Catalogue 596
(ADELSHOFEN, Ludwig Ferdinand Heyssler von). Geschichte des souverainen religiösen Militärordens des heiligen Johann von Jerusalem. Verfasst von L. R. v. A. 302 pp., 8vo. Contemp. half calf (repaired). Prague and Leipzig, Martin Neureutter, 1803. CHF 1600.-
History of the order of St. John of Jerusalem (the Knights Hospitaller) from the 11th century up to 1803, just after the treaty of Amiens between France, Spain, Holland and England (1802). Although the treaty recognised the Order’s sovereign right over the islands of Malta, Gozo and Comino, it has never been able to avail itself of them. The author, a jurist, flourished between 1803 and 1814. - Stamp on front pastedown, ms. number on front flyleaf, stamps on title recto and verso.
AHNENTAFELN UM 1800. Collected and ed. by Friedrich Wecken (and Friedrich Gatzemeyer). 5 vols. 8vo. Orig. wrappers, partly uncut and unopened. Leipzig and Marktschellenberg, Degener, 1929-42. CHF 380.-
Vol. I: 5 issues, 1929-30; Vol. II: 1 vol. 1932-33; Vol. III: Sippschaften aus Stadt und Stift Hildesheim. Ed. by Friedrich Gatzemeyer. Part I. 1 vol. 1925; Vol. IV: 5 issues. 1934-37; Vol. V: Sippschaften aus Stadt und Stift Hildesheim. Ed. by Friedrich Gatzemeyer. Part II. 6 issues. 1940-42. - This publication is the precursor of “Deutsches Familienarchiv“.
ALEXANDRE, A. (i.e. Alexandre Louis Honoré Lebreton Deschapelles). Encyclopédie des Échecs, ou résumé comparatif en tableaux synoptiques des meilleurs ouvrages écrits sur ce jeu par les auteurs français et étrangers, tant anciens que modernes, mis à l’usage de toutes les nations par le langage universel des chiffres. Title, 3 leaves, 51 tables, 1 leaf. Large 4to. Folded sheets, loose as issued. In half calf box. Paris, d’Urtubie & Worms, Causette, Café de la Régence; London, Thomas Hurt, 1837. CHF 1650.-
An early encyclopaedic work on chess by the first French chess master after Philidor, who published under the name of Alexandre (1780-1847). He was one of the best chess players in the Café de la Régence. The introduction to the present work is in English, French, Italian, and German. Cited from the English preface: “The merits of the game of Chess are too fully established to need any further commendation, it is well known that this game is truly the most noble relaxation of the mind; that of all games it is the one which from the force and multiplicity of its combinations, its irresistible charms and the honours resulting from victory bears the least resemblance to play; for chess is the true image of war but without any effusion of blood.” - Somewhat browned, some folds splitting. - Van der Linde, Geschichte und Litteratur des Schachspiels II, p. 11; Van der Linde-Niemeijeriana 1790.
AMBROSIUS, Saint. [Omnia quotquot extant ... opera]. Vols. IV & V: [Explanationes voluminis Veteris & Novi testamenti]. Ed. by Desiderius Eramus Roterodamus. With Froben’s woodcut device (repeated 4 times), numerous woodcut initials, some by Hans Holbein the Younger. 593, (1) pp., 1 leaf; 414 pp., (21) leaves. Folio. Contemp. blind-stamped pigskin over wooden boards, ms. title on spine, 2 clasps (new endpapers). Basel, Hieronymus Froben (and Nicolaus Episcopius), 1538. CHF 1400.-
The second Erasmus (1469-1536) edition of the works of Saint Ambrose, bishop of Milan (c. 340-397). The complete edition is in five volumes, present here are the last two volumes, forming a unit of sorts, dealing with the Old Testament, the Gospel according to Saint Luke and all letters of Paul the Apostle except those to the Hebrews. - Unobtrusive old repair to lower outer corners of first few leaves, on the whole a nice copy. - VD 16 A 2181; STC (German) 25; Adams A-937; Index aurel. 104.662; Vander Haegen II, p. 6.
AUBUSSON. - BOUHOURS, (Dominique), S.J. Histoire de Pierre d’Aubusson Grand-Maistre de Rhodes. Troisieme édition. With engr. frontispiece-portrait of the Grand Master with his coat of arms, signed D.C., and 1 engr. map of the town of Rhodes showing the siege of the Turcs, the fortification buildings, and several palaces of the order. Title printed in red and black, with woodcut vignette. (8) leaves, 472, (40) pp. index. 12mo. Contemp. calf, back gilt. Exlibris Bibliotheca Hierosolymitana on front flyleaf. The Hague, Gerard Block, 1739. CHF 1500.-
One of the chief works of D. Bouhours (1628-1702), who became private tutor to the two sons of Henri II d’Orléans. Pierre d’Aubusson (1423-1503) was Grand Master of the order of St. John of Jerusalem (the Knights Hospitaller), he defended Rhodes against an army of a 100’000 Turks, and thus stayed the career of Sultan Mahomet II, who, after establishing himself in Constantinople, was threatening to overrun Europe. - Atabey 142; Blackmer 180; Hellwald p. 140.
BALUZE, Etienne. Capitularia regum Francorum. Additae sunt Marculfi monachi & aliorum formulae veteres & Notae doctissimorum virorum ... 2 vols. With engr. figured title by p. Giffart after C. le Brun, 2 engr. pictorial head-pieces and large figured initials, several ornamental head- and tail-pieces; large engr. folding plate, 3 almost full-page engr. portraits, a few small text-woocuts. 36 unn. leaves, 1448 columns; 4 unn. leaves, 1660 columns. Folio. 18th-century full calf, spines richly gilt with gilt lettering (spine ends and corners rest.). Paris, Muguet, 1677. CHF 3800.-
First edition of this publication of earliest texts and statutes pertaining to the Merovingian and Carolingian rulers, “a landmark in the history of early medieval law”. Etienne Baluze (1630-1718), historian and librarian to Jean-Baptiste Colbert for thirty-three years, was professor of canon law at the Royal College, later its director. Louis XIV banished him from Paris in 1711. Baluze was also a bibliophile and collector of Grolier bindings. - Old inscriptions on titles. - Brunet I, 630; Graesse I, 284; Quérard, La France littéraire I, 166.
BASKERVILLE, John. Some Correspondence concerning the Making of Printing Type. 15, (1) pp. Narrow folio. Orig. boards. Zurich, The Hand Press, (1991). CHF 450.-
One of 185 copies printed in the original Baskerville. The types, Baskerville’s French Cannon, Great Primer, English and Pica Roman, have been cast by Walter Fruttiger Ltd., from Deberney & Peignot matrices. The excerpts from Baskerville’s letters are reproduced from Straus and Dent’s “John Baskerville” (1907).
BEAUCHAMPS, (Pierre-François Godard) de. Recherches sur les theatres de France, depuis l’année onze cens soixante-un, jusques à présent. 3 parts in 1 vol. With engr. title-vignette by Lepicié after Boucher, 9 engr. head-pieces and 4 tail-pieces by Joullain after Blondel, several figured engr. initials, 2 folding tables. 6 unn. leaves, 166 pp.; half-title, 334 pp.; half-title, 321, (1) pp. Large 4to. Contemp. calf, spine with label richly gilt, with crowned arms in lowest compartment, gilt outer and inner dentelles (somewhat bumped and rubbed). Paris, Prault père, 1735. CHF 3600.-
First edition. Large paper copy of the quarto issue of this comprehensive history of French theatre, arranged in chronological order. The work starts with Provençal poets, leading up to 1552; the following section is entitled “Théatre françois depuis 1552. jusqu’en 1735”, divided in four periods; the third section deals with Ballets and Mascarades, the Théatre de l’Opéra, the Théatre Italien, and the Opéra comique ou Théatre de la Foire. De Beauchamps (1689-1761) wrote a number of plays, mostly on themes from classical antiquity. His “Recherches”, the first critical history of French theatre, are indeed the work of an author deeply interested in the subject, they include biographical details about poets and playwrigths as well as famous actors, manuscript sources, performances and publications, etc., and have useful indices of authors and titles mentioned. - Small wormtrack in lower margin of the first few pages. - Quérard, La France littéraire I, 235; Brunet (Table) 16187; Hoefer IV, 908 (“Beauchamps ne s’est pas borné à compiler les titres des pièces de théatre, il y a joint des particularités sur la vie des comédiens français”).
