first time. The title-border shows the 12 labours of Hercules and his choice (Merlo 1044, 433). The initials are cut after Dürer’s children’s alphabet (Merlo 1078, 538). The lavish text borders with grotesques and putti show Agrippina and her husband Agrippa in the centre of the columns left and right (Merlo 1054, 452), the lower ornamental piece is monogrammed “EC” (Eucharius Cervicornus) and bears the printer’s device. - VD 16 J 957; Adams J-355. Hoffmann II, 449; Vander Haeghen II, 37; Fürst II, 120. Not in STC (German).
Ad II: Free Latin adaptation of the “Jewish War” with additions from the “Jewish Antiquities” and from the works of Roman historians, supposedly written by Hegesippus, now generally believed to be a corruption of the name of the original author. The attribution of the translation of this work to St. Ambrose, bishop of Milan, is no longer upheld. The present edition is introduced with a letter from Ph. Melanchthon to G. Hittorp. The title-frame after Holbein shows a porticus with two groups of men of which one on the right side is marked as “Dionysius” (Merlo 1051, 448). The lower part depicts Cleopatra clasping two snakes to her breasts. - Occasional minor fingerprints, on the whole a fine copy of this important edition. - VD 16 H 1253; Adams H-146; Graesse III, 230; Die Malerfamilie Holbein in Basel, cat. Basel 1960, no. 386 (illus. on p. 313); Theele, Rheinische Buchkunst ... (1925), plate no. 47 (reproducing Holbein’s title-border); Oberrheinische Buchillustration II, p. 604 (title-border reproduced). Not in STC (German) or Fürst.

JUVENALIS, Decimus Junius. Satyrarum libri v. A. Persii Flacci satyrarum liber I. Theod. Pulmanni in eosdem Annotationes. With woodcut printer’s device on title, a few historiated woodcut initials. Printed in Cicero pendante of Robert Granjon. 160 pp. Small 8vo. Modern burgundy morocco with black spine label. Ownership entry Robertson 1830 on flyleaf. From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Antwerp, Christopher Plantin, 1565. CHF 1500.-
First edition of this new Latin version of the satires of Juvenal and Persius by Theodor Poelman (c. 1510- c. 1607), with his annotations. It is based on four different manuscripts. The scholiae in the margins are by Hadrianus Junius. - Somewhat browned, otherwise a good copy. - STC (Dutch) 110; Adams J-765; Ebert I, 11230.

KÄSTNER, Abraham Gotthelf. Vollständiger Lehrbegriff der Optik nach Herrn Robert Smiths Englischen mit Aenderungen und Zusätzen ausgearbeitet. With engr. title-vignette by G. L. Crusius showing a bearded scholar with a telescope, and 22 engr. folding plates. Title, 10 unn. leaves, 531 pp., (5) pp. table of contents and errata. 4to. Contemp. plain boards (somewhat rubbed). Altenburg, Richter, 1755. CHF 2250.-
First German edition of Robert Smith’s (1689-1768) “A compleat system of opticks in four books”, 1738. It was translated and revised by Abraham Gotthelf Kästner (1719-1800), who studied law, philosophy, physics, mathematics and metaphysics in Leipzig, before becoming professor of mathematics at Leipzig, however he also gave lectures on law, logic and philosophy. Later he became professor at Göttingen, where he was teacher of Lessing and Lichtenberg, friend of Gottsched. Smith’s work “became probably the most influential optical textbook of the eighteenth century. It was also published in Dutch in 1753, in German in 1755, and in two different French translations in 1767” (DSB). The work consists of two books, a general text on light, reflection, the eye, colors etc.; and a second book divided into three parts: analytical catoptrics, analytical dioptrics, and the manufacturing of optical instruments; the remaining texts are Kästner’s own contributions. - Light browning throughout, otherwise a good, wide-margined copy. - Poggendorff I, 1219; DSB XII, 477 (Smith) and VII, 206 (Kästner).

KAHNWEILER. - SPIES, Werner, ed. Pour Daniel-Henri Kahnweiler. With 9 orig. lithographs (including the dust-jacket; 7 in color), and numerous illus. in the text and on plates. 311 pp., 1 leaf. Large 4to. Orig. cloth, orig. lithographed dust-jacket (spine of wrapper damaged). Paris, Le Temps, and Stuttgart, Hatje, (1965). CHF 900.-
One of 800 copies (of a total edition of 1000 copies) of this lavish festschrift published for the 80th birthday of the famous art dealer and collector Daniel-Henri Kahnweiler (1884-1979). With original lithographs by Pablo Picasso (2), Elie Lascaux, André Beaudin, André Masson, Suzan Roger, Eugène de Kermadec, Yves Rouvre and Sebastien Hadengue. Text contributions in French and German by Theodor W. Adorno, Otto Benesch, Max Bense, Jean Cassou, André Frénaud, Will Grohmann, Michel Leiris, André Malraux, Roland Penrose, Jacques Prévert, Patrick Waldberg, a.o.

KAUKOL, Maria Joseph Clemens. Christlicher Seelen-Schatz Ausserlesener Gebetter. Entirely engraved book. With 1 heraldic plate, illustrated main title, 8 illus. sectional titles, more than 50 initials, some of them illustrated, and numerous head-pieces and vignettes. 3 unn. leaves dedication, 128 unn. leaves. 8vo. Contemp. painted vellum with rich gilt Rococo ornamentation, inner panel and spine in a light mauve, outer frame in rust color; borders around inner panel and around sides black and gilt; with gilt figure of a holy man with an aureole, a palmbranch in his right hand, a crucifix in his left, in center of both covers, gilt and greyish angle ornaments, gilt inner dentelles, edges gilt. In modern boards case. (Bonn, Fabion, 1729). CHF 2850.-
Kaukol’s engraved prayer book in an highly decorative contemporary binding. The book is dedicated to the art loving Elector Clemens August of Cologne, and is considered one of the best calligraphic works of the 18th century. Its special attractions are the fine illustrations, even some initials show miniature landscapes, all executed with loving care. The work is entirely in the tradition of southern German writing master books. M.J.C. Kaukol, known as engraver and calligrapher, was cabinet secretary to elector Clemens August. Some copies of his book, as the present one, were reserved for the elector’s own use, they contain the leaf with his coat of arms and three dedication leaves. The typical peasant binding on the present copy enhances its charm as a Rococo objet d’art. “Euer kurfürstliche Durchlaucht lege in untertänigster Zuschrift zu Füssen, was ich in diesen von Deroselben gnädigst approbiertem Gebettbuch, nach vieljähriger Übung, ... , mit der Feder zu gegenwärtiger Form gebracht habe” (Lanckoronska/Oehler I, 80 and 100, and illus. 76-77). - Fine. - Rümann 504; Bonacini 924; Merlo 478f.; Berlin Cat. 2340; Faber du Fauer 1854; Seebass/Kistner 5611; Thieme/Becker XX, 19; Boesch, Ein gestochenes Buch des 18. Jhdts., in: Zs. f. Bücherfreunde I. Jg. (1897), issue 5, pp. 233-37 (with illus.).
KÖNIGSLUTTER. - LETZNER, Johann. Kurtze und bisshero nicht in Druck gegebene Beschreibung des im Wolffenbüttelschen Herzogthum gelegenen Kayserl. Stifftes Königs-Lutter. Mit nöthigen Anmerckungen worinnen Letzneri und anderer Scribenten Fehler endecket ... Samt Henr. Meibomii Bericht von der Comthurey zu Süpplingburg. Edited with a dedication to August Wilhelm, Duke of Braunschweig-Lüneburg, by Johann Fabricius. With 2 engr. plates. 69 pp. and c. 50 blank leaves. Small 8vo. Contemp. half vellum (slightly rubbed). Wolfenbüttel, Gottfried Freytag, 1715. CHF 880.-
Description of the Imperial convent Königslutter near Brunswick, and the Romanesque cathedral St. John at Süpplingenburg, one of the most important cultural heritages in Germany, built between 1135 and 1170 by Emperor Lothar III. The Lutheran theologian Johann Letzner (1531-1613) is the best-known chronicler of the region of Braunschweig-Lüneburg. The present text was edited by Johann Fabricius (1644-1729) abbot of Königslutter. The second work contained here is a history of the commandery S. Mariae of the Templar Order in nearby Süpplingenburg, the oldest one in Lower Saxony, which existed until 1357. It was at that time the seat of Friedrich von Alvensleben (fl. 13-14th century), last Preceptor of Lower Germany and Slavia. Later Süpplingenburg became commandery of the Order of St. John, until 1820. Heinrich Meibom (1638-1700), was professor of medicine, historian and polymath. - Contemp. ms. inscriptions in brown ink, and later notes in pencil. Library label on inner front cover, stamp on A2.
KOPP, Hermann. Geschichte der Chemie. 4 vols. With 4 engr. portraits. 8vo. Orig. cloth (somewhat faded, joints of vol. IV rubbed but intact, inner hinge of vol. II broken). Braunschweig, Vieweg, 1843-47. CHF 480.-
First edition of this comprehensive history of chemistry by Hermann Kopp (1817-1892), professor of chemistry and physics at Giessen and Heidelberg. The portraits show Lavoisier, Berzelius, Davy, and Liebig. - Poggendorff I, 1304.
KRAUS. - COLLECTION of 10 catalogues, mostly on illustrated books or incunabula. Richly illustrated. 4to and folio. Orig. half cloth or boards. New York, H. P. Kraus, 1961-98. CHF 600.-
A selection of catalogues issued by the famous rare books dealer, offering fine items from their stock. Present are nos.: 98 Selection of Choice French books (1961), 103 175 Printed Books (1963), 121 Illustrated Books from the XVth & XVIth cent. (1968), 156 Books Printed on Vellum in the First Century after Gutenberg (1980), 158 Continental Books (16th & 17th centuries) (1981), 163 Illustrated Books and Fine Bindings (1982), 167 The 17th Century (1983), 173 The 15th Century (1986), 182 Incunabula (1988), and 209 Incunabula (1998).
LA ROCHELLE. - HISTOIRE des deux derniers sieges de la Rochelle, Le premier soubs le Regne du Roy Charles IX. en l’année 1573. Et le second soubs le Roy Louys XIII. à present heureusement regnant, és années 1627. & 1628. With armorial vignette on title, 2 woodcut pictorial initials, and head-piece. 4 leaves, 283 pp., 6 leaves (last blank). 19th-century dark blue grained morocco, crowned interlaced gilt monogram in all angles and repeated on spine, gilt lettering on spine, gilt inner dentelles, e.g. Paris, François Targa, 1630. CHF 1250.-
Rare account of the sieges of La Rochelle, the capital of French Protestantism. The first, under King Charles IX and the Duke of Anjou, took place from 11 February till 26 June 1573; the second time, King Louis XIII wanted to abolish the privileges which the Huguenots had enjoyed under Henry IV. By means of a sea blockade, the city was starved and had to surrender in October 1629. - Some old underlinings in brown ink, otherwise a fine copy. - Not in Barbier.
LASKER-SCHÜLER, Else. Arthur Aronymus. Die Geschichte meines Vaters. 72, (1) pp., 1 leaf advertisements. 8vo. Orig. illus. cloth. Berlin, Rowohlt, 1932. CHF 320.-
First edition, with the cover illustration by Else Lasker-Schüler (1869-1945). The story of her father when he was a child, told in a restrained language much different from her poetry, dedicated to her mother Jeannetta and her son Paul. It was published in 1932, the year when Else Lasker-Schüler was awarded the “Kleist-Preis”, and one year before she went into exile. - Wilpert/Gühring 19; Raabe, Autoren und Bücher d. literar. Expressionismus, 182, 17.
(LAVATER, Johann Caspar). Geheimes Tagebuch. Von einem Beobachter seiner Selbst. - (And:) Unveränderte Fragmente aus dem Tagebuche eines Beobachters seiner Selbst; oder des Tagebuches zweyter Theil, nebst einem Schreiben an den Herausgeber desselben. 2 vols. With 2 engr. title-vignettes, and 19 engravings in the text (1 full-page) after Lavater’s designs. 264 pp.; XLVI pp., 1 leaf, 365, (1) pp. 8vo. Later half leather, spines with label gilt. Exlibris Robert Saitschick. Leipzig, Weidmann’s heirs and Reich, 1771-73. CHF 950.-
First edition, published anonymously and without Lavater’s knowledge by his friend Georg Joachim Zollikofer (1730-1788). Lavater (1741-1801) had sent excerpts from his diary of 1768 to friends. One of them altered his copy so that the author was not immediately recognizable and sent the manuscript to Zollikofer in Leipzig, who had it published, not knowing it was Lavater’s work. It was so successful that the second volume was published officially with Lavater’s name. The unsigned illustrations of domestic scenes are probably the work of Christian Gottlieb Geyser. - Weigelt 183.1 and 183.6; Schulte-Strathaus 41a; Wilpert/Gühring 32; Goedeke IV/1, 259, 18; Brieger 1559; Borst 226; Rümann 596; Lanckoronska/Oehler II, 37.
LAVATER, Johann Caspar. Physiognomische Fragmente, zur Beförderung der Menschenkenntniss und Menschenliebe. 4 vols. With 343 plates and numerous illus. in the text. VIII, 272 pp.; 291 pp.; 355 pp.; XII, 490, 90 pp. Large 4to (320 x 250 mm). Orig. half vellum with ms. titles on spines (by GM). Leipzig, Weidmann’s heirs and Reich, and Winterthur, Heinrich Steiner Compagnie, 1775-78. CHF 520.-
Reprint Zurich, Orell Füssli (1967-70), of Lavater’s main work, originally printed in 750 copies under Goethe’s supervision. Incidentally, Osler notes that Goethe made 23 prose contributions to this publication which contains the first published portrait of Goethe.