BENECKE, Berthold. Fische, Fischerei und Fischzucht in Ost- und Westpreussen. Auf Grund eigener Anschauung gemeinfasslich dargestellt. With 233 num. text illus. after H. Braune. 4 leaves, 514 pp. Large 8vo. Contemp. half cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Königsberg, Hartungsche Verlagsdruckerei, 1881. CHF 780.-
First edition of this comprehensive work on the indigenous fish, fishing and fish breeding in all provinces of east and west Prussia. Berthold Benecke was professor in Königsberg.
BIBLIA GERMANICA. - BIBLIA, das ist Die ganze Heilige Schrift Alten und Neuen Testaments, Aus den Grundsprachen treulich wol verteutschet; aufs neue und mit Fleiss übersehen ... und herausgegeben von Johann Caspar Ulrich. 2 vols. With 2 engr. figured frontispieces by Johann Rudolf Holzhalb (OT and NT), 88 plates (nos. 1-85, and 3 unn.); 31 plates (nos. 86-112, and 4 unn.; OT), 143 num. plates (NT; numbering out of sequence), all by Johann Ulrich Krauss. (12) leaves, 22 pp. “Heilsamer Unterricht”, 292, 130 pp., 1 leaf, 146 (recte 144) pp.; title, 182, 66, 118 pp. (OT), 371 pp. (NT). Folio. Contemp. blind-stamped calf over wooden boards, 8 brass corner pieces and 2 center pieces with bosses, 2 brass clasps and catches (hinges expertly restored). Zurich, Conrad Orell and Comp., 1755-56. CHF 4800.-
Splendid copy in a representative contemporary binding of the so-called “Ulrich-Bibel”, an important new version of the Zurich bible, richly illustrated. The text is based on the 1667 and 1724 editions; it was revised and adapted to the more wide-spread use of modern high German. With the careful editing, printing and quality of paper used, it can rival the Froschauer editions. Johann Caspar Ulrich (1705-1768) was in charge, under the supervision of the Church Council. In the “Kurze Anzeige” at the beginning, Johann Konrad Nüscheler gives a bibliography of Zurich bibles. Together with Johann Rudolf Ziegler, he was also involved in the text revision. Illustrations were not originally planned, but many buyers regretted the lack of images they were used to from the Froschauer bibles, so the publisher offered illustrations separately. The two frontispieces by Holzhalb are original parts of the edition. Added here are altogether 262 tipped-in plates from Johann Ulrich Krauss’ “Historische Bilder-Bibel”, making this a very desirable copy of this carefully produced Bible. Krauss, a native of Augsburg, was one of that city’s most eminent and productive engravers and publishers; he learned the elements of engraving from his father, a cabinet maker, and produced a number of giant plate books. - Lüthi, Bibel in der Schweiz, 15 (2 incomplete copies); Mezger 258f. (in detail); Leemann-van Elck, Buchschmuck der Zürcher Bibeln, 100f.; the same, Bibelsammlung im Grossmünster, 36; Lanckoronska/Oehler I, 21; Rümann, Die illustr. dt. Bücher d. 18. Jhdt., 80; Th/B XXI, 440. Not in Darlow/Moule.
BISMARCK, Otto von, German chancellor, 1815-1898. Letter, signed. 7 lines on 1 page. 272 x 215 mm. Berlin, 10 April 1866. CHF 350.-
Short letter in a neat secretary’s hand, signed by Bismarck. No addressee is mentioned. Starts with “Auf ihre gefällige Zuschrift vom 1. d. Mts. beehre ich mich Ihnen, gnädige Frau, ergebenst zu erwiedern, dass die Erfüllung Ihres Wunsches ausserhalb meines Geschäftskreises liegt; ich habe ... Ihre Zuschrift an den Herrn Justiz Minister ... abgegeben”.
BODONI. - (LAMA, Giuseppe de). Vita del Cavaliere Giambattista Bodoni tipografo italiano e catalogo cronologico delle sue edizioni. 2 vols. With 2 engr. frontispieces. (3) leaves, III pp., (1) leaf, 231 pp.; (3) leaves, IX pp., (1) leaf, 252 pp. 4to. Orig. orange boards (rubbed). Parma, Stamperia Ducale, 1816. CHF 2600.-
First edition of the biography of the famous master printer Giambattista Bodoni (1740-1813), together with the catalogue of his publications. - A fine, uncut large-paper copy in its original binding. - Brooks 1170.
BRUNELLESCHI. - CONTES du Temps jadis. With 20 tipped-in color plates by Umberto Brunelleschi. 122, (1) pp., 2 leaves. Large 4to. Half calf, spine gilt with gilt lettering, orig. wrappers printed in blue and gold bound in (Sim. Kra. rel.). Paris, Piazza, 1912. CHF 1200.-
Collection of five fairy tales: La Belle aux cheveux d’or; L’Oiseau bleu; Gracieuse et Percinet; L’adroite Princesse; Le Prince chéri. With striking color illustrations by Umberto Brunelleschi from Pistoia (1879-1949), active as fashion, costume and stage designer in Paris. He contributed to French de luxe magazines like “Journal des Dames et des Modes”, “Gazette du Bon Ton”, and “Les Feuillets d’Art”. In the 1920s he made costume designs for the Folies Bergères and other theatres; among his outstanding works are costumes created for Josephine Baker. - Slightly browned, plates clean. - Monod 3120-21.
BRUNET, Jacques-Charles. Manuel du libraire et de l’amateur de livres contenant 1° un nouveau dictionnaire bibliographique 2° une table en forme de catalogue raisonné. - (And:) DESCHAMPS, Pierre. Dictionnaire de géographie ancienne et moderne à l’usage du libraire et de l’amateur de livres par un bibliophile. Supplément au Brunet, Manuel du libraire. 9 vols. 8vo. Orig. green cloth, red and black spine labels. Copenhagen, Rosenkilde and Bagger, 1966-68. CHF 1100.-
Reprint of the fifth and best edition (Paris, Firmin Didot, 1860-1865, entirely revised and augmented by the author). This still indispensable reference work is present here with the supplement on old place names in Greek and Latin, and other geographical information useful to the bibliophile.
Das BUCH DER 1000 ERFINDUNGEN, Gewerbe und Industrien. Gesamtdarstellung aller Gebiete der gewerblichen und industriellen Arbeit sowie von Weltverkehr und Weltwirtschaft. 9th, revised and enlarged ed. 10 vols. With thousands of wood-engraved illus. on plates and in the text, chromolithographs, and some folded plates. Large 8vo. Orig. half leather with spine labels (slightly rubbed). Leipzig, Otto Spamer, 1896-1901. CHF 900.-
A lavishly illustrated survey of technological knowledge, inventions, trade, and industry at the end of the 19th century. Vols. 9 and 10 cover world wide traffic and its means.
Das BUCH DER TAUSEND NÄCHTE und einer Nacht. Vollständige und in keiner Weise gekürzte Ausgabe nach den vorhandenen orientalischen Texten besorgt von Cary von Karwath (from vol. XI on edited by Adolf Neumann). 18 vols. With frontispiece and vignettes by Franz von Bayros in vol. I, but without the illus. on plates by Choisy Le Conin (pseud. for Franz von Bayros), E. Rantzi, R. Matthieux, R. Chaplin, Fernand d’ Or, and Raphael Kirchner. 8vo. Private half calf, spines with green labels gilt, top edges gilt (some very light rubbing). Vienna, (Emil Pinkau, Leipzig, for) C. W. Stern, 1906-14. CHF 950.-
One of 520 handnumbered copies of a private edition for subscribers. First complete and uncensored German edition prepared after various sources like Macnaughten’s Calcutta edition of 1839-42, the Breslau edition by Maximilan Habicht (1825-43), the first Bulaq edition (Cairo, 1835), and of course Richard Burton’s Benares edition of 1886-88. Because of the daring passages included here, the series was available through private subscription only. For the present set, the plates had been bound as a separate volume which now is lacking. - Hayn/Gotendorf V, 278 and IX, 576.
BUNSEN, Christian Karl Josias von, ambassador, 1791-1860. Autograph letter, signed. Addressed to “il Sig. Platner Agente di S.M. il Re di Saxonia” in Rome. 2 pp. on a folded sheet of 4 pp., with address on verso (traces of sealing wax, small piece of paper missing). Frascati, 1833. CHF 880.-
Interesting letter by the diplomate and archaeologist Bunsen to Ernst Zacharias Platner (1773-1855), painter and art historian, who had settled in Rome in 1800; in 1823, he was given the office of agent for the royal court of Saxony. Bunsen was assistant to Barthold Georg Niebuhr, ambassador in Rome, where he got interested in Champollion and the study of hieroglyphs; he later became Niebuhr’s successor as Prussian ambassador. They are both known for their jointly published “Beschreibung der Stadt Rom”, 1840-43. After some personal remarks, Bunsen writes: “Die Ereignisse in der Schweiz sind höchst beklagenswert, da in Portugal ein neuer Beweis, wie es in diesen Ländern gar kein eigentliches Volk ... mehr gibt, denn es ist keine Maus für D. Miguel aufgestanden ...”.
CAMPE, Joachim Heinrich. Die Entdeckung von Amerika, ein Unterhaltungsbuch für Kinder und junge Leute. Zur allgemeinen Schul-encyclopädie gehörig. 5th edition. Erster- (Dritter) Theil. 3 vols. With 3 engr. frontispieces, and 3 engr. folding maps. VIII p., 1 leaf, 269 pp.; 264 pp.; 234 pp. 8vo. Contemp. marbled boards with 2 spine labels. Old ms. name Caspar Schinz on flyleaves. Braunschweig, Schulbuchhandlung, 1801. CHF 480.-
Nice set of Campe’s (1746-1818) account of the discovery of America for a young audience. Educator of Alexander and Wilhelm von Humboldt, Campe made it his concern to present travel literature to children, generations of German speaking youngsters got their first knowledge of America through his books. Part I presents the story of Columbus, part II of Cortes, and part III of Pizarro. With maps of the Gulf of Mexico, the southern part of North America, and South America. The work was first published in 1781-82 and saw numerous re-editions and translations. - Some brown stains at the beginning of vol. II, occasional light foxing, otherwise clean. - Wegehaupt I, 229; cf. Seebass I, 321 and II, 311 (8th ed.); Doderer I, 238f.; Hürlimann 1144 (3rd ed.), and 1145 (ed. 1808); Borst 488 (first ed.); Griep/Luber 219 (ed. 1829). Not in Sabin.
CANON MISSAE ad usum espicoporum, ac praelatorum solemniter, vel private celebrantium. (On engr. title:) Canon missae pontificalis. With engr. figured title by Gasparo Massi, engr. heraldic title-vignette with a papal coat of arms, engr. border on leaf A1, 14 plates, of which 7 engr. by Hubert Vincent following drawings by Severoni after paintings by Carlo Maratti, Romanelli, Carracci (2), Raffael, Guido Reni, Lanfranco; 2 by Massi, a.o., 12 engr. end-pieces, and several engr. initials. Printed in red and black, with music. 167 pp. Folio. Contemp. burgundy morocco, richly gilt, with large heraldic supralibros of a cardinal, edges gilt (somewhat rubbed, old repair to spine). Urbino, for Antonio Fantauzzi, 1727. CHF 3500.-
A fine Italian armorial binding for a cardinal, whose coat of arms could not be traced in Guarnacci. - Some waterstaining and other stains, a few marginal tears repaired, traces of use.
(CAROLINGIAN SACRAMENTARY). MS bifolium in Latin on vellum. Written in a Carolingian minuscule in brown ink, rubrics in red, small 1-line initials in red. 18-19 lines per page (lacking 3 lines at the bottom). Full width of one page and c. three-quarter width of the conjoint page, text on recto and verso. 4to (c. 170 x 252 mm). In a box. Germany, c. 930. CHF 8500.-
A very early bifolium written in a handsome slightly sloping German Caroline minuscule. The text includes parts of the masses for all saints, for a bishop, and for a congregation. This fragment, written in single column could be of interest to the specialist for the choice of wording used. - Stained, partly defective, this leaf was removed from use as a pastedown in a binding.- Attached is a Xerox copy of a letter by Professor Bernhard Bischoff describing the origin and importance of the bifolium.
CASSIODORUS, (Flavius) Magnus Aurelius. Opera: Quorum nonnulla nunc primum reliqua emendatiora eduntur (by G. Fornerius). With woodcut printer’s device on title and many small metal-cut initials or head-pieces. 50 unn., 380 leaves (of 384, lacks quire HHh), 76 leaves. 4to. 17th-century limp vellum with ms. title on spine, ties. Paris, Marcus Orry, 1588. CHF 900.-
First edition of Cassiodorus’ collected works, edited by the Parisian scholar Guillaume Fournier (died 1584), first published in 1579. Cassiodorus (fl. 6th century A.D.), is one of the founders of western medieval civilization. The Roman historian, statesman and monk was born in Italy. He began his career as councillor of his father and made a name for himself while still very young as learned in the law. Later he became quaestor under king Theodoric, and then ordinary consul of his native province of Bruttium in Calabria. After Theodoric’s death, he became head of the civil services and, under Athalaric, was made prefect. He is the chief source for the life and reign of Theodoric. In addition to his works, the volume contains other historic tracts concerning the Ostrogothic empire: the “Edictum Theodorici”, Ennodius’ “Panegyricus Theodorici”, and Jordanes’ “De rebus Geticis”. At least the “De amicitia” is first printed here. - Old library stamp on title, stitching somewhat loose. - Adams C-866; Index aurel. 133.258; STC, (French), suppl. 22; cf. Potthast 197f.
CHAGALL. - LEYMARIE, Jean. Marc Chagall Monotypes 1961-1965 (and) 1966-1975. Catalogue établie par Gérald Cramer. 2 vols. With 2 original etchings, numerous tipped-in color plates and smaller black and white illus. 131 pp., 2 leaves; 99 pp., 2 leaves. 4to. Orig. cloth with orig. dust-jackets. Geneva, Gérald Cramer, 1966 and 1976. CHF 4800.-
De luxe edition, both volumes signed by Chagall, each volume contains an original etching. No. 64 of 100 copies of vol. I, with the etching “L’Apparition” on Japan paper; no. 72 of 120 copies of vol. II, with the etching “Le peintre et son modèle” on Japan paper. Both etchings were especially executed for this de luxe edition. This is the definitive catalogue raisonné of Chagall’s monotypes (oil on copperplates, mostly in color), numbered 1-308, each one reproduced here. - Cramer 65 and 102.
CORNEILLE, P(ierre). Oeuvres. Avec le commentaire de Voltaire sur les pièces de théâtre, et des observations critiques sur ce commentaire, par le citoyen Palissot. Édition complète, dédiée au Premier Consul de la République française. (Edited by Charles Palissot de Montenoy). 12 vols. With engr. frontispiece portrait of Corneille. Tall 8vo. Contemp. full red long-grained morocco, spines in 6 compartments (3 richly gilt, 3 with gilt lettering), gilt border around sides formed by 2 continuous interwoven leafy branches framed on both sides by 2 double fillets, blind-ruled fillets forming an inner panel with angle fleurons, outer edges gilt, inner edges gilt in a meander design, moirée doublures, gilt edges (by Bozérian jeune; light rubbing to spines and corners, about 10 cm defect in leather surface on lower cover of vol. I, endpapers somewhat faded). Paris, P. Didot l’ainé, an IX (1801). CHF 8800.-
Fine set of Corneille’s (1606-1684) complete works, dedicated by Palissot (1730-1814) to Napoleon Bonaparte. Palissot is critical of Voltaire’s 1764 Corneille edition and aims for a classical edition containing all works, beautifully produced, and with the original orthography re-established. He included all of Voltaire’s commentaries, with notes correcting any errors contained therein. Although Corneille is considered by most critics to be the father of French tragedy, six of his first eight plays were commedies. Fine binding, signed and dated 1801 at foot of spines, by the great Bozérian jeune, who was among the first binders adopting silk for doublures. - Quérard, La France littéraire II, 291 (gives date of 1802; “édition plus complète que celle de Genève 1764, par les oeuvres diverses et la traduction en vers de l’Imitation”); Hoefer XI, 866 (Corneille) and XXXIX, 89 (Palissot).