LEMNIUS, Levinus (i.e. Lievens LEMMENS). De miraculis occultis naturae libri IIII, Item de vita cum animi et corporis incolumitate ... hic verum nunquam antehac editus. With woodcut printer’s device on title. 8 leaves, 582 pp., 28 leaves. Small thick 8vo. Contemp. leather, with a dark-stamped panel with center ornaments, angle fleurons and acorns, spine in 4 compartments with the same fleurons. Engr. heraldic exlibris on front pastedown. Frankfurt am Main, Palthen for heirs of Peter Fischer, 1598. CHF 2450.-
The main work of Lemnius (1505-1568), Dutch physician and philosopher from Zierickzee in Zeeland, was often published and translated in the 16th and 17th centuries. It is, despite its title, mostly a medical and pharmaceutical compendium, offering advice on hygiene concerning all aspects of life, like living arrangements, food preparation, slaughtering, drinking water, wine, etc. Lemnius’ views are not entirely free of superstition, but he still deserves to be regarded as the formeost hygienist of his century. He studied medicine with Vesalius in Louvain, and was a friend of Dodonaeus and Conrad Gesner. - Somewhat browned thoughout, corner torn off p. 147/48 without text loss. - VD 16 ZV 16010; Wellcome 3704; Durling 2776; Rosenthal, Bibl. Magica, 2959; Hirsch III, 666; STC (German) 493; Adams L-420; Simon, Bibl. Bacchica II, 399; not in Caillet, Graesse, Duveen, Ferguson, or Ackermann.
LENBACH, Franz von (1836-1904), German portrait painter. Autograph letter, signed. 1 p. 8vo. Munich, 10 March 1882. CHF 280.-
Autograph note to “Lieber Josef, mit herzlichem Gruss Dir u. Deiner Frau danke ich Dir für Deine letzten aufmerksamen Zeilen, Dein Franz”. - Added: Printed calling card with ms. note to “Lieber Bruder, gutes neues Jahr wünscht Dir ...”, signed “Dein Franz”.
LE ROY, (Louis). Die heilende Medicin oder die durch Erfahrung bewährte, gegen die Ursache der Krankheiten gerichtete ausleerende Heilmethode. Trans. after the 14th original edition. 2 vols. XVIII, 360 pp.; 340 pp. 12mo. Contemp. half morocco, spines richly gilt (slightly rubbed). Leipzig, Leopold Michelsen, 1830. CHF 280.-
First German edition of Leroy’s “La médecine curative” published repeatedly under various titles. Part II bears the sub-title “Die heilende Medizin durch Thatsachen geprüft und gerechtfertigt” and offers letters to the author. The unnamed translator explains in his preface, that the original work consists of five parts, of which he had translated the integral first part, but only excerpts of parts 2 - 5. - Somewhat browned. - Cf. Wellcome III, p. 497 (various French eds.); Lesky p. 391 (German ed. 1833). Not in Fromm.

LIPSIUS, Justus. Epistolarum selectarum centuria prima (- quinta); Epistolarum selectarum centuria singularis ad Italos & Hispanos ..., ad Germanos & Gallos ...; ad Belgas (centuria prima-tertia); Epistolica institutio ... editio ultima. 11 parts in 1 vol., all with separate titles. Printer’s device on title (repeated). 4 leaves, 213 (1) pp., 1 leaf; 4 leaves, 108 pp., 2 leaves; 6 leaves, 83 pp., 2 leaves; 6 leaves, 112 pp., 4 leaves; 4 leaves, 92 pp., 2 leaves; 4 leaves, 79 pp., 4 leaves, 102 pp., 1 blank; 4 leaves, 99 pp.; 4 leaves, 118 pp., 1 blank; 23 pp. Thick 4to. Contemp. vellum (small repair to top of spine). From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Antwerp, ex officina Plantiniana, apud Ioannem Moretum, 1605 (i.e. 1601-07). CHF 1750.-
Collected letters of the Belgian humanist and classical scholar Justus Lipsius or Joost Lips (1547-1606), one of the most learned men of his days (Montaigne), founding father of Neostoicism. His correspondence, of great significance for the history of the intellectual life of the time, was from the start conceived as a work of art. Among his correspondents are such famous contemporaries as Montaigne, Isaac Casaubon, Henri Estienne, Joseph Scaliger, Paulus Manutius, Ortelius, Hugo Grotius and many more, about 700 in all. The work is divided into five books, and Lipsius saw to the publication of his letters himself, three “centuries” were published during his life, a fourth and fifth were added posthumously by Jan Woverus. - Heraldic bookplate, crowned monogram stamp on titles. A very nice copy apart from copious underlinings and some marginalia in an old hand, somewhat browned throughout. - Bibliographie Lipsienne (1886) vol. I, p. 373-380; 315; 323; 341-342; vol. II, p. 23; cf. Gerlo, Alois and Hendrik Vervliet, “Inventaire de la correspondance de Juste Lipse 1564-1606”. Anvers, Ed. scientifiques Erasme, 1968.

LISSITZKY. - MAYAKOVSKY, Vladimir (Vladimirovich). Dlia golosa. (For the voice). Konstruktor knigi El Lissitzky. Half-tone title printed in black and red. With frontispiece in black and red constructivist designs, photomontage on title-page, designed and illustrated by El Lissitzky throughout. 61 pp. with thumb-tabs. 8vo (188 x 134 mm). Orig. orange wrappers with black lettering designed by Lissitzky. Berlin, Lutze & Vogt for the Russian State Publishers, 1923. CHF 12500.-
First edition of one of the most important and well-realised constructivist collaborations. These 13 poems by Mayakovsky (1893-1930) were intended for reading aloud. Lissitzky’s (1890-1941) invention of a thumb-tab index for ease in finding each poem epitomizes the notion of the book as functional object. This most significant work of Russian constructivist book art laid the foundations of Lissitzky’s fame in the field of new typography. It was Mayakovsky who approached Lissitzky for a joint project. Lissitzky says about the originality of the book: “(it) is created with the resources of the compositor’s type case alone. The possibilities of two-color printing have been exploited to the full. My pages stand in much the same relation to the poems as an accompanying piano to a violin ...” (quoted after Compton). The artist had his experiment produced in a small German printing office, making a sketch for each page. A German printer without any knowledge of Russian set the work mechanically. Mayakovsky was very happy with the result and called the little work the perfection of typographical art. - Some foxing to thumb-tabs, otherwise a good copy. - Lissitzky-Küppers, illus. 95-110 and pp. 385f.; Compton, Russian Avant-Garde Books 1917-34, no. 54 and pp. 92-96.
LOMMIUS, Jodocus. De curandis febribus continuis, liber. In quatuor divisus sectiones: quarum singulae singulorum morbi temporum, quae totidem quoque sunt numero, remedia continent. Dedication to John Freind by the editor John Wigan. 16 unn. leaves, 208 pp., 4 unn. leaves. Small 8vo. Contemp. calf, spine in 6 compartments gilt, with red label (head and foot of spine expertly restored). London, W. & J. Innys, 1718. CHF 380.-
Fine copy of this important work on accute and recurrent fevers, the use of purging and bloodletting as cure, and the use of diet as therapy, by the eminent Dutch medic Lommius or Joost van Lom (c. 1500- c. 1564) from Buren. - Wellcome III, p. 539; Blake p. 275; cf. Eimas, Heirs of Hippocrates, 237 (English ed.); Hirsch IV, 33.

LONGUS. Les amours pastorales de Daphnis et de Chloé. Double traduction du Grec en François de Mr. Amiot et d’un anonime (Le Camus), mises en parallele. Title printed in red and black with small engr. vignette, engr. frontispiece by Audran after Coypel, and 29 engr. plates by B. Audran after Philippe d’Orléans (dated 1714) surrounded by beautiful borders designed by Fokke, 8 head-pieces after Eisen, and 8 tail-pieces after Cochin, all engr. by Fokke. Letterpress pages surrounded by typographic border. VIII, 269, (1) pp. 4to. Contemp. red morocco, spine in 6 compartments richly gilt with green label, triple gilt fillets around sides with angle fleurons, gilt outer and inner dentelles, edges gilt (by Derome; edges very slightly rubbed). Paris, Imprimées pour les curieux, 1757. CHF 11800.-
Beautifully produced edition of the time-honored love story set in ancient Greece. The French version by Jacques Amyot (1513-1593) was first printed in 1559 and remained standard for a long time. It is set here in a cursive on the left hand page, the new translation by Antoine Le Camus (1722-1772), Paris physician and poet, is set in Latin letters on the right hand side. The charming illustrations, engraved by Bernard Audran, are after those of the 1718 edition, retouched and with the added frames by Fokke. Their design is by Philippe d’Orléans (1674-1723), who was a pupil of Coypel. - Bookseller’s ticket Pichard, Paris, on first paste-down, very faint browning, short tear in lower margin repaired, some instances of spotting in upper margin; on the whole a fine, wide-margined copy, bound in red morocco by Derome, with his ticket. - Cohen/de Ricci 653; Lewine 323; Sander 1226; Quérard, La France littéraire V, 351.
LUTHER. - BENZING, Josef. Lutherbibliographie. Verzeichnis der gedruckten Schriften Martin Luthers bis zu dessen Tod. Bearbeitet in Verbindung mit der Weimarer Ausgabe unter Mitarbeit von Helmut Claus. XI, (1), 512 pp. Large 8vo. Orig. wrappers. Baden-Baden, Heitz, 1966. CHF 480.-
(And:) THE SAME. Band II. Mit Anhang: Bibel und Bibelteile in Luthers Übersetzung 1522-1546. 457 pp. Large 8vo. Orig. cloth. Baden-Baden, Valentin Koerner, 1994.
“Bibliotheca bibliographica aureliana”, X, XVI and XIX (in 1 vol.) and CXLIII. First edition. Standard bibliography on Luther’s work by Josef Benzing (1904-1981). - Breslauer/Folter 168 (“This is no doubt the most comprehensive author-bibliography ever attempted”).
LUTZ, Markus. Vollständige Beschreibung des Schweizerlandes. Oder geographisch-statistisches Hand-Lexikon über alle in gesammter Eidsgenossenschaft befindlichen Kantone, Bezirke, Kreise, Aemter, sowie aller Städte, Flecken, Dörfer, Schlösser, Klöster, auch aller Berge, Thäler, Seen, Flüsse, Bäche und Heilquellen, nach alphabetischer Ordnung. 2nd revised and enlarged ed. 4 vols. 8vo. Contemp. half leather with spine labels. Aarau, H. R. Sauerländer, 1827-28. CHF 450.-
Nice copy of this first geographical encyclopedia of Switzerland, a much revised and augmented edition of “Geographisch-statistisches Handlexikon der Schweiz” (1822). The main work of Markus Lutz (1772-1835), it is the precursor of the still consulted “Geographisches Lexikon der Schweiz” (1902-1920). Volumes I-III form the alphabetically arranged encyclopedia, volume IV contains additions and emendations, plus a topographical statistical essay on the Duchy of Savoy. A French edition was published in 1839, and a concluding supplement, not present here, in 1835. - Engelmann 917; Wäber 60; cf. GLS (1902) I, V; Zischka 101.
MAGGS. - A SELECTION of Books, Manuscripts, Engravings, and Autograph Letters remarkable for their interest & rarity, being the five hundreth catalogue issued by Maggs Bros Booksellers. With numerous illus., mostly full-page. 5 leaves, 357 pp. Large 4to. Orig. half imitation vellum, gilt lettering on spine. London, Maggs Bros, 1928. CHF 490.-
A sumptuous sales’ catalogue with choice items such as an illuminated 12th-century Apocalypse, the first edition of Aristotle’s works in Greek 1498, the very rare first edition of Tyho Brahe’s Astronomia 1598, fine Cobden Sanderson bindings, an autograph by Lope de Vega, a Wynkyn de Worde Description of England 1498, etc. - Occasional light foxing.

MAILLOL. - HOMER. Die Odyssee. Neu ins Deutsche übertragen von Rudolf Alexander Schröder. 2 vols. Printed in red and black. With 2 title-woodcuts and 3 figured woodcut initials in red and black by Aristide Maillol; title, headings, initials and Kessler’s monogram designed by Eric Gill. 4 leaves, 178 pp., 1 leaf; 3 leaves, 169, (1) pp., 1 leaf. Large 4to. Orig. half vellum with a gilt border separating it from the paper, spines richly gilt, sides covered with red and off-white paper in a pattern derived from pillars of the palace of Mycene, red titles (slight rubbing). Exlibris. Weimar, R. Wagner on behalf of Harry count Kessler for Insel Verlag, Leipzig, 1907-10. CHF 5500.-
No. 386 of an edition limited to 425 copies, of which 350 were trade copies. This Homer edition, conceived by the graecophile Harry count Kessler as early as 1901, when he asked Schröder for a new translation, is the first book on which he, Maillol and Gill worked together. Schröder’s translation which took years to complete, is still considered the authoritative version together with the classic Voss translation. As opposed to earlier attribution, Brinks found out that the paper pattern was the idea of count Kessler, executed by Gill, since Fortuny, who was until now supposed to have designed it, never delivered. - Brinks p. 45-75 (in detail); Müller-Krumbach, in: Librarium I, (2000), p. 11f. and illus. on p.4 and 5; Sarkowski 784; Schauer II, 50; Guérin 12; Wilpert/Gühring 23.
MANUTIUS, Paulus. Antiquitatum Romanarum... liber de Legibus. Index rerum memorabilium. With Aldine anchor device on title and last blank verso, capital spaces and guide letters. Printed in Italics. 6 unn. leaves, leaves 7-170, 34 unn. leaves index. Small 8vo. Later half vellum, spine label (slightly soiled). From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet; with bookplate Renard. Venice, (Paulus Manutius), 1559. CHF 2100.-
An Aldine edition containing the first of four books on Roman antiquities by the Italian humanist Paulus Manutius or Paolo Manuzio (1512-1574), (the others are De senatu, De comitiis, and De civitate Romana), first published in 1557 in folio, and printed under the direction of the youngest son of Aldus Manutius the elder (1450-1515). An eminent philologist, he took over the publishing company from his in-laws, the Asolani, in 1533 and headed it until he left for Rome in 1561. This is a handsome and textually valuable edition. - Bibliographical note in red ink on flyleaf, some old marginalia in brown ink, otherwise a charming little Aldine in good condition. - STC (Italian) 412; Adams M-476.