DAVID, Joannes (i.e. Jan), S.J. Occasio arrepta. Neglecta. Huius commoda: illius incommoda. (Second title:) Occasio. Drama. 2 parts in 1 vol. With engr. title, 12 full-page etchings by Theodoor Galle, engr. printers’ device on second title (p. 271), woodcut printers’ device at end. 8 leaves, 307, (1) pp., 13 leaves index (lacking last blank). Small 4to. Mottled calf in contemp. style (new endpapers). In slipcase. Antwerp, Plantin-Moretus, 1605. CHF 3800.-
First edition. A moralistic emblem book on opportunity and neglected opportunity, followed by a drama embodying the author’s precepts. Johannes David (1545-1613) was principal of Jesuit schools at Courtrai and Ghent. The fine illustrations are by Theodoor Galle (1571-1633), from a renowned Antwerp family of engravers, who was closely associated to the Plantin Press. Each of the finely executed emblems shows the goddess Opportunity (Occasio), her long hair covering her face, while the back of her head is bald: you have to seize her when she comes towards you, once she is passed, there is no way of getting hold of her. Part II (pp. (271)-207, with separate title, is a drama on the same theme, with two groups of young men, five wise (prudentes), and five unwise (imprudentes). “Via the Jesuits, the Council of Trent’s teaching on images reached emblem theory. Emblems, for the Jesuits, are in any case part of a much broader strategy. A strikingly beautiful example of this, albeit one taken from emblematic practice, is Johannes David’s Occasio arrepta ... The ‘picturae’ not only make up a curious emblematic allegorical chain, in which, as in modern comics, words are put into character’s mouths by means of captions; they also function as illustrations of a drama that is added to the volume. Emblem and theatre, the two major methods of Jesuit missionary work, cooperate here” (Karel Porteman, Emblem Theory and Cultural Specificity, p. 11, in: Aspects of Renaissance and Baroque Symbol Theory, ed. by Daly and Manning). - Small worm track in the last quarter, some very light browning; otherwise a nice copy. - Praz, Studies in 17th cent. Imagery, vol. I, p. 180 and vol. II, p. 45-46; Landwehr, Dutch Emblem Books, no. 54; Landwehr, Emblem and Fable Books printed in the Low Countries 1542-1813, no. 186; Landwehr, Emblem Books in the Low Countries 1554-1949, no. 133; De Backer-Sommervogel II, 1847, no. 7; Brunet II, 536 (“Ces ... ouvrages de J. David sont recherchés à cause des gravures de Th. Galle dont ils sont ornés”); Heckscher/Sherman, Emblem Books in the Princeton Univ. Library, no. 267.
DAVIDSOHN, Paul. Sammlung Paul Davidsohn, Grunewald-Berlin. Kupferstiche alter Meister. Erster [- Dritter] Teil. 45, 35, 48 plates in 3 portfolios, several text illustrations. III, 207 pp.; 215 pp., 170 pp. Large 4to. Red cloth with leather back and corners; 3 portfolios laid into matching cloth and leather portfolio, with ties, all original stiff wrappers bound in. From the libraries of Herbert and Helene Wollmann, with their bookplate in each volume. Leipzig, C. G. Boerner, 3 May 1920 - 26 April 1921. CHF 390.-
Fine set of this magnificent collection of old master prints. Boerner sales 129, 130 , 132. Mostly priced in pencil, with all three printed estimate lists bound in.
DIBDIN, Thomas Frognall. Bibliomania; or Book-Madness; A Bibliographical Romance. New and improved edition. With frontispiece portrait engr. by James Thomson after T. Phillips, title-vignette engr. by Freeman, and numerous text illus., title and chapter headings printed in red and black. XVIII, 63, (1) pp., 618 pp., XXXIV p. indices. Large 8vo. Three quarter leather with gilt fillets, t. e. g. (by Sangorski & Sutcliffe). London, Chatto & Windus, 1876. CHF 680.-
Second combined edition of Dibdin’s (1776-1847) famous classic. “This is a resetting in exceedingly close type facsimile of the 1842 edition, using all the original blocks” (Jackson). - Some offsetting to title, paper lightly browned. - Windle & Pippin A 11 e; Jackson 20.
(DICKENS, Charles). Leben und Abenteuer Martin Chuzzlewit’s. Von Boz (Dickens). Aus dem Englischen von E(dward) A(ubry) Moriarty. 10 parts in 3 vols. With 40 steel-engravings after drawings by Phiz (i.e. Hablot Knight Browne). Small 8vo. Contemp. half dark brown morocco, spines with romantic gilt decoration and gilt lettering. Leipzig, (Teubner for) J. J. Weber, 1843-44. CHF 880.-
Boz‘ sämmtliche Werke“. German edition of “The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit“ (1843-44). The translation is by Edward Aubry Moriarty (1819-1874) and presumably follows the second English edition (1844), also in three volumes and with the illustrations by H. K. Browne (1815-1882). In 1842, Dickens (1812-1870) started his first journey to the USA, having promised his publisher to produce a travel account and a novel. He was disappointed, the country and its people did not live up to his idealistic expectations. The protagonist of his novel, Martin, emigrates to the States and ends up working for a corrupt company. The book was not received well in America since it portrayed American society and its life in an exagerated satirical way. - KNLL IV, 642; Thieme/Becker V, 88.
DIDEROT, Denis. Oeuvres, publiées sur les manuscrits de l’Auteur par Jacques-André Naigeon. 15 vols. With engr. frontispiece-portrait by C. S. Gaucher after J. B. Greuze. 12mo. Contemp. calf, spines with 2 labels. Paris, Deterville, an VIII (=1800). CHF 3200.-
Collected works by Denis Diderot (1713-1784), including works attributed to him, edited by his pupil and friend, the homme de lettres Jacques-André Naigeon (1738-1810). This 12mo edition follows the 8vo edition by Naigeon (1798), where several texts by Diderot were published for the first time. - Stamp on flyleaves, light browning throughout. - Quérard, La France littéraire II, 555 and VI, 380; Tchémerzine IV, 474; cf. Cioranescu 23991 (1798 ed.).
DUHEM, Pierre (Maurice-Marie). Le système du monde. Histoire des doctrines cosmologiques de Platon à Copernic. Nouveau tirage. Vols. 1-9 (of 10). 8vo. Orig. cloth. Paris, Hermann, (1913-58). CHF 980.-
Major work in the history of science by the physicist Duhem (1861-1916), tracing the development of cosmology from antiquity to the Renaissance. “There has never been, of course, any question about the importance of his work in the philosophy and history of science. Since his contribution to any one of the fields of pure science, philosophy or history would have done credit to one person, the ensemble from the pen of a single man marks Duhem as one of the most powerful intellects of his period.” - DSB IV, p. 225f.
EINSTEIN, A(lbert). Collection of 2 off-prints. Together 12 pp. (1 blank). 4to. Orig. printed orange wrappers. Berlin, Verlag der Akademie der Wissenschaften. In Kommission bei Walter de Gruyter u. Co., 1923-28. CHF 680.-
Both papers in their first separate printing from: “Sitzungsberichte der Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, physikalisch-mathematische Klasse”. 1. Zur affinen Feldtheorie. Pp. 137-140. 1923. - Einstein‘s (1879-1955) first investigation of Weyl‘s field theory. Noted as principal work by Weil. - Weil *132; Schilpp-Shields 175; Seelig 175; Boni 141. 2. Riemann-Geometrie mit Aufrechterhaltung des Begriffes des Fernparallelismus. Pp. (3)-7. 1928. - Attempt to provide generalizations and additions to the geometrical theory of Georg Friedrich Bernhard Riemann (1826-1866), consolidating all physical field concepts under one logical point of view. - Weil 161; Schilpp-Shields 192; cf. DSB IV, 312f. and II, 447f.
ENCICLOPEDIA ITALIANA di scienze, lettere ed arti. 35 vols. (A-Z), with Index vol. (1), and Appendix I-III (5 vols.). Altogether 41 vols. With illus. Large 4to (302 x 230 mm). Orig. cloth. Rome, Istituto della Enciclopedia Italiana fondata da Giovanni Treccani, 1949-61. CHF 4500.-
The major scientific encyclopaedia for Italy, with detailed, signed individual articles, exhaustive bibliography and excellent illustrations. The 35 main volumes (1949) are a reprint of the originals published between 1929-1936. Added are the Index (1952), 1 vol.; Appendix I (1950), 1 vol.; Appendix II (1948-1949), 2 vols.; Appendix III (1961), 2 vols. - Zischka 10.
ESCHER, A(lbert) von. Gravures militaires. Artillerie III (Basel-Stadt, Basel-Land, Aargau, Schaffhausen, Zug, Glarus). With 20 handcolored plates, each matted (320 x 250 mm). Folio. In orig. cardboard folder. Lausanne, Les Editions d‘Art Suisse Ancien, 1937. CHF 600.-
No. 123 of a limited edition. Splendid handcolored representations of artillery uniforms from the Swiss cantons of Basel (5), Aargau (5), Schaffhausen (5), Zug (2), and Glarus (2). Included is a text-leaflet by P(aul) de Vallière bearing the title “Les dernières milices cantonales”, with descriptions of the plates.
ETAT ET DELICES de la Suisse. Ou description historique et géographique des treize cantons suisses et de leurs alliés. Nouvelle édition corrigée & considérablement augmentée par plusieurs auteurs célebres & enrichie de figures en taille-douce & de cartes géographiques. 2 vols. Engr. frontispiece, 38 engr. plates and maps (6); engr. frontispiece, 41 engr. plates and maps (2). IV, 454 pp.; 391 (1) pp. 4to. Contemp. sprinkled calf, spines with 3 labels gilt (spine ends expertly restored). Neuchâtel, Samuel Fauche, 1778. CHF 4800.-
Best and most sought-after edition of this well-known work. “Diese Ausgabe ist vollkommen umgearbeitet und weit richtiger als die vorigen” (Haller). The fine engraved views of important and interesting towns of Switzerland are mostly after Merian‘s “Topographia“ and Scheuchzer‘s “Itinera“; the view of Neuchâtel is after Herrliberger; some plates show interesting fossils, minerals, or antique artefacts. The work was initially published in 1714 under the pseudonym Gottlieb Kypseler, assumed by Abraham Ruchat (1680-1750), theologian at Lausanne; this is the first quarto edition, not preserving very much of Ruchat‘s original text. - Paper labels on titles, waterstain to upper outer corner of frontispiece in vol. II, minimal browning, a few engravings showing some wear to the copper plates. - Haller I, 145; Lonchamp 2560; Barth 17230; Perret 3814 (“Important ouvrage descriptif sur la Suisse, vue sous les aspects géographique et historique. Très rare et recherché”); Wäber III, 38.
EUW, Anton von and Joachim M. PLOTZEK. Die Handschriften der Sammlung Ludwig. 4 vols. With 182 mounted color illus. and 1256 illus. on plates. Together 1348 pp. Large 4to (335 x 245 mm). Orig. cloth with orig. dust-jackets. Cologne, Schnütgen-Museum, 1979-85. CHF 540.-
Catalogue of one of the most important private collections of manuscripts, sold by H. P. Kraus for $ 50 Mio, and now in the Getty Museum. A real encyclopaedia of the history of illustrations and texts of mediaeval cimelia.
FALKÉ. - VIGNY, Alfred de. La Frégate “La Sérieuse” ou la plainte du Capitaine. Poème. With illus. title and 14 pochoir colored illus. (4 full-page) by Pierre Falké. 37 pp., 1 leaf. Large 8vo. Dark brown morocco, gilt single fillet around sides, gilt lettering on spine, t. e. g., other edges uncut (by Jenny Hodgskin, 1970). Paris, (Ducros, Lefèvre, 1922 for) René Kiefer, 1923. CHF 880.-
One of 500 copies printed on Vélin. Alfred de Vigny’s (1797-1863) poem on the fate of the frigate “La Sérieuse” which was sunk in 1798 near Aboukir by Admiral Nelson, with the fine illustrations by Pierre Falké. - Small tear in last leaf expertly repaired, otherwise a fine copy. - Monod 11212.
FÉNÉLON, (François de Salignac de La Mothe). Les aventures de Télémaque fils d’Ulysse, par Fénélon. 2 vols. With engr. portrait of Fénélon by Delvaux after Vivien, and 24 engr. plates after Moreau le Jeune by Simonet (13), de Ghendt (7), Girardet (1), and 3 unsigned. XV, 388 pp.; 370 pp., 1 leaf. 8vo. Contemp. olive calf with gilt borders around sides, spines gilt, gilt inner dentelles, e. g. (by Motet). Paris, P. Didot l’ainé, 1814. CHF 1200.-
Collection des meilleurs ouvrages de la langue française”. A fine illustrated edition of Fénélon’s great political Utopia. The 24 plates by Jean Michel Moreau, called le jeune (1741-1814) were apparently commissioned by Renouard in 1809 (cf. Sander 675); they bear his name and address at the foot of the page. Moreau, who had the position of “Dessinateur et graveur du Cabinet du Roi” travelled to Italy in 1785; after this journey his style took a definitive turn away from rococo to classicism. - Light browning.
FIELDING, Henry. Select Works of Henry Fielding, Esq., containing the Adventures of Joseph Andrews, the History of Tom Jones, Amelia, and the History of Jonathan Wild. To which is prefixed ... the Life and Writings of the Author, by William Watson. 2nd edition. 5 vols. With engr. frontispiece portrait and 20 num. engr. plates by George Cruikshank. Tall 8vo. Three-quarter calf, spines gilt, e. g. (by Root & Son). Edinburgh, London, and Dublin, Peter Hill, S. Doig, 1812. CHF 1800.-
The complete set of five volumes of Henry Fielding’s (1707-1754) collected works, enhanced by the insertion of 21 plates by George Cruikshank (1792-1878) not called-for, here in their second edition. - Some browning throughout, otherwise a fine copy.
FRANCIS I. - WAHLCAPITULATION und Reversales oder Aller neuestes Grundgesetz zwischen Haupt und Gliedern des H. R. Reichs ... mit Anmerckungen und ... Einleitung ... nebst einem Register zum Gebrauch seiner Herren Auditorum in den Collegiis Juris Publici ... Ed. by Heinrich Gottlieb Franck. With engr. portrait. (3) leaves, 100 pp., 238 pp., (11) leaves index. 8vo. Contemp. boards (slightly soiled). Frankfurt and Leipzig, n. pr., 1762. CHF 920.-
Electoral capitulation of Emperor Francis I (1708-1765), with an exhaustive introduction by Heinrich Gottlieb Francke (1705-1781), professor of constitutional law, in its second edition. These constitutional documents confer privileges, impose conditions on the elected monarchs and prescribe the terms under which they should exercise their offices. Francis I and Maria Theresa were married on 12 February 1736. His wife secured his election to the Empire on 13 September 1745, in succession to Charles VII, and she made him co-regent of her hereditary dominions.- Somewhat browned throughout, two stamps on title. - Pütter, Litt. d. teutschen Staatsrechts II, 398; cf. ADB VII, 236.
FREUDENBERGER, Sigmund and Jean-Michel MOREAU le Jeune. Monument du costume. 2 parts in 1 vol. With portrait of Freudenberger after Mind, engr. title, engr. illus. table of contents, and 12 engr. plates after Freudenberger; engr. portrait of Moreau after Cochin, engr. title, engr. illus. table of contents, and 24 engr. plates (2 suites) after Moreau le Jeune, all present in 2 states, with tissue-guards bearing short descriptions of the illustrations. XXIX, 224 pp.; XXIII, 104 pp., 3 leaves; engraved text throughout. 4to. Contemp. red morocco with triple fillet around sides, spine richly gilt, double gilt fillet on outer edges, inner dentelles, edges gilt (by Chambolle-Duru). Paris, L. Conquet, 1881-83. CHF 3400.-
No. 384 of 200 copies (291-490; épreuves terminés 4e état); and no. 111 of 70 copies (71-140; eaux-fortes avancées 2e état), of a total edition of 490 copies, with the ms. monogram of the publisher under both limitations. The plates with the charming, often gallant scenes were re-engraved by Henri-Joseph Dubouchet, one of the leading engravers of his time. The text is engraved by Smith. The publisher Conquet produced this re-issue using the finest available materials, creating a perfect sample of the bibliophile taste of the 1880s. Originally published in the late 18th century, this suite to illustrate the daily life of an aristocratic lady was one of the rarest, most expensive, and most sought-after costume works. “Parfaite reproduction, très rare et cotée, de ses planches célèbres, fort bien gravées; elles ont eu un très vif succès” (Carteret). - Nice copy attractively bound by Chambolle-Duru. - Brivois 290-91 (listing the 24 Moreau plates); Vicaire VI, 1069-70; Carteret IV, 292; Colas 1128-29.