MAUROLICO, Francesco. Cosmographia ... In tres dialogos distincta: in quibus de forma, situ, numeroque tam coelorum quam elementorum aliisque rebus ad astronomica rudimenta spectantibus satis differitur. With woodcut printer’s device on title and a larger one on A3 verso, numerous historiated initials and 55 woodcut diagrams in the text. 4 unn., 103 num. leaves, 4 unn. leaves “Ad Lectorem” bound at end (lacking the preceding blank). 4to. 17th-century vellum with spine label. Venice, heirs of Luc’Antonio Giunta, 1543. CHF 14800.-
First edition of the Sicilian mathematician’s first and most important work, including the 4-leaf “Ad Lectorem” often missing- a convenient list of the astronomical parameters culled from various authorities found embedded within the text- which is dated 5 December 1542. Written in the form of three dialogues, this work was completed at Messina 21 October 1535 (f. 103). But the preface, a dedicatory letter to Cardinal Bembo with a list of Maurolico’s numerous unpublished works, is dated 5 February 1540, the year of publication of Rheticus’ “Narratio prima”, where he could have learned about the Copernican theory. Maurolico’s comprehensive introduction to astronomy includes references to the voyages of Vespucci and Columbus’ discovery of America (f. 18r and f. 34v), and the evidence that discussions of the earth’s motion were in the air. The author sought to revive the Eudoxine system, a geocentric, homocentric system of spheres designed to account for the motion of planets as seen from the earth without recourse to the epicycles of Ptolemy. It has been suggested that this is the first work to attack Copernicus in print. As the latter’s epoch making “De revolutionibus” was also published in 1543, “it must remain an open question whether Maurolico alludes to Calcagnini or Copernicus” (Dreyer, History of the Planetary Systems, p. 295). One dialogue between teacher and pupil treats “the absurdity of the earth moving and turning on its axis”. Further contained are discussions of the theory and use of various astronomical instruments and the computation of time. Maurolico (1494-1575), one of the greatest geographers of the sixteenth century, was an outstanding mathematician, who made fundamental contributions to mathematics, mechanics, and optical science. - Some old ms. annotations, waterstain towards the end, title-page descreetly cleaned. - Adams M-917; Alden/Landis 543/14; Graesse III, 450 (“la plupart des ex. sont défectueux de 4 ff. à la fin”); Harrisse (Additions) 142; Houzeau/Lancaster 2411 (“rare”); DSB IX, 190f.; Riccardi I, 2, 140 (“bella ediz., raro”); Sabin 46957 (“very rare volume”); Stillwell 79.
MEDER, Johannes, O.F.M. Quadragesimale novum editum ac predicatum ... de filio prodigo. 18 full-page woodcuts (2 repeated), measuring c. 105 x 73 mm, and printer’s woodcut device on last page. Gothic type. 34 lines. 2 cols. (231) leaves (lacking final blank). 8vo (160 x 115 mm). Original blind-panelled half calf over oak boards with metal clasp (rebacked, orig. spine laid down). Old ms. entry on title “Pro Conventum Fratum Premon. Reform. Bulzanensium”. Basel, Michael Furter, 1497. CHF 24000.-
A beautifully illustrated collection of fifty sermons on the story of the Prodigal Son and the Passion of Christ, in its second edition, which is a page-for-page reprint of the 1495 edition, with the same expressive woodcuts except for the cut on f6v, which is a reversed copy of the original. The woodcuts are present here in fresh and excellent impressions. This is one of the most important illustrated books to appear in Basel after the young Dürer’s fertile activity as a book illustrator there. The woodcuts have been attributed to the “Haintz Narr Master”, Dürer’s main collaborator in the illustration of Brant’s “Ship of Fools” (see Winkler, p. 92). It contains a dedication on title verso by Sebastian Brant, a close friend of the author. The work was also newly published with other illustrations in 1510. Meder was a Franciscan preacher in Basel at the end of the 15th century. - Goff M-422; BSB-Ink. M-301; BMC III, 785; HC 13629; Pol 2651 (incomplete); IGI 6320; BAVI (Vatican) M-210; Kaufmann/Nabholz II, 670; Pr 7736; Schramm XXII, pp. 43 and ill. 472, 474, 476, 478, 480, 485, 487, 489, 491, 493, 495, 497, 499, 501, 503, 1081; Schreiber 4605; Hieronymus, Buchillustration 60 (Leihgaben aus Privatbesitz); Winkler, Dürer und die Illustrationen zum Narrenschiff (1951), pp. 91-92; cf. Schäfer Coll. 231.
MEISTER, Leonhard. Schweizerische Spaziergänge. With engr. title-vignette. 249, (5) pp. 8vo. Contemp. boards with gilt-stamped title on spine (somewhat faded, slightly rubbed). St. Gallen, Huber & Compagnie, 1789. CHF 320.-
First editon of these philosophical musings by Leonhard Meister (1741-1811), a pupil of Bodmer and Breitinger, professor of history at the art school in Zurich, best known for his “Helvetische Galerie grosser Männer”. He writes about themes like wealth without pleasure, a visit to the penitentiary, squalor and idleness, or a walk in his own chamber. A sequel called “Neue Schweizerische Spaziergänge” was published in 1790. - Old library stamp on title verso. - Goedeke IV/1, 622, 115, 6.

MELANCHTHON, Philipp. Sermo habitus apud iuuentute Academiae Vuittenberg. de corrigendis adulescentiae studijs. Rodolphus Agricola Phrisius de studiorum omnium colluuie, iudelicet Iuris Medicinae, Physices, & Theologiae. With wide archtectural woodcut title-border showing a triumphal arch, incorporating Froben’s device in a wreath at head, and the decapitation of St. John the Baptist in lower part (Hollstein XVI, 13), large woodcut initial “N” (two children wrestling; Hollstein XVI B, Alphabet 115), both by Hans Holbein the Younger; woodcut printer’s device on last leaf verso (Hollstein XVI, 4), smaller figured woodcut intitial (Hollstein XVI, Alphabet 28) by Ambrosius Holbein, and figured woodcut border on A3 composed of four different blocks. 26 pp., 1 unn. leaf. 4to. Old manuscript vellum. Basel, Jo(hannes) Froben, January 1519. CHF 13800.-
First edition in this form of an important text in the history of education. Melanchthon’s (1497-1560) inaugural speech was held at Wittenberg University on the 28 August 1518. It met with great admiration, and was printed immediatly by Johannes Rhau-Grünenberg. The focus of the speech lies on university reforms in a humanistic sense, it was the impetus for changes in German universities. Melanchthon propagated the rebirth of the classical studies, as the “artes” had been abused by barbarians. He stressed the importance of studying the old “biblical” languages, next to Latin also Greek and Hebrew. Through direct access to the original sources a new understanding of theology and jurisprudence, but also of natural and social sciences should be created. History attains a significant importance because it offers examples for human behaviour and therefore becomes part of ethical tuition. At the end of the sermon (pp. 23-24) there is a verse in Greek by Melanchthon about Luther, and Roelof Agricola’s (1444-1485) “In primo capite secundi libri de Inventione Dialectica” on pp. 25-26. The work is preceded by a verse “Iuventuti Saxoniae” by Johannes von der Oesten and a letter by Melanchthon to Otto Beckmann, dated Wittenberg, October 1518. - VD 16 M 4234; STC (German) 614; Pegg (Swiss) 4054; Jackson 2055; BL 3906.f.121; Beuttenmüller 39; Koehn, Philipp Melanchthons Reden, 47; Panzer VI, 210.267; Heitz/Bernoulli 30; not in Adams.
(MEON, Dominique-Martin). Blasons, poésies anciennes des XV et XVI siècles. Extraites de differens auteurs imprimés et manuscrits. Par M.D.M.M***. Nouvelle édition, augmentée d’un glossaire des mots hors d’usage. IV, pp. 1-64, 53-148, 145-369, 4 pp. table, pp. III-VIII glossaire and errata. 8vo. Contemp. calf, spine with red label richly gilt, multiple gilt fillets around sides with angle fleurons, gilt heralidc supralibros with the crown of a count surmounted by a lion and the words “Bruce” and “fuimus” in banderoles, two wild men supporting the coat of arms, gilt outer and inner dentelles, edges gilt (edges and corners somewhat rubbed). Paris, J.-L. Chanson for Guillemot and Nicolle, 1809. CHF 580.-
Dominique-Martin Méon (1748-1829) was employed at the manuscript department of the Bibliothèque Impériale, where he became familiar with older French poetry. The present collection of blasons or laudatory poems includes some rare writings which had never been published. There are some cartons replacing poems which were too free, hence the irregular pagination. - Nice copy of a curious anthology. - Barbier I, 438 b (quotes copies with the date 1807 and 1809); Quérard, Superchéries, I, 965 c; Quérard, La France littéraire VI, 51.
MEYER, Conrad Ferdinand. Jürg Jenatsch eine Bündnergeschichte. Hundertste Auflage. Printed in red and black. With frontispiece, illus. title, initials and ornaments by Georg Belwe, who also designed the binding. 2 leaves, 236 pp. Folio. Orig. calf, spine richly gilt, gilt title on upper cover (slightly faded and rubbed). Leipzig, (Hesse & Becker for) H. Haessel, (1910). CHF 260.-
One of 800 numbered copies of the de luxe edition on laid paper, with the art work by Georg Belwe (1878-1954), a type designer associated with Ehmcke and Kleukens. - Gerlach 515.
MEYER, F(riedrich) J(ohann) L(orenz). Darstellungen aus Italien. With engr. frontispiece, engr. title with 2 medallions, 2 engr. plans, and engr. medallion at the end, by D. Berger after Arens. XVI, 475 pp. Small 8vo. Contemp. calf with spine label. Berlin, Vossische Buchhandlung, 1792. CHF 650.-
First edition of this collection of essays based on a journey through Italy undertaken in 1783, by Friedrich Johann Lorenz Meyer (1760-1844), capitular in Hamburg. Some had been published previously in “Neues Deutsches Museum”. Meyer is the author of several travel works focussing on the arts of the countries visited, and valuable for art historians. The fine illustrations are after Johann August Arens (died 1806), architect in Hamburg, engraved by Daniel Berger (1744-1824) who shows the influence of Chodowiecki. The frontispiece and the two plans depict the ruin of the villa of Maecenas. - Fine. - Engelmann 603.
MILLAR, Eric G(eorge). La miniature anglaise du Xe au XIIIe siècle. - (And:) La miniature anglaise aux XIVe et XVe siècles. 2 vols. With color frontispiece, and 100 plates in collotype in each vol. XIII, 162 pp., 1 leaf; X, 113 pp., 1 leaf. Folio. Contemp. half morocco (rubbed, some defects, but still sound). Paris and Brussels, G. Van Oest, 1926-28. CHF 900.-
French edition of this classic work on English illumination from the early 10th century to 1461, lavishly produced. It is considered the first serious chronology of illuminated mansucripts in Britain. The text by the scholar Eric Millar (1887-1966), Keeper of Manuscripts at the British Museum from 1944-47, was translated by M. E. Maitre and Jean Buhot. The two color plates were printed by Emery Walker.
MIRÓ. - MOURLOT, Fernand and Patrick CRAMER, eds. Joan Miró Lithographe (1930-1981). With 32 orig. color lithographs, and about 1300 partly colored illus. on plates. 6 vols. 4to. Orig. cloth with orig. dust-jackets (of which 4 are orig. color lithographs). Paris, Mazo (I), Maeght (IV-VI) and Geneva, Weber (II-III), 1972-92. CHF 2900.-
Oeuvre catalogue of the graphic works of the famous Catalan artist. All items are carefully described. With texts by Michel Leiris, Raymond Queneau, Joan Teixidor, Nicolas and Elena Calas. Vols. 1-4 are by Fernand Mourlot, vols. 5 and 6 by Patrick Cramer. Mixed set, with volumes 2 and 3 in the German edition. - Fine.
MISCELLANEA CURIOSA Medico-Physico Historica, Das ist: Allerhand vermischte Curieuse Medicinische/ Physicalische und Historische Piecen ... Von einem Liebhaber solcher Wissenschafften. 8 leaves, 208 pp. 8vo. Contemp. vellum with printed spine label. N. pl., n. pr., 1725. CHF 1200.-
First edition of a book containing 17 miscellaneous tracts on curious and natural phenomena, as on mermaids, nightmares, animal language and instinct, mountain goblins, comets, vis magnetica, sympathetic cures, hermaphrodites, monsters, gipsies, etc. - Old ownership entry on title, slightly browned, otherwise a fine copy.

MOCENIGO, Andrea. Bellum Cameracense. Some historiated woodcut initials. Printed in Italics. 21 unn. leaves preliminaries, 167 leaves numbered in an old hand, in all 188 leaves including errata leaf at the end. Small 8vo. Modern plain vellum. From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. (Venice, Bernardinum Venetum de Vitalibus, 1525). CHF 3600.-
First edition of this history of the League of Cambrai (1508) and the war against Venice. Most European powers allied to attack Venice which they feared was expanding too much in Northern Italy. The Swiss did most of the fighting, but the French victory (1515) at Marignano re-established the French in Lombardy. This is one of the earliest accounts, highly esteemed for its accuracy, written by Andrea Mocenigo (1473-1542), a Venetian nobleman, senator of the Republic. Venice was defeated in 1510 at Agnadello, but with her enemies disputing among each other, she recovered her mainland territories. On leaf q8 verso there is a reference to America “nuper ab hispanis cum magna classe ultra Columnas Herculis versus occidens per plusculos menses ibatur”, as well as a reference to the Portuguese in India under King Manuel I, which begins on q8v and ends on rlr. - STC (Italian) 442; Adams M-1518; Cicogna 792; Brunet III, 1781; Alden-Landis 525/11; not in Harrisse.
MOREL, Charles-Ferd(inand). Abrégé de l’histoire et de la statistique du ci-devant Evéché de Bâle, réuni à la France en 1793; suivi de renseignemens sur les principales familles et ses anciens chateaux. 348 pp. 8vo. Loose in a contemp. half cloth binder. Strasbourg, Levrault, 1813. CHF 760.-
Esteemed and rare work about the Jura, written by Morel (1772-1848), called le doyen Morel, church historian and priest in Corgémont. “Le Jura bernois, lui, n’a pas eu beaucoup de meilleurs citoyens que Ch.-F. Morel, ... que fut le créateur et la cheville ouvrière de presque toutes les institutions d’utilité publique du district de Courtelary. ... Cet ouvrage, le premier qui ait été rédigé en français sur l’histoire du Jura bernois, est tout ensemble très impartial et très solide; les pages les plus attrayantes sont celles où Morel décrit les moeurs du pays” (V. Rossel). Next to the comprehensive historical part the work contains topographical descriptions, statistics, chapters on trade and industry, lists of mamals, birds, fish, plants, and minerals of the region. - Lacking the map mentioned on the title, some spotting at the beginning, occasional foxing. - Amweg 142; Barth 18839; Rossel, Histoire littéraire de la Suisse romande, 526; Studer, Geschichte der physischen Geographie der Schweiz, 545-546 (“valuable”); Graf 253.
MORISON, Stanley. Meisterdrucke gotischer Schrift. Deutsche Inkunabeln im Britischen Museum. Einhundertzweiundfünfzig Faksimile-Tafeln schöner Buchseiten aus deutschen, deutsch-schweizerischen und österreich-ungarischen Druckereien des 15. Jahrhunderts in der sogenannten gotischen Schrift und den aus ihr abgeleiteten Schriftarten. Trans. by Julius Rodenberg. With 152 plates, some in red and black. 33 pp. Elephant folio. Orig. cloth (somewhat foxed). Berlin, Ernst Wasmuth, (1928). CHF 650.-
No. 36 of 125 copies of the German edition; the English edition consists of 398 copies.
MÜLLER, Johannes von. Der Geschichten schweizerischer Eidgenossenschaft. Erster (- Vierter) Theil. 4 vols. 8vo. Contemp. boards, spines gilt with green labels. Winterthur, Steiner; (later) Leipzig, Weidmann, 1786-1805. CHF 420.-
First edition. Johannes von Müller (1752-1809), scholar and diplomatist, was undoubtedly the first historian of his time. He tried to awaken the interest of his contemporaries through the use of an intensely vivid language. He was revered as Swiss “Tacitus” and Friedrich Gundolf called him one of the most important writers of German prose. Müller, although an adherent to the enlightenment, did not follow the then usual unhistoric views but sought to rehabilitate medieval chroniclers. The German enthusiasm for Switzerland was triggered by his work, and Schiller’s “Wilhelm Tell” owes a lot to the engaging style of Müller. His work remained unfinished, leading up to the mid-15th century; it was continued by three different historians. Added here is part V, 2nd installment “Die Zeiten vor dem Schwabenkrieg”, edited by Robert Glutz-Blozheim, Zürich, 1816, in contemporary boards. - Goedeke VI, 291, 3; Feller/Bonjour 568; Schellenberg, J. von Müller-Bibliographie, in: Schaffhauser Beiträge zur vaterländischen Geschichte, vol. 28 (1952), p. 165; Kosch X, 1491.
MUTHER, Richard. Deutsche Bücherillustration der Gothik und Frührenaissance (1460-1530). 2 vols. in one. XVI, 297 pp.; VIII, 263 pp. of illustrations. Large folio. Contemp. half vellum, gilt lettering on spine. Munich and Leipzig, Georg Hirth, 1884. CHF 650.-
First edition of this monumental compendium on the illustration of incunables and early 16th century books produced in Germany, arranged according to printing places where individual styles were developed. Artists such as Hans Burgkmair, Hans Schäufelein or Urs Graf are treated in separate chapters. Part two offers reproductions of the illustrations. - Somewhat browned as usual, inner hinges reinforced.
NANSEN, Fridtjof. Nebelheim. Entdeckung und Erforschung der nördlichen Länder und Meere. 2 vols. With 185 illus. and maps (incl. 2 color frontispieces). XII, 479 pp.; VIII, 460 pp. Large 8vo. Orig. illus. cloth. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1911. CHF 240.-
First and only edition of this comprehensive history of the discovery of the North by the zoologist and oceanologist Fridtjof Nansen (1861-1930). The work spans the times from Pytheas to the 16th century, with the voyages of the Portuguese. With copious notes, a list of the most important works consulted, and a detailed index. - Library tickets on flyleaves, otherwise fine. - Henze III, p. 575; cf. DSB XV, p. 430.
NEBEHAY, Ingo and Robert WAGNER. Bibliographie altösterreichischer Ansichtenwerke aus fünf Jahrhunderten. Die Monarchie in der topographischen Druckgraphik von der Schedel’schen Weltchronik bis zum Aufkommen der Photographie. 6 vols. With numerous illus. 4to. Orig. cloth, dust-jackets. Graz, Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt, 1981-91. CHF 600.-
Detailed bibliography of illustrated works about Austria.