GAUGUIN. - PAUL GAUGUIN. Catalogue raisonné of his Prints, manuscript written in English by Elizabeth Morgan, Eberhard W. Kornfeld, Harold Joachim, produced with the assistance of Christine E. Stauffer. With numerous large illus., some in color. 283 pp. (78 catalogue numbers, plus IX numbers in supplement a and b). Large 4to. Orig. cloth with orig. dust-jacket. Berne, Galerie Kornfeld, 1988. CHF 480.-
GERBERT, Martin. Vetus liturgia alemannica disquisitionibus praeviis, notis, et observationibus illustrata ... 3 parts in 2 vols. With engr. title-vignette, large head-piece with portrait medallion of Gerbert engr. by Peter Mayr, second head-piece with a view of the monastery of St. Blasien, engr. by Peter Mayr after Joseph Hörr, large figured engr. initial, 11 engr. plates (6 folding), numerous large figured woodcut initials. 6 leaves, XL pp., 4 leaves, 416 pp, 4 leaves; pp. (417)-1048, 4 leaves. 4to. Contemp. half calf with spine labels (somewhat rubbed, old small paper shelf labels on spines). Small ownership stamp Rev. J. F. Goggin on titles. Sankt Blasien, typis San-Blasianis, 1776. CHF 3400.-
First edition. Martin Gerbert (1720-1793), Baron von Hornau, was Prince Abbot of St. Blasien. He is best known for his work on the history of Church music “De cantu et musica sacra” (1774) and his “Iter Alemannicum” (1765). On his travels in France, Italy, Switzerland, and Germany, he visited scholars and libraries to research medieval sources. This present great work on the liturgy is largely based on sources from German monasteries, especially his own, and still serves modern readers as a rich source of documentation. It deals with the seasons of the Church year, vestments, liturgical art, and rites for the dead. The 11 fine plates (2 signed Joh. Haas) with lots of details show medieval sacred vessels, vestments, and other ecclesiastical works of art, including a striking chalice. - Occasional faint foxing or light browning. - Ebert 8366; Graesse III, 57; cf. Thieme/Becker XV, 390 (Johann Baptist Haas) and XVII, 214 (Joseph Hör or Hörr).
GESSNER, Salomon. Schrifften. 2 vols. With 2 engr. titles with a small etched vignette, 20 etched plates, and 39 etched vignettes in the text, all by Salomon Gessner. 191 pp.; 194 pp. 4to. Contemp. half calf with 2 spine labels, spines gilt (repaired, slightly rubbed). Zurich, for the author, 1777-78. CHF 2200.-
Only German quarto edition of the works of Salomon Gessner (1730-1788), only few copies printed. It is considered the finest of all editions, and one of the best illustrated works produced in Switzerland, comparable to the edition of Marguerite of Navarra’s “Heptameron François” with the illustrations by Dunker and Freudenberger. Gessner himself was responsible for the illustrations, the ornaments and the printing. In this German version he included the pastoral play “Evander und Alcimna” and the poem “An den Wasserfall” which the French “Oeuvres” of 1777 did not contain; on the other hand, he omitted the “Contes of Diderot” which the French edition offered. There are four new illustrations as well, and three were left out. - A clean, wide-margined copy. - Leemann-van Elck, Salomon Gessner, p. 113 and no. 539; Maler und Dichter der Idylle S. Gessner (1980), no. 88; Goedeke IV, 1, 82, 11; Rümann 329; Lanckoronska/Oehler II, 164; Cohen/de Ricci 432; Lonchamp 329. Not in Meyer.
GIACOMETTI. - GENET, Jean. L’atelier d’Alberto Giacometti. With double-page orig. black and white lithograph, and 2 lithographs on covers, 8 full-page illus. 26 pp. Large folio. Orig. wrappers, loose as issued. Paris, Editions Pierre à Feu - A. Maeght, June 1957. CHF 380.-
Derrière le miroir”, no. 98. Genet’s text is an extract of a “Hommage à Giacometti” not published at the time. - Covers lightly browned. - Cf. Lust nos. 100-102.
Der GILGENGART. Augsburg, Hans Schönsperger, c. 1520. Ed. by Otto Clemen. (112) leaves facsimile “Das büchlin ist genant der Gilgengart ...“, 13 pp. introd. 8vo. Modern half morocco, spine gilt, orig. wrappers loosely inserted. Zwickau, F. Ullmann, 1913. CHF 420.-
Zwickauer Facsimiledrucke”, no. 16. The garden of lilies, a collection of popular prayers to the Virgin Mary, sometimes attributed to Johannes Gilenius.
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Works. Edited by Peter Cunningham. 4 vols. With 4 engr. title-vignettes, and engr. frontispiece in vol. IV. 8vo. Somewhat later dark blue three-quarter morocco, spines in 6 compartments with gilt tools and gilt lettering, t. e. g., other edges untrimmed (by Zaehnsdorf). London, John Murray, 1854-55. CHF 880.-
Fine set of the collected works of Oliver Goldsmith (1728-1774), containing Political Works, Dramas, The Vicar of Wakefield, The Citizen of the World, The Bee, Essays, Biographies, etc.
GOTTHELF, Jeremias (i.e. Albert Bitzius). Sämmtliche Werke in 24 Bänden. In Verbindung mit der Familie Bitzius und mit Unterstützung des Kantons Bern. Ed. by Rudolf Hunziker and Hans Bloesch. 8vo. Orig. brown leather, gilt fillets, gilt lettering on spines, t. e. g. Erlenbach-Zurich, Eugen Rentsch, 1911-43. CHF 750.-
The definite critical edition of Gotthelf’s complete works, philologically reliable. Vol. 23 is present in its second edition of 1943. - Juker/Martorelli 1; Hagen, Handbuch der Editionen (1979), 205f.; Wilpert/Gühring 51.
GREENAWAY. - HARTE, (Francis) Bret. The Queen of the Pirate Isle. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. With color frontispiece and 27 color text illus. 58 pp. 4to. Orig. illus. cloth (somewhat soiled). London, Chatto and Windus, 1886. CHF 680.-
First edition of this delightful story by Bret Harte (1836-1902). John Ruskin praised Kate Greenaway’s (1846-1901) illustrations for this book. In a letter to her dated November 4, 1886, he wrote: “The best thing you have ever done - it is so real and natural”. - Osborne coll. I, 350; Hürlimann 2222.
HABSBURG. - LICHNOWSKY, E(duard Maria) von. Geschichte des Hauses Habsburg. 8 vols. With 22 plates engr. by Jakob Hyrtl, and 4 folding genealogical tables. 8vo. Contemp. boards with library labels on spines (spines somewhat rubbed). Vienna, Schaumburg & Comp., 1836-44. CHF 1800.-
First edition of this standard work by Count Eduard Maria von Lichnowsky (1789-1845), apparently composed in response to a suggestion from Metternich. It deals with the whole mediaeval history of the house of Habsburg, starting with the period of Rudolf I and leading up to Friedrich III and his son Maximilian. Each volume is augmented by extensive source material compiled by Ernst von Birk. - Occasional light browning. - Wurzbach XV, p. 71f.; ADB XVIII, p. 533; ÖLB V, p. 183; Uhlirz I, p. 73; Graesse IV, 203.
HAEMMERLE, Albert and Olga HIRSCH. Buntpapier. Herkommen, Geschichte, Techniken, Beziehungen zur Kunst. 2nd ed. With a preface by Karl Hartung. With 18 tipped-in color plates, and 155 illus. 255 pp. Large 4to. Orig. boards with orig. dust-jacket. Munich, Callwey, (1977). CHF 420.-
Standard work about brocade paper, aimed at specialists and collectors alike, with an extensive bibliography listing c. 500 titles. Many of the samples are from the collection of Olga Hirsch.
HAUSWEDELL, Ernst L. and Christian VOIGT, eds. Buchkunst und Literatur in Deutschland 1750 bis 1850. 2 vols. (text and plates). With 360 illus. on plates (vol. II). 369 pp.; 190 pp. Folio. Orig. cloth. Hamburg, Maximilian-Gesellschaft, 1977. CHF 420.-
One of 1400 copies printed for the members of the Maximilian-Gesellschaft. Contributions are by Kurt Schauer, Wolf Stubbe, Paul Raabe, Klaus Doderer and Helmut Müller, F.A. Schmidt-Künsemüller, Marlies Prüsener, Herbert G. Göpfert and Roland Folter.
HERODOTUS. Historiae libri IX. et de vita Homeri libellus. Illi ex interpretatione Laurentius Vallae adscripta, hic ex interpretatione Conradi Heresbachij: utraque ab Henr. Stephanus recognita. Ex Ctesia excerptae historiae. Apologia Henr. Stephani pro Herodoto ... With woodcut printers‘ device on title. 72, 592 pp., 44 unn. leaves index. 8vo. Contemp. vellum, ms. title on spine. Frankfurt am Main, heirs of Andreas Wechel, 1584. CHF 1500.-
Herodotus, “the father of History”, in the edition of Henri Estienne (1528-1598). His “Apologia” deserves special note, since in it, besides defending Herodot’s veracity, he also gives a picture of the society of his own times, its errors, crimes and vices, which he likens to Herodot’s tales. Lorenzo della Valle (1406-1457) was the first to translate Herodot into Latin; the German humanist Konrad Heresbach (1496-1576) was known for his translations from the Greek classics. Added is also Friedrich Sylburg’s “Spicilegium” to Estienne, and the latter’s address to Camerarius. - Slight browning throughout. - VD 16 H 2515; Adams H-406. Not in STC (German).
HESSE, Hermann. Diesseits. Erzählungen. 308 pp. 8vo. Contemp. three-quarter cloth with spine label (somewhat faded), orig. wrappers designed by E. R. Weiss preserved, front and lower edge untrimmed. Berlin, S. Fischer, 1907. CHF 680.-
First edition, dedicated to his wife Mia. Contains the short stories “Aus Kinderzeiten”, “Heumond”, “Die Marmorsäge”, “Der Lateinschüler”, and “Eine Fussreise im Herbst”. They were written between 1903-1906 and had first appeared in literary periodicals like “Neue Rundschau“ or “Über Land und Meer”. Hesse’s own favorite was “Aus Kinderzeiten”. Walter Benjamin wrote about this book in 1939, a.o., “Sein Schauen hat eine eigene Mitte zwischen der Kontemplation eines Mystikers und dem Scharfblick eines Amerikaners”. H. Hesse (1877-1962), the German-born poet, received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1946. - Milek II, 9; Waibler E 45; Wilpert/Gühring 10.
HISTORISCH-GENEALOGISCHER CALENDER oder Jahrbuch der merkwürdigsten neuen Welt-Begebenheiten für 1789. With engr. figured title, 12 engr. plates after Daniel Chodowiecki by Georg Paul Nussbiegel (6) and Johann Georg Penzel (6), and 5 engr. portraits by E. Henne (1), Nussbiegel (2), unsigned (3), and 4 engr. colored uniform plates by Daniel Berger (1), Johann Wilhelm Meil (1), 2 unsigned, 1 engr. colored map by Karl Jäck. (16) leaves, 72 pp., (6) leaves, 376 pp. 16mo. Orig. laquered boards with gilt decoration, edges gilt. Berlin, Haude & Spener, (1788). CHF 950.-
Contains “Geschichte des siebenjährigen Krieges in Deutschland“ by Johann Wilhelm von Archenholtz (1743-1812), his best-known historical work, aimed at a wide public and still a main source about this war, with lively descriptions of the battles and written with patriotic fervour. Further contained are notes on the 12 engravings with scenes pertaining to the seven years war, after Chodowiecki. The portraits are of Frederick II the Great, Kurt Christoph von Schwerin, Fr. Wilhelm von Seydlitz, Hans Joachim von Zieten, and Leopold Jos. Maria von Daun. The colored costume plates show a Kossack, a Croat, a Scottish Highlander, and a Prussian Black Hussar. - Slight browning. - Lanckoronska/Rümann 16f.; Köhring p. 35; Baumgärtel 209; Lipperheide Za 11; Engelmann, Nachtrag, p. 103, no. 13 and p. 105, no. 51.
HUCH, Ricarda. Vita somnium breve. Ein Roman. 2 vols. Double-spread frontispiece and title, decorative initials, and tail-piece designed by Heinrich Vogeler. 337 pp.; 308 pp. 8vo. Contemp. three-quarter cloth with spine labels (somewhat faded), orig. wrappers designed by Vogeler preserved. Berlin, Insel, 1903. CHF 1200.-
First edition. 2000 copies were printed on Insel laid paper. Ricarda Huch’s (1864-1947) second novel, with its title alluding to Böcklin’s famous painting, is a thematical continuation of her first novel “Erinnerungen von Ludolf Ursleu dem Jüngeren” (1893); from 1913 onwards, it bears the title “Michael Unger“. Both novels reflect her intensive preoccupation with literary romanticism. - Sarkowski 806; Wilpert/Gühring 16; KNLL VIII, 122-23; Insel Sammlung Alfred Bergmann (1982), no. 436.
HUCH, Ricarda, German writer, 1864-1947. Die Auferstehung von Grünewald. Autograph poem. 2 stanzas à 6 lines. 1 p. 230 x 155 mm. N. pl., n. d. (before 1929). CHF 620.-
The title was changed in the printed version to “Der Auferstehende von Grünewald”. The unsigned autograph poem starts “Ist’s noch der edle Leib, den wir berührt...”. It ends “Gott ward der Göttersohn, das Weltall rollt heran, Den, Der es schuf, die Liebe, zu empfangen.” It was published in 1929 in Huch, Gesammelte Gedichte, Leipzig, Haessel und Insel Verlag, p. 265. It must have been inspired by a painting of Matthias Grünewald (c. 1470/83 - c. 1530). Ricarda Huch prepared for university work privately and studied at Zurich University, where she took her doctor’s degree in 1891.
INSTRUMENTUM PACIS, Ab utriusq(ue) partis Plenipotentiariis, Caesareis & Regiis Suecicis, Osnabrugi d. 27. Julij, 6. Augusti, Anno M.DC.XLVIII. In Praesentia Sacri Romani Imperii Statuum, Apud Dnn. Suecicos Legatos congregatorum, Primò clarè & distinctè lectum, Deinde manuum stipulatione Solenniter Adprobatum. 77 pp. Small 4to. 20th-cent. half leather (new endpapers). N. pl., n. pr., (1648). CHF 1850.-
The peace negotiations of Westphalia, which ended the Thirty Years War, are of the utmost importance in European history. The treaty was concluded on 24th October by Emperor Ferdinand III (1608-1657) with France at Münster, and with Sweden and the German Protestant leaders at Osnabrück. Here present is the text of the Osnabrück negotiations. Representatives of the Empire there were Johann Maximilian Count Lamberg, and Johannes Krane, imperial court counsellor; the Swiss confederacy at the peace congress was represented by Johann Rudolf Wettstein, mayor of Basel. The text of these Osnabrück negotiations depended for its success to a great degree on the satisfaction of the French government. The Westphalian peace became an important part of the German constitution, and the independence of Switzerland from imperial jurisdiction was confirmed. - VD 17 3:657044Y and 23:294480G. Not in Paisey.
JOSEPHUS FLAVIUS. Historien und Bücher, Als: Zwanzig von alten Jüdischen Geschichten. Sieben vom Jüdischen Krieg, der Stadt Jerusalem und des gantzen Landes Zerstörung. Zwey von der Juden altem Herkommen wider Apionem Grammaticum. Eins von Meisterschafft der Vernunfft, und der Maccabeer Marter, auch von Josephi Leben. Alles aus dem Griechischen Exemplar ... neu verteutscht ... mit Biblischen Concordantzen, Jahr-Rechnung und ... Registern versehen. 3 parts in 1 vol. With engr. figured title, printed title in red and black with large engr. vignette. 4 leaves, 488 pp.; 284 pp., 4 leaves; 168 pp., 24 leaves index. Folio. Contemp. vellum, gilt lettering on spine (few scratches). Frankfurt am Main, Joh. David Zunners seel. Erben and Joh. Adam Jung, 1711. CHF 1800.-
Interesting collection of Josephus Flavius’ (c. A.D. 37-95) main works, based on the popular text version by Conrad Lautenbach (1534-1594). Included are the twenty books of Jewish Antiquities, which cover the history of the Jews from the creation to the outbreak of the war with Rome (67 A.D.), and the History of the Jewish War against the Romans, in seven books. This is the oldest of Josephus’ extant works, originally written in Aramaic towards the end of Vespasian’s reign (79 A.D.). It is a narrative of the Jewish rebellion (67-73 A.D.) and gives a good insight into first-century judaism. Added are the five books of Hegesippus on the Jewish war and the destruction of Jerusalem, translated from the Latin. - Somewhat browned, otherwise fine. - Fürst I, p. 122; Graesse III, 472; Goedeke II, 319, 5.