NECKER, (Jacques). De l’administration des finances de la France. 3 vols. With folding table in vol. I. CLIX, 352 pp.; VII, 536 pp.; VIII, 468 pp. 8vo. Contemp. boards with ms. spine label (restored). Paris, Panckoucke, 1784. CHF 3300.-
First edition. Jacques Necker (1732-1804) was a Swiss banker and Louis XVI’s director-general of finance. This famous justification is one of the most important contributions to economical policies prior to the French Revolution. Necker tried to finance the participation of France in the American War of Independence without levying additional taxes. His important innovation was to operate with a national debt. When he was forced to resign in 1781, he retired to Saint-Ouen where he wrote the present work. It had such an enormous success with the general reader that within a few days, more than 80’000 copies were sold. In 1788, Necker was reinstalled as finance minister, and tried to influence restraint on the political developments which led to the French Revolution. - Pp. 15/16 in vol. 2 inserted from another (shorter) copy, otherwise fine. - Kress B.752; Quérard, La France littéraire VI, 392; cf. Hoefer XXXVII, 582.
NONESUCH PRESS. - HERODOTUS. The History of Herodotus of Halicarnassus. The translation of G. Rawlinson revised & annotated by A. W. Lawrence. Prospectus. With 9 wood-engravings by V. Le Campion. Title printed in red and black with 2 wood-engraved illus. 4 leaves. Narrow folio. Stitched. London, Nonesuch Press; New York, Random House, 1935. CHF 250.-
A fine prospectus showing the design of the book, the illustrations, and the various types (Nonesuch Plantin, and Perpetua and Felicity italics). On last page of this prospectus is the announcement of the publication: This edition consists of 675 copies for sale by the Nonesuch Press in England and Random House in the United States of America. It has been designed by Francis Meynell and printed and made in England by Walter Lewis, M.A., Printer to the University, at the University Press, Cambridge.
OFFICINA BODONI. - D’ANNUNZIO, Gabriele. Alcione. X pp., 1 unn. leaf, 316 pp., 1 unn. leaf. Large 8vo. Three-quarter light brown leather (Officina Bodoni bindery). (Verona, Officina Bodoni Hans Mardersteig for Arnoldo Mondadori, May 1927). CHF 650.-
“Laudi del cielo, del mare, della terra e degli eroi. Libro terzo”. Published by the “Istituto nazionale per la edizione di tutte le opere di Gabriele d’Annunzio” as first volume. Printed with original Bodoni types of the “Stamperia Giambattista Bodoni” on carta Velina di Fabriano. - Mardersteig, p. 208-209.
OSBORNE. - The OSBORNE COLLECTION of Early Children’s Books 1566-1910 (vol. I) and 1476-1910 (vol. II). Prepared by Judith St. John, Dana Tenny and Hazel I. Mactaggart. With a preface by Edgar Osborne. 2 vols. With numerous illus. XXIV, 561 pp.; VIII, pp. 563-1138. Large 8vo. Orig. half cloth. Toronto, Toronto Public Library, 1966-75. CHF 360.-
First edition of volume II, volume I in second revised edition, of this famous collection, arranged according to themes.

OVIDIUS NASO, Publius. Epistolae heroidum novissime recognitae aptissimisque figuris exculte. Commentantibus Volsco, Ubertino et Ascensio, necnon in Sappho et Ibin Domitio, eodemque Ascensio ... Addito eleganti inditio noviter excogitato quod omnes cum fabulas tum historias ... demonstrat. With strapwork title-border, 25 woodcuts showing scenes from mythology and the Iliad, ornamental woodcut initials white on dotted ground. Printed in Italics. 2 unn., 137 num. leaves. 4to. 17th-century vellum with ms. labels (remboitage?). Engr. bookplate “Fundacionis Baldauficiae”, and old stamp on title. From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. (Toscolano, Alessandro de’ Paganini for Benacensus Lacus), 1538. CHF 2200.-
An attractive and typographically very interesting Italian work. It is the last book from the Toscolano press of the Paganinis, printed after a break of five years. Alexander de Paganini started his activities as a printer at Venice in 1509 where his father had been established since 1483. From 1517 he worked at Salo and from 1518 at Toscolano at Lake Garda. Both father and son were given to typographical experiments, they introduced Roman fonts with Italic tendencies. The present edition is printed in a curious semi-italic type of two sizes, the larger one for the text, the smaller one for the commentary surrounding it. On the Paganini Italics see Balsamo, Origini del corsivo, p. 79-101. The 22 woodcuts are copies from those of the 1506 edition. The strapwork title-border was used before in Ovid editions. - A1 repaired, damage to A2 and A3 at head, cropped, some worming, hole in woodcut on CXIX, old ink annotations and tracings, also on title, otherwise a good copy. - Sander II, no. 5289; cf. Mortimer (Italian) 340; Brunet IV, 271 (on the Paganini Ovid editions starting 1526); STC (Italian) 480 (1533 Paganini ed.); not in Adams.

PALLAVICINO, Pietro Sforza. Istoria del concilio di Trento ... con annotazioni da Francescantonio Zaccaria ... 6 vols. Thick 4to. Later half leather, gilt lettering on spines. Faenza, Gioseffantonio Archi, 1792-97. CHF 1800.-
The authoritative history of the council of Trent which took place from 1545 to 1563, by cardinal Pietro Sforza Pallavicino (or Pallavicini, 1607-1667). He joined the Jesuit Order in 1637, and was professor of theology at the Collegium Romanum. After the publication of the rather negative account of the Council by Sarpi, published under the pseudonym Pietro Soave Pollano in 1619, Pallavicino was ordered to write a new history, based on material already gathered, and with unlimited access to the secret archives of the Vatican. His well-balanced and comprehensive account was initially published in 1656-57; in 1733, the annotated edition by Zaccaria was printed for the first time and saw three more editions. The concil of Trent’s main purpose was to react against Protestantism. Catholic teachings were formulated more precisely, and documents for teaching were published. Points of discussion were, a.o., the Vulgate, original sin, the sacraments, the concept of purgatory, the worship of relics, and indulgences. Two important reformations were the institution of a High Altar and the founding of seminaries for priests. - Old small stamp of a Swiss Capuchin monastery on titles, otherwise a fine, clean copy. - Sommervogel, Bibl. de la Comp. de Jésus (1895) VI, 120-143.
PARTHENON FRIEZE. - BAS-RELIEFS du Parthénon et du temple de Phigalie disposés suivant l’ordre de la composition originale et gravés par les procédés de M. Achille Collas sous la direction de P. Delaroche, H. Dupont et Ch. Lenormant. Nouvelle ed. With 20 engr. plates. 2 leaves, 39 pp. Oblong 4to. Orig. blind-stamped red cloth with gilt lettering on upper cover. Paris, (Bonaventure et Ducessois for) Didier, 1860. CHF 250.-
“Trésor de numismatique et de glyptique”, part I (monuments antiques). Faithful renditions of all reliefs of the Parthenon frieze and the frieze of the temple of Apollo in Phigalia. The reliefs were reduced with the help of the pantograph invented by the French engineer Achille Collas (1795-1859). - A few unobtrusive small spots of foxing, on the whole a fine copy, heraldic stamp on half title. - Cf. Graesse VII, 194.
PASCHA (or PASCH), Johann Georg. Deutliche Beschreibung von dem Exerciren in der Mussquet, In drey Theil abgetheilet ... nach heutiger Kriegs-Art und Manier beschrieben, und mit vielen nöthigen Kupffern ausgebildet. With etched pictorial title by Johann Georg Flach, etched title illus., and etched illus. nos. 1-18, 24-29, 36-45, 49-51, 53-75, 77-96, 98-107, 109-115, 117-120 on 75 plates. 2 leaves, pp. 3-4, 7-26, 29-37 (recte 38). Folio. Later boards (rather rubbed). Halle, Melchior Oelschlegel, (1667?). CHF 950.-
(Bound with:) (TORQUATUS A FRANGIPANI, Alexander Julius. Christiano-Albertinae Inauguratio). With figured frontispiece, 4 portraits, and double-spread plates no. 1/2, 2-12, 14-16, 19-20, and plate without number “Mensa Ducalis”. (Kiel, 1666).
Ad I: A scarce work on the military drill with musquets, by Johann Georg Pasch (mentioned 1655-1687), a historian and soldier. 2 leaves (dedication and preface) after the printed title belong to “Johan Janssen Struys. Sehr schwere, widerwertige, und Denckwürdige Reysen ... Amsterdam, Meurs and Sommer, 1678”.
Ad II: A fête-book for the inauguration of the university of Kiel. Two portrait plates are signed by Hans (or Johann) Strauss, active in Kiel in the mid-17th century. The text by the counsellor Torquatus (mentioned 1665-1673) is not present here. The fine etchings showing the cortège are said to be by Jürgen Ovens (1623-1678), who spent quite some time in Amsterdam, was a pupil of Rembrandt and whose style was strongly influenced by the Dutch and Flemish School. - Cf. Nagler, Künstler-Lexicon, vol. 10, p. 434; Thieme/Becker XXXII, 173 (Strauss); Berlin cat. 2846; Lipperheide Pk 5.
Two incomplete works still of considerable interest, some old repairs to plate folds.
PETRARCA, Francesco. Lettera a Giovanni Anchiseo. [Lo incarica di procurargli libri]. 35 pp., 1 leaf. Tall 8vo. Orig. wrappers. In slipcase. Milan, (Stamperia Valdonega, Verona for) Alberto Chiesa, 1967. CHF 290.-
A gift for fellow bibliophiles offered by Alberto Chiesa, bookdealer at Milan. With the Latin text, the Italian version by Vittorio Enzo Alfieri, the English version by Betty Radice, and notes. The letter, written about 1346, is to be found in Book III of the “Lettere Familiari”. - Not in Mardersteig.
PLESS, Otto. Grossstadt. Holzschnitte von Otto Pless. With 13 orig. woodcuts on China (incl. title), all matted, each signed by the artist. 2 leaves (printed title and colophon). Folio. In orig. half cloth folder (waterstained). Leipzig, Eugen Michel, (1924). CHF 360.-
One of 70 numbered copies on China, of a total edition of 100 copies, signed by the artist in the colophon. Otto Pless (1900-1942) was active for the press in Leipzig, and sometimes in Bayreuth, sketching at theater and opera performances. - The colophon leaf somewhat stained from the binding, the woodcuts clean.

POETAE CHRISTIANI VETERES. - PRUDENTIUS, Clemens Aurelius. [Opera]. Including works by Prosper de Aquitania, Ioannes Damascenus, Cosmus Hierosolmytanus, Marcus episcopus Taluontis, Theopanes. Edited by Aldus Pius Manutius. With red rubrication throughout, hand-painted initials in red and blue, some quite elaborate. Printed in Italics. 265 unn. leaves (lacking last blank). 8vo. Modern leather. From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. (Lyon, Balthazard de Gabiano, 1502 or 1503). CHF 4200.-
This collection of the works of early Christian poets, edited by Aldus Pius Manutius, is a counterfeit of the Aldine edition of 1501, including his dedication. Prudentius (348- c. 413), a Roman Christian poet from Northern Spain, was influenced by early Christian authors such as Tertullian and St. Ambrose. His major works appear here, i.e. Liber Cathemerinon, Liber Peristephanon, Apotheosis, Amartigenia, Psychomachia, Liber contra Symmachum, Dittochaeum. Added are the writings by Johannes of Damascus (c. 650- c. 754), Church father, Cosmus of Jerusalem (8th cent.), Greek Christian poet, and Theophanes (758-818), abbot in Constantinople. - Lower corner torn off from p ii, old repair to lower corner of A iiii. - STC (French) 367; Adams P-1686; Baudrier (Lyon) VII, p. 8-9; Ebert II, 18059.

PSALTERIUM DAVIDIS carmine redditum pe(r) Eobanum Hessum, cum Annotationibus Viti Theodori Noribergensis, quae Commentarii vice esse possunt. Cui accessit Ecclesiastes Salomonis, eodem genere Carminis redditus. Printed in Italics. 214 leaves. 24mo. 18th-century red morocco, single gilt fillet around sides, flat spine with gilt lettering, gilt inner dentelles, edges gilt. From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Paris, (Petrus Galterus) for Viuantium Gautherot, 1549. CHF 1100.-
The Psalms edited by Eobanus Helius Hessus (1488-1540), humanist and fervent admirer of Erasmus. His poetical translations, among them the Iliad and the Psalms, are free adapations testifying to his fine style, his mastery of the Latin language and his understanding of the texts. They were very popular and much admired, and saw many editions at the time. The book is an interesting example in typography, probably it was printed in types designed by the famous Claude Garamond, considered to be the height of typographical elegance. - Somewhat cropped, lightly browned throughout, some spotting to title, else a good copy. - STC (French) 59; cf. Morison/Day 101.
RABENER, Gottlieb Wilhelm. Satiren. Parts 1- 8 in 4 vols. With engr. figured title (vol. I), frontispiece (vol. III), 39 num. engravings by Karl-Gottlieb Guttenberg after Samuel Hieronymus Grimm, and 3 title-vignettes (2 signed by Holzhalb), woodcut ornaments. 8vo. Contemp. half leather with titles on spines. Bern, (Wagner for) Beat Ludwig Walthard, 1765-66. CHF 950.-
Nice Berne edition of the popular satires by Wilhelm Rabener (1714-1771), with the charming illustrations by Samuel Hieronymus Grimm (1733-1794), a pupil of Aberli. The collection was first published in 1751-55 by Dyck, Leipzig. The engravings present here correspond exactly to the instructions for the bookbinder, although Rümann mentions 40 plates and 4 vignettes. - Vol. I without typographic title as is almost always the case. - Wilpert/Gühring 5; Rümann 885.

RANFT. - BOURGES, Élémir. Le crépuscule des dieux. Eaux-fortes en couleurs de Richard Ranft. With 31 full-page and 31 smaller original color etchings. 259 pp., 1 leaf. Large 4to. Maroon morocco richly gilt in a classicist style, edges gilt, orig. illus. wrappers bound in. In slipcase. Paris, le livre contemporain, 1925. CHF 1200.-
No. 50 “ad personam” of 119 numbered copies. The etchings were printed by Porcabeuf, the text by the Imprimerie Nationale, Paul Gallimard and Pierre Dauze were responsible for the production. The novel by E. Bourges (1852-1925) is an early document of the Wagner cult not only for its subject matter; even the composition follows Wagner’s style, using the technique of the “leitmotiv”. It was first published in 1884, and was hailed as a masterpiece; Cocteau still called it an “oeuvre magnifique” in 1923. The artist Richard Ranft (1862-1931), the first to illustrate the novel, catches the “décadence” perfectly. - Fine. - Monod 1779.

REGINO, Abbot of Prüm. Annales, non tam de augustorum vitis, quam aliorum germanorum gestis et docte et compendiose disserentes, ante sexingentos fere annos editi. Cum privilegio Imperiali. Edited by Sebastian von Rotenhan, dedicated to Emperor Charles V. With wide historiated woodcut title-border, full-page woodcut portrait of Rotenhan, full-page cut of his coat of arms; large woodcut criblé initial at beginning of dedication, few smaller initials. 12 unn., 58 num., 2 unn. leaves. Folio. Full dark brown morocco, gilt fillets on sides and back, gilt-lettering on spine, gilt inner dentelles. Mainz, Johann Schoeffer, August 1521. CHF 5800.-
First edition of Regino’s chronicle, particulary valuable for information on the period from 741 to 906; the continuation to 967 is probably by Adalbert, archbishop of Magdeburg; edited by the humanist Sebastian von Rotenhan (1478-1534). The work leads from the birth of Christ to the time of Emperor Otto II. Regino (died in 915) became abbot of Prüm in 892. His “Annales” merit our respect as they are one of the earliest attemps to write a world history in a continuous narrative. The two full-page woodcuts show a portrait of Sebastian von Rotenhan and his richly decorated coat of arms, surmounted by a cockerel and the motto “nosce te ipsum”, the title-border shows seven smaller scenes at head and sides, and one large scene at the foot. The attribution of the fine woodcuts to Conrad Faber von Creuznach has been questioned by Brücker (1963). At the end, there is a letter of Rotenhan addressed to the humanist Wolfgang Fabricius Capito (or Köpfel, 1478-1541). - Title and last leaf verso slightly dust-soiled, otherwise fine. - VD 16 R 599; STC (German) 728; Adams R-276; Brunet IV, 1182; Würdtwein, Bibliotheca Moguntina, p. 153-54.
REINER, Imre (1900-1987), Hungarian-Swiss graphic Artist. Collection of 14 wood-engravings (1 in red) on China or Japan. Various sizes. (Ruvigliana), 1946-49. CHF 280.-
Proofs presented by the artist Imre Reiner to his friend Gunter Böhmer (1911-1986), with ms. dedications, signed “I.R.” in pencil. The illustrations are, a.o., from works like “Florentinische Nächte”, “Mexikobuch”, and “Candide”.
REINER. - MÖRIKE, Eduard. Lucie Gelmeroth. Novelle. With 16 orig. wood-engravings by Imre Reiner. 35 pp., 1 leaf. Small folio. Orig. half vellum with red morocco spine label gilt. In slipcase. Frankfurt am Main, Ars Librorum G. de Beauclair, (1966). CHF 250.-
“15. Ars Librorum Druck”. One of 650 numbered copies of a total edition of 675, signed in the colophon by Imre Reiner and Gotthard de Beauclair who designed the book. Printed on Hahnemühle laid paper in van-Dyck-Antiqua. - Tiessen III, 33; Spindler 40.35; Isphording 41.

REUSNER, Nicolaus. Icones sive imagines virorum literis illustrium ... Additis eorundem elogiis diversorum auctorum. Ex secunda recognitione. With Jobin’s woodcut printer’s mark on title, large woodcut coat of arms of the dedicatee, King Frederick II of Denmark (1534-1588), and 100 fine woodcut portraits by Christoph Murer (2 by Tobias Stimmer). Each page with woodcut frame. (8) leaves, 428 pp., (8) leaves. Small 8vo. Modern vellum, edges gilt and gauffered. Strasbourg, Bernard Jobin, 1590. CHF 3200.-
An outstanding German woodcut book with a fine collection of portraits after Christoph Murer (1558-1614), in its second Latin edition. It is an iconographic source for sixteenth-century German and Swiss humanism, scholarship, reformation, medicine, natural history, and music, containing many uncommon portraits. Among those appearing in the book are Apianus, Brant, Copernicus, Paracelsus, Bullinger, Albertus Magnus, Zwingli, Oecolampadius, Hus, Gesner, Vesalius, Hutten, Luther, Savonarola, Schwenckfeld, Münster, Amerbach, Oporinus, Melanchthon, and others of equal note. Andresen’s attribution of these portraits to Stimmer has been refuted, not only on stylistic grounds, Stimmer had been dead for three years when they were first published (1587); only the portraits of Mathias Flaccius Illyricus and Paracelsus are after Stimmer. - Old. ms. ownership entry on title, very light browning. - VD 16 R 1428; Adams R-410; STC (German) 734; Fairfax Murray 362; Muller, Bibl. strasbourgeoise III, p. 596, no. 211; cf. Lipperheide Cg 60 (ed. 1589).
RICHARD (i.e. Jean-Marie-Vincent AUDIN). Manuel du voyageur en Suisse, comprenant: La description des villes, villages, hameaux de la Suisse ... Avec l’itinéraire complet de la vallée de Chamouni; l’itinéraire de l’Oberland d’après Wyss; du pays des Grisons, ... du mont Rigi ... des bords du lac de Genève, d’après M. Manget ... Nouvelle édition revue, coordonnée, mise en ordre et augmentée de 300 articles nouveaux ... suivi du Guide complet dans le Tyrol, précédé d’un vocabulaire des différents dialectes de la Suisse allemande. With engr. vignette (Chaumière Suisse), 1 large engr. folding map of Switzerland by Keller, 2 smaller maps of Thun and Chamonix, and 10 engr. views (2 folding). XV, XXXI, pp. (33)-596. 8vo. Contemp. half leather. Paris, Maison, 1845. CHF 750.-
Travel guide of Switzerland and Tyrol, revised and augmented, with the large folding map by H. Keller, which was also published individually. The plates show, a. o. views of the Mont Blanc, the Valais seen from La Forclaz, the Hotel de la Tour in Martigny, Fribourg (2), the Staubbach Falls, Gais, and the Rhine Falls. - Somewhat browned.
RIVE, (Jean Joseph). Diverses notices calligraphiques, et typographiques, pour servir d’essai à la collection alphabétique de notices calligraphiques de Mss. de différens siècles, et de notices typographiques de livres du XVe qu’il doit publier incessament en XII ou XV vol. 16 pp. 8vo. Stitched. (Paris), Impr. de la veuve Valade, (1785). CHF 380.-
The Abbé Rive (1730-1792) was librarian to the famous French bibliophile Louis-César de la Baume le Blanc, duc de la Vallière (1708-1780), who formed the most important book collection of the 18th century. The present first and only “notice” deals with the manuscript “De excellentibus” by Galeotto Martio, c. 1492-93. - With long old ms. inscription in brown ink on title verso. - Cioranescu 53429; cf. Hoefer XXIX, 991 (La Vallière) and XLII, 339f. (Rive). Not in Quérard, La France littéraire.
RODENBERG, Julius. Deutsche Pressen. Eine Bibliographie. Mit fünfzig Schriftbeilagen der namhaftesten Pressen. Mit Nachtrag der Jahre 1925-1930. With numerous type specimens on plates. 614 pp., 12 leaves. Large 8vo. Orig. red buckram, dust-jacket. Zurich, Vienna, Leipzig, Amalthea, (1925 reprint 1972). CHF 240.-
Reprint of a standard Reference work on German private presses from the early 20th cent.

RODRIGUES, Manuel, O.F.M. Compendium quaestionum regularium R. Emanuelis Roderici Lusitani ... Opera ac studio quorundam Fratrum Minorum recollectorum .... 6 unn. leaves, 527, (1) pp. Thick 24mo. Contemp. limp vellum, ms. title on spine (somewhat darkened, ties missing). From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Valenciennes, Vervliet, 1616. CHF 1350.-
Excerpts from “Quaestiones regulare”, in a rather uncommon Valenciennes imprint. Alphabetically arranged short entries explaining terms of the Franciscan order from “Abbas” to “Votum”, by Manuel Rodrigues (1545-1619), friar of the order of the lesser brothers. - With woodcut bookplate “Seminaire St. Irenée de Lyon”, two stamps on title. Somewhat browned. - No bibliographical records found.
ROSENBAUM, Julius. Die Lustseuche im Alterthume, für Aerzte und Alterthumsforscher dargestellt. XVI, 464 pp. 8vo. Contemp. boards. Halle, J. F. Lippert, 1839. CHF 570.-
“Geschichte der Lustseuche”, part I. First edition of this history of venereal diseases in antiquity by Julius Rosenbaum (1807-1874), general practitioner and lecturer at Halle. The work also offers information on ancient customs such as the cults of Venus or the phallus, it considers hygienic influences, and the positions taken by physicians in antiquity on sexually transmitted diseases. It was published repeatedly and translated into French and English. - Somewhat browned, name on front pastedown, corner of flyleaf cut off, stamp on lower pastedown. - Hirsch V, p. 83; Garrison/Morton 2421; Gay/Lemonnyer II, 924 (“ouvrage d’une grande érudition”); cf. Osler 6413 (4th ed. 1888); Wellcome IV, p. 557 (2nd ed. 1845). Not in Lesky.
ROSENWALD. - The LESSING J. ROSENWALD COLLECTION. A Catalog of the Gifts of Lessing J. Rosenwald to the Library of Congress, 1943 to 1975. Preface by Frederick R. Goff. With many tipped-in color plates. XXI, 517 pp. Large 4to. Orig. cloth. Washington, Library of Congress, 1977. CHF 300.-
This well-produced catalogue of the famous collection lists manuscripts, block books, incunables, and rare books up to the 20th century. Grouped in chronological sections, according to countries within each section. With an appendix “Works about or derived from the Rosenwald Rare Book Collection”, and five useful indices. - Fine.

ROUSSEAU, Jean Ja(c)ques. Discours sur l’origine et les fondemens de l’inégalité parmi les hommes. (Question proposée par l’Académie de Dijon: “Quelle est l’origine de l’inégalité parmi les hommes, & si elle est autorisée par la Loy naturelle”). Title printed in red and black. With engr. frontispiece by Sornique after Eisen, eng. title-vignette and head-piece (arms of Geneva), both by Fokke. LXX pp., 1 leaf, 262 pp., 1 leaf. 8vo. Contemp. calf, spine gilt (rebacked, with orig. spine laid down, top compartment lacking; some scratching to sides). Amsterdam, Marc Michel Rey, 1755. CHF 3200.-
First edition, first issue, with the misspelling “Jaques” on title and at the end of the dedication, and the accent aigue “conformé” added by hand on p. 11. Pages LXVII-LVIII, 111-112, 139-140 are cancels, leaf L5 is incorrecly signed K5, leaf LXV as XLV. The present essay, Rousseau’s most important work after the “Contrat social”, is remarkable both from a philosophical and a scientific point of view. He outlines a theory of the evolution of the human race which anticipated the findings of Darwin. One of his most important points is that civilisation corrupted the natural goodness of mankind, that the introduction of the concept of property resulted in inequality. “Telle est, en effet, la véritable cause de toutes ces différences: le Sauvage vit en lui-même; l’homme sociable toujours hors de lui ne sait vivre que dans l’opinion des autres ...” (p. 181). Although his theories may not have been fully grasped by his readers, they changed their way of thinking, about themselves and about the world. - Slight stain at lower margin of title, some minor staining in places. - Dufour 55; Sénelier 284; Tchémerzine X, 32; Cohen/de Ricci 903; Kress 5470; Goldsmiths 9064; Higgs 940; Hook/Norman 1850.
RUDOLF, J. M(artin). Geschichte der Feldzüge und des Kriegsdienstes der Schweizer im Auslande. Seit Beendigung des Burgunderkrieges bis auf die gegenwärtige Zeit. Als Beitrag zur Geschichte der schweizerischen Eidgenossenschaft. Vol. 1 (all published). Illus. title in color lithography, 7 lith. folding maps, 1 folding view of a battle order, 2 portraits, tables in the text. 628 pp. 8vo. Contemp. boards. Baden, J. Zehnder, 1845. CHF 580.-
“Die Kriegsgeschichte der Schweizer”. First edition. Mayor J. M. Rudolf (1798-1859) gives a detailed account of the Swiss military history from the early war of insurrection to the battle of Marignano (1515); the continuation up to the author’s own times was never published, his other works deal with the “Sonderbund” Swiss civil war in 1847; he was also the editor of a military pocket library. - Fine copy.

(SAINT-NON, Jean-Claude Richard de). Neapel und Sizilien. Ein Auszug aus dem ... Werke: Voyage pittoresque de Naples et Sicile de Mr. de Non. Trans. by Johann Heinrich Keerl. 12 parts in 6 vols. With 74 engr. plates, many folding, 1 large engr. folding map “Carte des Royaumes de Naples et de Sicile ...” after Zanoni and Baron Schmettau by Jacques de Clermont, dated 1780, engr. by I. Rausch, and “Carte de l’Ancienne Campania felice”, by Camillo Pellegrino, engr. by Joh. Georg Klinger. 8vo. Contemp. half calf with two spine labels (somewhat rubbed). Gotha, C. W. Ettinger, 1789-1806. CHF 4200.-
First and only German edition of “Voyage pittoresque ou description du royaume de Naples et de Sicile”, 4 vols. Paris, 1781-86, by the Abbé de Saint-Non. The work is also attributed to Dominique Vivant Denon, who lived in Naples and published his “Voyage en Sicile” in Paris in 1788. Editor and translator is Johann Heinrich Keerl from Ansbach (1759-1810). The “Voyage” offers a wealth of information about Naples, the Campania, Calabria, and Sicily, including Malta and the Order of St. John, the history and customs of these regions. Apart from his observations on the culture of Southern Italy, he focuses on antiquities, such as Pompeii, etc. Part 11 contains 10 plates showing coins, part 12 deals with old inscriptions. Most of the illustrations were drawn by Johann Gottfried Köppel (1749-1798), partly after the illustrations from the original French edition of Claude Louis Châtelet (or Chastelet, 1753-1794). They are engraved by Abraham Wolfgang Küfner (or Küffner, 1760-1817), called the Nuremberg Chodowiecki. The large map pertaining to part 1 is bound in part 9. - Occasional browning, otherwise fine. - Griep/Luber, Reiseliteratur und Geographica in der Eutiner Landesbibliothek, no. 1213 (10 parts only); Lipperheide Be 28 (part 3 only); Fromm II, 6944 (parts 1-3); Graesse VI, 226 (quotes the German edition in 10 vols.); Hoefer XII, 650f. (Denon) and XLIII, 73 (Saint-Non).

SALLUSTIUS CRISPUS, Gaius. [De coniuratione Catilinae]. C. Crispi Sallustii de Coniuratione Catilinae historia. Eiusdem de bello Iugurthino. Portij Latronis declamatio contra L. Catilinam. M. T. Ciceronis orationes quatuor in L. Catilinam. C. Crispi Sallustij in M. T. Ciceronem invectiva. M. T. Ciceroni responsio. Fragmenta quaedam ex libris historiarum C. Crispi Sallustij. Edited by Andreas Cratander. With woodcut printer’s device on z8 verso, and woodcut initials. Printed in Italics. 8 leaves, 308 pp., 22 leaves index. 8vo. Contemp. blind-stamped pigskin (rep.). Basel, Andreas Cratander, 1529. CHF 1400.-
(Bound with:) SALLUSTIUS. - GLAREANUS (i.e. Heinrich LORITI). In C. Crispi Sallustii historici clarissimi, quae adhuc extant historiarum fragmenta ... annotationes. With woodcut printer’s device on last leaf verso and woodcut initials. Printed in Italics. 95 pp.
Basel, Andreas Cratander, 1538.
Cratander editions of the works of the historian Sallustius (86 B.C. - c. 34 B.C.). The “Coniuratio Catilinae” deals with the conspiracy of Catiline, while the “Bellum Iugurthinum” concerns the succession in Numidia. The attribution of the “Declamatio contra Catilinam” to Marcus Porcius Latro (fl. late 1st cent. B.C.) is most probably erroneous. Bound together with the first edition of the annotations to his works by the Swiss humanist Heinrich Loriti called Glareanus (1488-1563). - Somewhat browned, old ms.inscriptions, name and doodle on title, sketches on pastedowns. - VD 16 S 1378 and VD 16 L 2635; STC (German) 773 and 527. Not in Adams.
SAMMLUNG schweizerischer Ahnentafeln. Ed. by Johann Paul Zwicky. Vol. I, nos. 1-6 (all published). With 134 portrait plates. 2 leaves, 197 pp. 4to. Orig. instalments, loose in cloth binder. Zurich, Zwicky, 1938-42. CHF 360.-
(Added:) ARCHIV für schweizerische Familienkunde. Vol. I, nos. 1 and 6, 1942-44; vol. II, 1945-48 (cplt.); vol. III, 1948-56 (cplt.); vol. IV, nos. 4-7, 1962-72. 4to. Orig. wrappers and cloth.

SANNAZARO, Jacobus. Opera omnia latine scripta. With large Aldus anchor device on title and last leaf verso. Printed in Italics. 104 leaves. Small 8vo. Contemp. limp vellum with spine label (somewhat stained, small piece lacking from lower edge). From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Venice, ex Bibliotheca Aldina (Paulus Manutius), 1570. CHF 1500.-
Aldine edition of the collected Latin works of Jacopo Sannazaro (1456?-1530) printed in Italics. Born in Naples to a noble family, he was probably the most popular Italian poet of his day using the vernacular, who wrote both in elegant Italian and in Latin. The edition contains “De partu Virginis”, the most splendid example of humanistic religious poetry, which describes the nativity of Christ in metaphors of non-Christian classics, in imitation of the Eneid of Vergil. In addition, there are eclogues, elegies and epigrams. - Waterstain in outer margin throughout, some worming from leaf 80 onwards in upper gutter, sometimes just touching letters. - STC (Italian) 605; Adams S-314; Renouard 211.20; Ahmanson Murphy coll. (1995), p. 33; Ebert 20260.
SCHEUCHZER, Johann Jacob. Nova Literaria Helvetica (pro anno 1701). With title-vignette. 169 pp. Small 8vo. Boards. Zurich, David Gessner, 1702. CHF 850.-
First edition of the first part of Scheuchzer’s (1672-1733) annotated Swiss bibliography which was continued up to 1715. This is a precursor of his “Bibliotheca Helvetica” (1733). This catalogue of Swiss publications of 1701 with commentary and biographical details, is arranged according to cantons where they were printed, starting off with Zurich and ending with Geneva. Interesting the announcement of Bernoulli’s “Disquisitio Cataptro-Dioptrica”. - Steiger 14f.; Haller II, 277; Feller/Bonjour 436.
SCHILLER, (Friedrich von). Maria Stuart ein Trauerspiel. Title, 237, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemp. half calf (somewhat rubbed).
Tübingen, (Gebr. Gädicke, Weimar for) J. G. Cotta, 1801. CHF 950.-
First edition on better paper of Schiller’s famous drama, which saw its initial perfomance on 14 June 1800 at the Weimar Court theatre with great success. In 1783 Schiller mentioned to the publisher Weygand that he was planning a play on Mary Queen of Scots. It was only after finishing “Wallenstein” that he took up the project again, having moved to Weimar in 1799. - Flyleaves browned, minimal browning, ms. ownership entry on front flyleaf by Peter von Salis-Soglio, dated 1813. - Trömel/Marcuse 194; Wilpert/Gühring 37; Goedeke V, 218, 2; Brieger 2096; Borst 906; Marbach catalogue (Schiller) 234.

SCHINZ, H(einrich) R(udolf). Abbildungen aus der Naturgeschichte. Lith. title with vignette, and 41 lith. plates, of which 39 are handcolored, with tissue guards. 112 pp. text (recte 106, pp. 21-26 skipped in numbering, complete thus). Large folio. Orig. cloth with gilt-stamped title on upper cover (hinges renewed, new endpapers). Zurich, Fr. Schulthess, (1824-28). CHF 2250.-
First edition of this popular work by Heinrich Rudolf Schinz (1777-1861), professor of zoology, founder of the zoological collection and president of the “Naturforschende Gesellschaft” in Zurich. It was published in instalments and is divided into four sections: Mamals, 12 plates and text leaves 1-5; birds, 8 plates and text leaves 8-14; reptiles, fishes, molluscs, insects, etc., 9 plates and text leaves 15-16; plants, 12 plates and text leaves 27-30. - Nissen, ZBI, 3669; Engelmann, p. 124 (both quoting the title differently).
SCHRAMM, Albert. Der Bilderschmuck der Frühdrucke. 4: Die Drucke von Anton Sorg in Augsburg. 52 pp., 382 plates. Elephant folio. Orig. half leather. Leipzig, Deutsches Museum für Buch und Schrift, Karl W. Hiersemann, 1921. CHF 380.-
Anton Sorg was the most prolific printer in Augsburg, with more than 100 illustrated incunables, among them Columna’s Historia destructionis Troianae, Jacobus de Voragine, Honorius, Richenthal and many more.
SCHROETER, C(arl). Das Pflanzenleben der Alpen. Eine Schilderung der Hochgebirgsflora. With 5 folding plates, 1 plate in stereo-photography, 4 folding tables, and 274 text illus., often after drawings by Ludwig Schroeter. XVI, 806 pp., 1 leaf. Large 8vo. Orig. half leather, spine gilt. Zurich, Albert Raustein, 1908. CHF 340.-
First edition of Carl Schroeter’s (1855-1939) main work which was internationally recognized. Schroeter was professor at the Federal Polytechnic in Zurich, and co-founder of the Swiss Botanical Society, a pioneer of geobotany. His exploratory trips led him to the USA, Japan, Java, the Canaries, the Sahara, South Africa and India. - Binding slightly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy. - Nissen, BBI, 1813.
SEEMILLER, Sebastian. De latinorum bibliorum cum nota anni 1462 impressa duplici editione Moguntina exercitatio bibliographico-critica. 10 pp. 4to. Later plain boards. Ingolstadt, Sebastian Valentin Haberberger, 1785. CHF 280.-
Bibliographical work by Sebastian Seemiller (1752-1798), theologian, librarian and rector of the University of Ingolstadt. - Somewhat browned and foxed. - ADB 33, 589 and 38, 453.
SEIDL, Joh(ann) Gabr(iel). Wanderungen durch Tyrol und Steyermark. 2 vols. With 30 and 29 steel-engraved plates. 303 pp.; 245 pp. 8vo. Contemp. half cloth, orig. typographic front wrapper laid down or bound in, shelf labels on spines (somewhat soiled). Leipzig, Georg Wigand, (1840). CHF 780.-
“Das malerische und romantische Deutschland”, VII. First edition of this literary description of Styria and Tyrol, by the Austrian poet Johann Gabriel Seidl (1804-1875). Included in the text are poems and folk songs. The plates, often after L. Mayer, engraved by A. H. Payne, show Ambras, Innsbruck, Sigmundskron, castle Tyrol, the monastery of Admont, Riegersburg, castle Herberstein, and more. - Plate “Das Gesäuse” lacking in part II, foxed as usual, library stamp on titles. - Goedeke IX, 102.9 (“Verdienstlich sind seine auf der Grenze zwischen Dichtung und Forschung sich bewegenden Schriften wie “Wanderungen...”), and IX, 121, 66; not in Rümann.
SELLE, Christian Gottlieb. Medicina clinica oder Handbuch der medicinischen Praxis. 6th revised ed. With engr. frontispiece by Malvieux after Chodowiecki. XIV, 632 pp. 8vo. Contemp. half calf, spine with label gilt (sides somewhat rubbed). Berlin, Christian Friedrich Himburg, 1793. CHF 780.-
The most successful work of Selle (1748-1800), personal physician to King Friedrich II the Great, whose case history he published in 1786, and to both Friedrich Wilhelm II and III. Eight editions of the present book were published, and it was translated into several languages. The frontispiece after Chodowiecki shows a monument with the portraits of Galen, Hippocrates, and Celsus. - Some foxing. - Hirsch V, p. 356; Lesky, p. 607; cf. Blake 413. Not in Wellcome and Osler.

SOBIESKI. - (DALAIRAC, François-Paulin). Les anecdotes de Pologne, ou Memoires secrets du Regne de Jean Sobieski III. du Nom. 2 parts in 1 vol. Titles printed in red and black. 8 leaves, 340 (recte 440) pp.; 1 leaf, 412 pp. 8vo. Contemp. calf, spine gilt. With engr. heraldic exlibris Bibliotheca Andreae Comitis Renard. Amsterdam, Henry Desbordes, 1699. CHF 1500.-
First edition of an early and important source for the history of Poland under Jan Sobieski (1629-1696), from 1674 on King John III. An ally of Emperor Leopold I he won the battle against the Turks under Kara Mustafa on the Kahlenberg in 1638. Part I was initially published separately 1698 as “Mémoires du chevalier de Beaujeu”, the two parts together were also published at Paris simultaneously with the Amsterdam edition. - Very light browning, otherwise fine. - Barbier I, 181; Quérard, Superchéries I, 486; Hoefer XII, 808.

(SPINOZA, Baruch or Benedictus de). Reflexions curieuses d’un Esprit des-Interressé sur les matieres Les plus Importantes au Salut, tant Public que Particulier. 2 titles, 14 leaves, 531, (1) pp., 15 leaves, 30 pp. 12mo. 18th-century red morocco, flat spine richly gilt, triple gilt fillets around sides, gilt outer and inner edges, all edges gilt. Cologne (Amsterdam), Chez Claude Emanuel, 1678. CHF 4500.-
First French edition of the “Tractatus theologico-politicus”, with a second title-page “Traitté Des Ceremonies Superstitieuses des Juifs tant Anciens que Modernes. A Amsterdam, Chez Jacob Smith, 1678”. The translation is attributed to Gabriel de Saint-Glain. There are three different issues of this edition, with different titles and imprints, but all with the same collation. This precaution was taken because the original Latin edition was banned almost immediately after its publication in 1670. Our issue corresponds to Wolf coll. 372 with the error “Preeace” on *9 verso. The present French version is particularly important as it contains in the last 30 pages a treatise “Remarques Curieuses, et necessaires pour l’intelligence de ce Livre”. This is the translation of a series of autograph annotations by Spinoza in the margins of his own copy of the “Tractatus”, made a few months before his death in 1677, published here for the first time; the original Latin version was only published in 1802. “L’ouvrage, ainsi mis à la portée du public français, sembla si dangereux qu’Arnauld alerta lui-même Bossuet, lui prêta un exemplaire et organisa avec lui, pour la première fois en France, la répression contre le spinozisme” (Sauvy). “Le traducteur possédait un volume annoté de Spinoza et ... pour la première fois nous voyons apparaître en langue française des éclaircissements précieux et un commentaire inestimable ... “ (Vernière, Spinoza et la pensée française avant la Révolution, p. 24f.). - Fine copy. - Van der Linde 11/12; Wolf coll. 370-73; Klingma/Offenberg 15; Brunet V, 492; Sauvy, Livres saisis à Paris, 204 & 568.
SPRECHER, F(ortunatus). Rhetia, ubi Eius verus situs, Politia, bella, foedera, et alia memorabilia accuratissimè describuntur. With engr. title incorporating three coats of arms and two symbolical figures representing the two sources of the Rhine. 424 pp., 4 leaves. 24mo. Contemp. vellum with ms. title on spine (somewhat discolored). Leiden, Elzevir, 1633. CHF 680.-
The chronicle of the Grisons by Fortunat Sprecher von Bernegg (1585-1647), first published as “Pallas Rhaetica” in 1617. It is equally appreciated for its elegant Latin prose and its reliability and objectivity. He describes the history, wars, and alliances of Raetia as it was then called in an exemplary way. - Bookplate “J. Mitchell Harvey” on front pastedown, sealing wax stamp on second but last blank, somewhat browned. - Willems 392; Haller IV, 815; Wyss 268f.; Möller, Graubünden (1983), 1105; Barth 20318; cf. Paisey S 2557 (ed. 1617); Pieth, Bündnergeschichte (1945), 234; Feller/Bonjour 336f.
STILLWELL, Margaret Bingham. The Awakening Interest in Science during the First Century of Printing 1450-1550 : An annotated Checklist of First Editions viewed from the Angle of their Subject Content. XXIX, 399 pp. Large 8vo. Orig. cloth. New York, Bibliographical Society of America, 1970. CHF 240.-
>STRONG>Astronomy, mathematics, medicine, natural science, physics, technology.

SULZER, Johann Georg. Allgemeine Theorie der schönen Künste einzeln, in nach alphabetischer Ordnung der Kunstwörter aufeinander folgenden Artikeln abgehandelt. 2 vols. With frontispiece and folding plate, both engr. by Daniel Chodowiecki, 6 pieces of music in typographic notation on 5 partly folded sheets, and numerous woodcut illustrations and music examples in the text. X, 568 pp.; 2 leaves, pp. 569-1287, (1) p. 4to. Contemp. half calf, spines with labels gilt (old library labels on spines, covers somewhat rubbed). Leipzig, Weidmanns Erben and Reich, 1771-74. CHF 2800.-
First edition of J. G. Sulzer’s (1720-1779) magnum opus, one of the most influential works of the enlightenment and the crowning of the German classical period. Sulzer was a pupil of Bodmer and Breitinger in Zurich; he became professor of mathematics at the Joachimstal Gymnasium, Berlin in 1747. In 1750 he was elected member of the Royal Academy of Sciences. Inspired by the “Dictionnaire des beaux-arts” by J. Lacombe, published in 1752, Sulzer started on his “Allgemeine Theorie”, the aim of which was the ethical and intellectual education of mankind for the appreciation of the good and the beautiful. With this approach, the author positioned himself against the raising movement of “Sturm and Drang” which was entirely focussed on individual ideas and taste. Sulzer’s work found favour with Goethe who wrote a lengthy appraisal. A second edition in four parts was published in 1773-75. - Leaf b3 bound before b2 in vol. I, somewhat browned throughout, on the whole a good copy of this important document of the theory of art in the second half of the 18th century. - Goedeke IV/I, 6, 8; Borst 230; Rümann 1124; Engelmann 76 and 109/I; Bauer 137 and 138; KNLL XVI, 183f.

SULZER, (Johann Georg). Nouvelle Théorie des Plaisirs; avec des Réflexions sur l’Origine du Plaisir, par Mr. Kaestner. With engr. folding plate. 2 leaves, 363, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemp. calf, spine gilt with red label (corners somewhat rubbed, spine ends slightly worn). (Berlin), n. pr., 1767. CHF 2250.-
First edition of J. G. Sulzer’s (1720-1779) pioneering work on agreeable sensations. Sulzer was the first to describe the phenomenon of galvanic taste, produced by the contact of two dissimilar metals. Details of his research were published in 1751 in the transactions of the Royal Academy of Sciences, where Sulzer was head of the philosophy department. A German translation of this short memoir was published in 1762. The present French text is the first publication in book form. “The discovery which showed that when unlike metals such as silver and lead were held together on the tongue, a taste like that of iron sulfate was produced, and when one was held on the tongue and the other below, there was no such sensation until the outer edges of the metals came in contact” (Meyer, A History of Electricity and Magnetism, p. 345). Although he was the first to experiment with galvanic reactions, he did not connect his results with electricity, and his discovery was forgotten until Volta (1745-1827) repeated the experiment independently about forty years later. Galvani did his experiments stimulating frogs’s legs with electricity in the late 1780s. In his reflections added to Sulzer’s text, the Göttingen professor of mathematics Abraham Gotthelf Kästner (1719-1800) tries to prove Descartes’ idea that the quality of human sensations always corresponds with the development of individual conciousness. - Old ownership entry E. Raulhac on flyleaves, corner of second flyleaf torn off, internally fine. - Wheeler Gift 420; Ronalds 491; cf. DSB XIV, 77 (Volta); Dibner, Sulzer - Galvani (1952), p. 8-9; Quérard, La France littéraire IX, 292.
SULZER, Johann Georg. Theorie und Praktik der Beredsamkeit. Herausgegeben von Albrecht Kirchmayer. 2 parts in 1 vol. With frontispiece, engr. by Weissenhahn, showing a tomb with Sulzer’s portrait medallion, and several woodcut head- and tail-pieces. 9 unn. leaves, 256 pp.; 4 unn. leaves, 184 pp. 8vo. Modern vellum with gilt lettering on spine. Munich, J. Lentner, 1786. CHF 1200.-
First edition of this work on eloquence, assembled from J. G. Sulzer’s (1720-1779) magnum opus “Allgemeine Theorie der schönen Künste”. The editor, the Bavarian canon Albrecht Christoph Kirchmayer (d. 1814) also edited Sulzer’s “Theorie der Dichtkunst” (1789); both were intended as systematic text books for students. Of the present work, the first theoretical part ist followed by a second part containing letters, some addressed to Gessner, Bodmer, and Gleim, descriptions, stories, and philosophical tracts, as well as a eulogy of Sulzer by Formey. - Slight foxing or browning. - Kosch XXI, 370.
TAUSEND UND EINE NACHT. Arabische Erzählungen. Zum ersten Male aus dem Urtext vollständig und treu übersetzt von Gustav Weil. Neu herausgegeben von Ludwig Fulda. 4 vols. With 20 tipped-in color plates and 80 black and white illus. by Fernand Schultz-Wettel. Large 4to. Orig. half cloth, spines gilt. Berlin, Neufeld & Henius, (1914). CHF 230.-
The Arabian Nights, illustrated by the Alsatian artist F. Schultz-Wettel. The Orientalist G. Weil (1808-1889) was the first to translate the well-known work from Arabic sources; his text is revised here by the philologist and writer L. Fulda (1862-1939). - Inner hinges weak, edges somewhat rubbed, with exlibris on front paste-down. - Kosch V, 905-6 (Fulda).
THEOBALD, Zacharias. Hussiten-Krieg: Darinnen begriffen Das Leben, die Lehr, der Todt M. Johannis Hussi, auch wie derselbe von den Böhmen, besonders Johann Zischka, ist gerochen, vnnd seine Lehr hernacher in dem Königreich erhalten worden. Alles auss glaubwürdigen Geschichtschreibern ... zusammen getragen ... übersehen, corrigiret, ... biss auff Sleidanum continuiret ... neben angehengter rechter Böhmischer Confession ... Third edition (part I). 4 parts in 1 vol. Titles printed in red and black. With 13 engr. portraits (of 17) by Johann Conrad Klüpfel, and 1 folding table. 2 leaves introd. (incplt.), 322 pp.; 1 leaf, 228 pp., 179, (1) pp., 4 leaves index; 107 pp., (5) pp. index and colophon. Small 4to. Contemp. vellum with ms. title on spine. Nuremberg, Simon Halbmayer, 1624 (part I), and 1621 (parts II-III and Confessio). CHF 650.-
Comprehensive history of the hussite wars, written in the early 16th century from a Protestant point of view, as opposed to Cochlaeus, by Zacharias Theobald, minister at Krathofen (died in 1627). His work was composed with the general public in mind and was indeed very popular in Germany at a time when common interests brought about close relationships between Bohemian and German Protestants. The portraits show Huss, Ziska, Wicliff, Hieronymus of Prague, Pope John XXIII, Bohemian and Hungarian rulers, etc. Added at the end is, as often, the “Confessio Bohemica” in German. - Quite browned in parts, lacking 1 leaf of the preface and portraits no. 5-6, 8, and 12, some worming. - Graesse VI/2, 113; Paisey T273; ADB XXXVII, 682; Thieme/Becker XX, 552; Wegele 377.
(TÖPFFER, Rodolphe). Histoire d’Albert par Simon de Nantua. Album with 187 pen-drawings and captions on 40 numbered plates, drawn, written and reproduced in autography by the author. Title, frontispiece and 40 pp. Oblong 8vo. 20th-century brown morocco, outer and inner edges gilt, gilt ornamental frame around covers, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers (signed Ourvand), orig. wrappers with title-illustration preserved. Exlibris Paul Gavault on front pastedown. Geneva, (Schmid for) Dt. Buchhandlung J. Kessmann, 1845. CHF 1300.-
First edition of this album of caricatures which Töpffer (1799-1846) penned during the upheavals in Geneva in 1844. It is the story of young, inexperienced Albert, a good-for-nothing, in search of a career. After many attempts he ends up as a journalist in support of radical ideas, but finally finds his destiny in becoming a husband and leading a life remote from daily politics. Töpffer published this work under the name Simon de Nantua. The little masterpiece shows the delicate sense of humour as well the conservative political views of Töpffer, who was editor of the “Courrier de Genève” from 1842 to 1843. - Lacking the last unnumbered leaf with the publisher’s advertisement, occasional very slight foxing, otherwise fine. - Blondel 380-81; Carteret III, 593; Lonchamp 2940; Vicaire VII, 867.
TÖPFFER, Rodolphe. Nouvelles Genevoises. 2e édition illustrée. With 39 wood-engr. plates and 610 wood-engr. text vignettes after designs by the author. VI, 550 pp., 1 leaf. Large 8vo. 20th-century brown grained morocco, spine richly gilt, ornamental gilt borders, outer borders and inner dentelles (signed Kaufmann, Basel), orig. illus. wrappers preserved. Paris, (Jules Claye for) Paulin, Le Chevalier et Cie., 1849. CHF 650.-
Fine copy in a de luxe binding of Töpffer’s collected novels in their the second illustrated edition. It is under the title of “Nouvelles Genevoises” that the novels, first published 1841, became Töpffer’s best-known and most widespread work. - Lonchamp 2978; Brivois 406 (“aussi rare que la 1re”); cf. Sander 685; Blondel 352-53 (first illus. ed. of 1845).

TÖPFFER. - BLONDEL, Auguste. Rodolphe Töpffer. L’écrivain, l’artiste et l’homme ... avec la collaboration de Paul Mirabaud. With 27 plates. 416 pp. 4to. 20th-century brown grained morocco, spine, outer and inner edges gilt, gilt ornamental frame around sides, pastedowns in light brown morocco, marbled flyleaves, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed (signed Kaufmann, Basel), orig. wrappers preserved. In a marbled slipcase. Paris, Hachette, 1886. CHF 1200.-
First edition, “tirage à petit nombre”. Authoritative catalogue raisonné of the publications of Rodolphe Töpffer (1799-1846), the Geneva artist best known for his cartoon-like albums. - Wrappers somewhat spotted, otherwise a splendid copy.
(TSCHARNER, Vincenz Bernhard von). Historie der Eidgenossen. Erster (- Dritter) Theil. 3 vols. 14 leaves, 352 pp., 2 leaves; 10 leaves, 499 pp.; 8 leaves, 542 pp. 8vo. Contemp. calf, spines with 2 labels gilt (somewhat rubbed). (Zurich, Heidegger & Co.), 1756-68. CHF 650.-
Vincenz Bernhard von Tscharner (1728-1778), prominent member of the “Oekonomische Gesellschaft”, was a patrician with literary, political, and historical interests. Of his present work, volumes I and II were published in 1756-58, volume III appeared 10 years later. The history was compiled from older chronicles and historical works with the intention to present them in a fluent, readable version. It bears the following subdivisions: Von der Aufrichtung des Schweizerbundes, biss auf den Frieden mit Oesterreich, in 1389; Von dem ersten Frieden mit Oesterreich in 1389. biss auf den Bund der zehn Kantone in 1481; Von dem Bunde der zehn Kantone in 1481. biss zu dem boromäischen Bunde in 1586. - Release stamps on last leaves of the Aargauische Kantonsbibliothek. - Holzmann/Bohatta II, 9730; Barth II, 10234 and 10236; Feller/Bonjour II, 464f.; HBLS VII, 73, 10.
UNGERER, Tomi (born 1931), Alsatian painter and illustrator. Autograph letter and autograph picture postcard, both signed. 1 p. writing on a leaf of official stationery (Ambassador to the council of Europe for childhood and education) stamped “Dun Lough, Goleen, Co. Cork, Ireland”, and old postcard with picture of Cléire (Ireland), with some lines drawn on the picture by Ungerer. Cork, n.d. (c. 1980). CHF 480.-
To a bookdealer. The letter starts “Als Bibliophil schätze ich immer Ihre Hoch leistung im Gebiet der Buch Liebe”; the postcard confirms receipt of books “Welch ein Fest für meine visuelle Natur”.

UZANNE, Octave. Le calendrier de Vénus. Title printed in red and black, with red ornaments throughout, frontispiece illustration designed and engraved by Marius Perret printed on 3 different types of paper. VIII, 237 pp., 1 leaf. 8vo. Red morocco, spine in six compartments with gilt lettering, gilt fillet on outer edge, wide gilt inner dentelles, silk endpapers, edges gilt (by Marius Michel), orig. illustrated wrappers by (Daniel) Vierge bound in. With 2 book-labels on flyleaves with the motto “C’est ma toquade”, and engr. exlibris.
Paris, (Darantiere, Dijon for) Edouard Rouveyre, 1880. CHF 1950.-
One of 20 copies on rose tinted “papier de Renage”, of a total edition of 100 copies. This is copy no. 40 printed. The charming illustration showing a nude lady dancing in front of a statue of Pan, surrounded by putti, is the work of the Orientalist painter Marius Perret (1853-1900). The book is a collection of various texts like “Mémorandum d’un Epicurien”, “Les Fastes du Baiser”, “Voyage autour de sa Chambre”, etc. by O. Uzanne (1852-1931). In his postscript, he writes: “Ces pages m’ont causé plus de bonheur intime à concevoir et à écrire que les délicats eux-mêmes n’éprouveront jamais ... à les lire”. With the author’s autograph dedication “à mon cher archi-toqué souvenir affectueux de son labyriographe Octave Uzanne”. - A fine copy. - Vicaire VII, 921 (mentions this Marius Michel binding).
VEGETIUS RENATUS, Flavius. Institutions militaires de Végèce. (Trans. by Claude Guillaume Bourdon de Sigrais). With engr. title-vignette, and 1 engr. folding plan. XXVI, pp. 3 leaves, 148 pp., 2 leaves. Small 16mo. Contemp. calf, spine with red label gilt (somewhat rubbed). Amsterdam, J. Wetstein, 1757. CHF 280.-
French translation of Vegetius (fl. c. 400 A.D.) by Claude Guillaume de Sigrais (1715-1791), member of the Académie des inscriptions et belles-lettres. There were several editions, the first in 1743 in Paris. Vegetius wrote his “Epitoma rei militaris”, dedicated to the Emperor Valentinian, for patriotic reasons, as a boost for the Roman military forces; it is excerpted from the writings of older historians and military writers. - Tiny holes in the plan, some light browning. - Quérard, La France littéraire X, 90; Graesse VI/2, 272.

VELMAZIO, Giovanni Maria. Veteris & novi Testame[n]ti opus singulare. Printed in Italics. Historiated woodcut title-border incorporating 9 biblical scenes, 11 text woodcuts, historiated and floral woodcut initials. 7 unn. leaves (incl. title), num. leaves 11-203. 4to. Contemp. limp vellum (new flyleaves). From the collection of Hendrik D. L. Vervliet. Venice, n. pr. (Aurelio Pincio), 1538. CHF 3200.-
First edition of a fine Venetian woodcut book, main text in Italics, with notes in Roman type. The title-border is a reduced copy of that in Luc’ Antonio Giunta’s 1532 edition of Brucioli’s translation of the Bible. The events of the Old and New Testaments are told in neo-Latin verse, but employing the classical epic metre of dactylic hexameter. The woodcut illustrations show scenes from the Bible such as the expulsion from Paradise, Kain slaying Abel, Babel, and from the New Testament nativity, crucifixion, and resurrection. The cut on f. 113 of Ovid, Virgil and Dido represents a further combination of the sacred and profane. The Harvard copy has a manuscript correction of “disertum” for “desertum” in the “Excusatio” on f. 6, whereas the BL copy (according to Mortimer) has a printed correction, presumably representing a later state. The printer was identified from the ornamental capitals as Aurelio Pincio by Dennis Rhodes. - Lacking leaf a8, title somewhat dusty, edges a bit frayed, with stamps on recto and verso, some old ms. insc., several other small stamps in margins, waterstain to outer lower corner of a few leaves, some traces of worming. An interesting example of a 16th century Venetian illustrated book, the notes are printed in Roman letters. - Mortimer 522; Sander 7506; STC (Italien) 714.
VERCELLONI, Jacques (i.e. Jacopo VERCELLONE). Traité des maladies qui arrivent aux parties genitales des deux sexes; et particulièrement de la maladie vénérienne. Trans. from the Latin by Devaux. 12 leaves, 464 pp., 2 leaves. 8vo. Contemp. calf (slightly rubbed). Paris, Clousier, 1730. CHF 450.
First French edition of “De pudendorum morbis et lue venerea tetrabiblion”, first published in Asti in 1716. The present French edition was translated after the Leiden edition of 1722. Jacopo Vercellone, born 1676 in Sordevolo, started to collect material and case histories while working at a hospital in Rome in 1701, initially for his own use. Before deciding to publish his book, he studied the available works on the subject by de Blegny, a.o.- Library release stamp on title, p. 228, and last page. - Blake 471; Hirsch VI, 87f.; Proksch, Venerische Krankheiten I, p. 28. Not in Garrison/Morton, Lesky, Osler, Waller, Zachert/Zeidler.

VERGILIUS MARO, Publius. L’Eneïde de Virgile, prince des poëtes latins, translaté de Latin en François, par Louïs des Masures Tournisien. With metalcut title-border incorporating 4 grotesques, large historiated initials, 12 large woodcuts attributed to Bernard Salomon, interlaced banderole on separate leaf after the privilege with the motto “Son art en Dieu”. Printed in Italics throughout, the French text in a large font, Latin text in outer margins in a smaller font. 666 pp., 1 leaf privilege, 4 leaves. 4to. 19th-century half calf with 2 spine labels (spine ends worn, hinges rubbed, piece of paper cover on lower board torn off). From the collection of Hendrick D. L. Vervliet. Lyon, Jean de Tournes, 1560. CHF 2500.-
First complete edition of this poetic translation of all twelve books of the Aeneid, beautifully printed and illustrated. It is dedicated to Charles Duke of Lorraine, by the translator Louis Desmasures or Des Masures (c. 1510-c. 1580, Hoefer; 1523-1574, Cioranesco), who had for a time lived at the court of Catherine of Denmark at Nancy where he had enough leisure for his literary translations. There is a laudatory poem by Du Bellay about this Aeneid before the dedication. The fine title-frame was first used by de Tournes in 1555 in a Xenophon edition. - Title somewhat soiled, some stains and waterstaining, some annotations in a neat old hand in brown ink in the text and in margins, banderole at the end traced by hand on verso. - STC (French) 443; Brunet V, 1301; Hoefer XIII, 852-53; Cioranesco 7643. Not in Adams.
VISCHER, Manfred. Bibliographie der Zürcher Druckschriften des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts, erarbeitet in der Zentralbibliothek Zürich. With some illus. 558 pp. Large 8vo. Orig. cloth. Baden-Baden, Valentin Koerner, 1991. CHF 350.-
“Bibliotheca bibliographica aureliana”, 124. First edition of this standard work, arranged according to printers, and chronologically. Lists more than 2000 titles, all described from autopsy. At the end there is a section of printers’ marks giving the Heitz numbers.
VOLNEY, C(onstantin) F(rançois Chasseboef, comte de). Voyage en Syrie et en Égypte, pendant les années 1783, 1784 et 1785. Seconde édition revue et corrigée. 2 vols. With engr. folding map of Egypt, and 4 engr. folding plates (one repeated). XVI, 383 pp.; VIII, 458 pp., 2 leaves. 8vo. Contemp. calf, spines in 6 compartments with 2 labels, gilt. Paris, Desenne & Volland, 1787. CHF 420.-
Account of Volney’s (1757-1820) first voyage which led him to Egypt and Syria during 1783-85, in its second edition, published in the same year as the first. The book was warmly received, a third edition was published in 1790. Before Napoleon’s great expedition knowledge about those countries was not yet wide-spread. While in Syria, Volney accompanied the artist Louis-François Cassas. With a plan of the sun temple at Balbek (repeated), a view of the court at Balbek, and a view of the ruins of Palmyra, all engr. by Gaitte. - Lacking the map of Syria. - Quèrard, La France littéraire X, 270; Atabey 1302; Blackmer 1748 (ed. of 1799); Tobler, p. 135; Hoefer 46, 348.
VOSSIUS, Gerardus Joannes. Etymologicon linguae latinae. Praefigitur ejusdem de literarum permutatione tractatus. With privilege. Title printed in red and black. With woodcut Minerva device on title. 34 unn. leaves, 606 pp., 1 blank. Folio. Modern polished calf. Amsterdam, Louis & Daniel Elzevir, 1662. CHF 2800.-
First edition. Probably the first attempt at a Latin etymological dictionary. The great Dutch (German born) philologist Gerhard Johannes Vossius (1577-1649) does not aim for comprehensiveness, he offers those terms for which he can provide explanations, a.o. words stemming from Greek. His immense knowledge enabled him to undertake the task of sifting through an enormous amount of information and concentrate on what seemed important. - The word “latinum” on p. 1 is printed on a separate piece of paper and pasted over the word “romanum”. Stamp with crowned interlaced monogram AM on half title and title, light browning. - Willems 1295; Zaunmüller 254; Brunet V, 1373; Graesse VI/II, 398.
VOYNICH, W(ilfrid) M(ichael). The First (to Ninth) List of Books offered for Sale at the net Prices Affixed. 2 vols. With numerous plates. 739 pp., 36 pp. index; pp. 742-1115. 8vo. Half leather (rubbed). London, Voynich, 1902. CHF 1600.-
Nine catalogues of 3812 rare books offered for sale by the legendary bookdealer of Polish extraction Wilfrid Michael Voynich, who, in 1912, discovered the famous Voynich manuscript which has remained undeciphered until today. It was bequested to the Beinecke Rare Books Library at Yale University by H. P. Kraus. - Various traces of use.
WEBER, J(ohann) C(arl). Die Alpenpflanzen Deutschlands und der Schweiz in 400 nach der Natur colorirten Abbildungen in natürlicher Grösse. 4th ed. with systematically arranged text by C(ajetan) A(nton) Kranz. 4 vols. With 400 handcolored lith. plates. Small 8vo. Orig. green cloth (vols. I-II with slightly different gilt-stamping). Munich, Christian Kaiser, 1880. CHF 1850.-
The most comprehensive edition of Weber’s work on Alpine plants. With its charming illustrations true to nature, it was one of the most popular botanical works in the 19th century. The present edition offers, for the first time, not only German and Latin names, but also French and English to render this compendium internationally useful. - Nissen, BBI, 2119; cf. Imhof 177 and 330 (different eds.).

WIDUKIND or Wittekindus (of Corvey). Rerum ab Henrico et Ottone I imp(eratores) gestarum libri III, unà cum alijs ... historijs, ab anno salutis D.CCC. usque ad praesentem aetatem ... huc accessit ... index. [Motto in Greek and Latin]. (Ed. by Martin Frecht). With Herwagen’s woodcut device on title and on last leaf verso, and several fine large white on black figured woodcut initials. 14 unn. leaves, 394 pp., 1 leaf. Folio. Contemp. roll-tooled calf over five raised bands (boards slightly rubbed, corners somewhat bumped, top and lowest compartment of spine restored). Basel, Johannes Herwagen, March 1532. CHF 5800.-
(Bound before:) RHENANUS (i.e. BILDIUS), Beatus. Rerum Germanicarum libri tres ... Quibus praemissa est Vita Beati Rhenani, à Ioanne Sturmio eleganter conscripta. With Froben’s woodcut device on title and last leaf verso, and with some figured woodcut initials. 24 unn. leaves, 206 pp., 1 leaf.
Basel, (Hieronymus Froben and Nicolaus Episcopius, March) 1551.
(Bound after:) HERBERSTEIN, Sigismund von. Rerum Moscouitarum Comentarij ... In his ... contenta ... Russiae, et ... Moscoviae ... descriptionem. De religione ... et quae nostra cum religione non conveniunt. Chorographiam denique totius imperij Moscici ... Quis denique modus ... oratores ... Itineraria quoque duo in Moscoviam ... Accessit ... index. With 2 splendid full-page woodcuts, woodcut printer’s device on last leaf verso, and some figured woodcut initials. 4 leaves, 176 pp., 6 leaves.
Basel, Johannes Oporinus, (July 1551).
Sammelband of historiographic sources, all in fine Basel editions. With two engr. armorial bookplates on first paste-down, one of George Edwards, librarian in London. First leaves of the Rhenanus somewhat stained, occasional small waterstain to top margin, altogether a very good and clean copy.
Ad I: First edition of the Chronicle of the Saxon historian Widukind, monk at the Abbey of Corvey (died c. 1004), his “Res Gesta Saxonicae”, edited and annotated by the Ulm reformer Martinus Frecht. It covers the period from 919 to 973, i.e. from Emperor Heinrich I to his son Otto I, much of it written during the latter’s lifetime, and is dedicated to his daughter Mathilde, abbess of the Quedlinburg monastery. Other sources included are: The history of Emperor Heinrich VII by Conrad Vecerus, the life of Carolus Magnus by Eginhart, the Historia Bohemica by Aeneas Sylvius, Liutprandus’ chronicle, and the Mainz chronicle by bishop Conrad. - VD 16 ZV 7827; Adams W-215; STC (German) 920; Potthast I, LXXI and II, 1113 (“eine der vorzüglichsten Quellen des Mittelalters”); Panzer VI, 287, 869.
Ad II: Beatus Rhenanus’ (1485-1547) opus magnum, the first edition to include his biography written by Iohannes Sturm, the first ever written. The “Rerum Germanicarum libri tres” were initially published in 1531; the work was much appreciated by contemporary and later historians for the impartial and critical attitude of the author. - VD 16 R 2065; STC, (German), 126 (under Bildius); Adams R-439.
Ad III: Second enlarged edition, but the first by Oporinus, of Herberstein’s (1486-1566) historio-geographical description of the Russian Empire, first published at Vienna in 1549, corrected and edited here by Wolfgang Lazius. Herberstein’s wide-ranging knowledge about the land and peoples of Russia is the result of two diplomatic missions on behalf of Emperor Maximilian in 1516-1518 and 1526-1527. The aim of his mission to the Muscovite Czar Wassilij Ivanovitch was to mediate in the Russian-Polish war. Herberstein’s work is to be considered the first Western eyewitness account of Russia, and it is of important cultural value still today. He investigated in depth both by questioning locals and by critically examining the scarce existing literature on Russia, making Herberstein an energetic and capable ethnographer. The full-page woodcut at the beginning shows Czar Wassilij Ivanovitch III with his coat of arms; at the end full-page woodcut of the author’s coat of arms within decorative borders. - Lacking the map of Russia. - VD 16 H 2203; STC (German) 397; Adams H-299; Adelung I, 166, no. 2; ADB XII, 38 (in great detail); cf. Lipperheide Kaa 3 (ed. of 1556).
WINTERTHUR. - TROLL, Joh(ann) Conrad. Geschichte der Stadt Winterthur nach Urkunden bearbeitet. 8 in 5 vols. 8vo. Contemp. boards. Winterthur, Hegner, 1840-50. CHF 880.-
First edition of this history of Winterthur, rare. Its thematic parts deal with military history, education, public buildings, customs and daily life, law and constitutional rights, taxes and the economy, industry, cattle breeding etc., crafts and trades. - Misbound copy: vol. 1 includes parts I and VII, vol. 2 parts III and IV, vol. 3 parts V and VI, vol. 4 part II; parts VII-VIII have a different binding, part VII is present twice. - Barth 18442.
ZURICH. - ZURLINDEN, Samuel. Hundert Jahre. Bilder aus der Geschichte der Stadt Zürich in der Zeit von 1814-1914. 2 vols. With 2 color frontispieces, and 113 plates, mostly in color. XVIII, 371 pp.; XV, 450 pp. Large 4to. Orig. vellum, gilt borders, gilt coat of arms of Zurich on front covers, top edges gilt, otherwise uncut. In orig. slipcases. Zurich, Berichthaus, 1914-15. CHF 420.-
De luxe edition on heavy paper of this standard work pertaining to the history of the city of Zurich in the 19th century, including numerous plates after views by famous engravers.