KÄMPF, Johannes. Für Aerzte und Kranken bestimmte Abhandlung von einer neuen Methode, die hartnäckigsten Krankheiten, die ihren Sitz im Unterleibe haben, besonders die Hypochondrie, sicher und gründlich zu heilen. 2nd enlarged and revised ed. With 1 engr. folding plate. 44 pp., 14 unn. leaves, 694 pp. 8vo. Contemp. half calf, back with two labels richly gilt (somewhat faded). Frankenthal, Gegelische Buchhandlung, 1788. CHF 520.-
"Auserlesene Sammlung der besten medicinischen und chirurgischen Schriften”, vol. XXII. Johann Kämpf (1726-1787), personal physician to the landgraves of Hesse-Homburg and of Hesse-Nassau, was known for recommending visceral enemas against various conditions, including melancholy and hypochondria. The present work, first published in 1784, saw various editions. If one is to believe the author, 2000 copies of the first editions, not counting pirated copies, were sold. The book deals with complaints based in the abdomen, an immensely popular topic at the time. Chapter eight is entirely devoted to case histories. Pp. 437-496 contain Kämpf’s replies to reviews of his book from sceptical colleagues. - Cf. Blake (2nd ed. Leipzig 1797 and 3rd ed. Vienna 1788); Wellcome III, 376 (2nd ed. 1787); Lesky 346 (2nd ed. 1786). Not in Waller, Osler, Neu.
KIRCHNER. - GROHMANN, W(illy). Kirchner-Zeichnungen. 100 Tafeln und zahlreiche Holzschnitte im Text (on binding: Zeichnungen von Ernst Ludwig Kirchner). With 1 orig. title-woodcut by Kirchner, his portrait after a drawing by H. Scherer, 100 plates (22 in color), and 17 illustrations in the text (of which 15 are orig. woodcuts). 46 pp. 4to. Orig. yellow cloth, with 2 orig. woodcuts by Kirchner on covers (foxed). Dresden, Ernst Arnold, 1925. CHF 3500.-
"Arnolds Graphische Bücher, Zweite Folge, Band 6“. One of 2000 numbered copies, of a total edition of 2225 copies. A striking testimony to expressionism, presenting Ernst Ludwig Kirchner‘s (1880-1938) drawings, watercolors, and woodcuts from 1899-1924. The book was designed by Kirchner. - Preliminaries slightly foxed, otherwise internally clean. - Thieme/Becker XX, 361; Lang, Expressionistische Buchillustration (1975), p. 62; Bolliger Cat. 7, no. 715; Dube nos. 355, 832-833, 835-849.
KLING, Melchior, (ed.). Das Gantze Sechsisch Landrecht in Text und Gloss, in eine richtige Ordnung gebracht. ... Doch mit dieser Erklerunge, das er den Stenden, die das Sechsisch Recht gebrauchen, nicht genugsam, Sondern der Alte Sachssenspiegel, sonderlich Doctor Christoff Zobels, welcher wol erklert, dabey sein mus, Wie in Epistola dedicatoria erhebliche und gnugsame ursachen angezeiget werden sollen. With text and glosses in both German and Latin. Title printed in red and black. With c. 70 woodcut initials. 6 leaves, 262 num. leaves, 2 leaves index. Folio. Contemp. decorated vellum (short tear at foot of spine). Leipzig, (Hans Steinmann), 1577. CHF 5900.-
Kling’s important critical edition of the “Sachsenspiegel”, at the time still in use in Saxony, here in its second edition. The Hanau jurist Melchior Kling (1504-1571) was a leading figure of the systematic school of German jurisprudence in the 16th century. Publication of his revision of the Sachsenspiegel (1572) was initially delayed for political reasons. Kling’s work consists of the following four parts: 1. Recht der Personen (i.e. officials, constitutional law); 2. Der proces (procedural law); 3. Privatrecht nach Ordnung der ersten drei Bücher der justinianischen Institutionen (private law); 4. Von peinlichen Sachen (criminal law). The influence of Kling‘s work was eclipsed by the “Constitutiones Augustae“ of 1572, which later dominated the interpretation of law in Saxony. - Small waterstain in upper margin of title and first four leaves, otherwise a fine copy with wide margins. - VD 16 D 755; not in Adams or STC, (German); Kleinheyer/Schröder, Deutsche Juristen aus 5. Jhdtn. (1983), 147-149; ADB XVI, 185.
KRAUS, H. P. - COLLECTION of 8 Catalogues on Books of the XVth and XVIth Centuries (incl. a Block-Book and Books printed on Vellum). Illus. 4to and folio. Orig. half cloth or boards. New York, H.P. Kraus, (1968-2003). CHF 430.-
A selection of catalogues issued by the famous rare books dealer, on fifteenth and sixteenth century books. Present are nos. 121 (1968), 156 (1980), 173 (1986), 182 (1988), 185 (1983), 189 (1991), 209 (1998), 222 (2003).
LA FONTAINE, J(ean) de. Fables choisies, mises en vers. 4 vols. With the portrait of Oudry by Tardieu after Largilière, engr. frontispiece by C. N. Cochin after Jean-Baptiste Oudry and N. Dupuis, 275 plates (c. 280 x 210 mm) after J.-B. Oudry, engraved by Aubert, Aveline, Baquoy, Beauvais, Beauvarlet, Cars, Chedel, Chenu, Chevillet, Cochin, Elisabeth Cousinet, Dupuis, Duret, de Fehrt, Fessart, Flipart, Floding, Gaillard, Galimard, Lebas, Legrand, Lemire, Lempereur, Marvie, Menil, Moitte, Ouvrier, Pasquier, Pelettier, Pitre-Martenaise, Poletnich, Prévost, Radigues, Riland, Rode, Salvador, Sornique, Surugue, Tardieu, and Teucher, and 119 woodcut culs-de-lampe by Papillon and Le Sieur after Jean-Jacques Bachelier. Large folio (size of leaves 410 x 265 mm). Contemp. marbled calf, spine in seven compartments richly gilt with burgundy and green spine labels (rep.). Paris, Charles-Antoine Jombert for Desaint & Saillant, and Durant, 1755-59. CHF 22500.-
First edition, first issue printed on so-called “papier moyen de Hollande”, with the first issue identification “la banderole se trouve avant les mots Le Léopard” (Cohen/de Ricci) on the plate “Le Singe et le Léopard” (vol. III, following page 112). Magnificent and luxurious edition, financed among others by King Louis XV; “gehört zu den schönsten und kostbarsten Editionen Frankreichs im 18. Jahrhundert auf dem Gebiete des illustrierten Buches ... Bis auf den heutigen Tag sind künstlerisches Niveau und bibliophiler Rang dieser Edition unbestritten“ (Weinreich). Oudry (1686-1755) had started his illustrations around 1729, some are dated and signed. In 1751 the complete set of drawings for the project was acquired by the financier de Montenault, who undertook publication. He commissioned Charles-Nicolas Cochin fils to redraw Oudry‘s illustrations to make them more suitable for engraving. Cochin was given a free hand; “si les personnages de ces belles compositions y ont gagné, les animaux dessinés par Oudry y ont perdu“ (Cohen/de Ricci). The publication has been described as “the most heroic enterprise in the history of the rococo illustrated book ... the 276 compositions reflect equal credit on the redrawing and on the 42 engravers ... as well as the banker who originally financed the work as a non-profit making operation, and on the sponsor who ruined his own fortunes during the nine years he occupied in seeing the four folio volumes through“ (Owen Holloway, French Rococo Book Illustration). A total of 948 copies were printed on three different types of paper. Several copies contain Oudry‘s portrait by Tardieu which, however, “n‘en fait nullement partie“ (Cohen/de Ricci). Jean-Jacques Bachelier (1724-1806) was commissioned to design decorative tailpieces; his playful rococo designs serve as counterbalance to the complexity of the engraved plates. - Some light browning, mostly to text leaves. - Cohen/de Ricci 548f. (“magnifique ouvrage”); Rochambeau 86; Lewine 274; Després, Bibliogr. des livres de fables de La Fontaine illustrées (1892), 12/XX; Sander 1065; Tchémerzine VI, 390; Weinreich, Die von J.-B. Oudry illustr. Ausg. der Fabeln Lafontaines, in: Die Buchillustr. im 18. Jhdt. Colloquium ... Düsseldorf 3.-5.10.1978 (1980), 145f.; Schäfer, Fünf Jhdte. Buchillustr., 134; cf. Fürstenberg 75, 86-87, 98, 134-35, 144, 146, 157-59, 174, 194-95, 283; Cat. Fürstenberg (1965), no. 19.
LE BLANC, (Jean-Bernard), Abbé. Lettres. Nouvelle Edition de celles qui ont paru sous le titre de Lettres d’un François. 3 vols. With 3 engr. title-vignettes (repeated). LVI, 346 pp., 1 leaf; 380 pp.; 412 pp. 8vo. Contemp. red-brown morocco with rich gilt border around sides, gilt arms of Mme. de Pompadour on both covers, spines gilt with 2 labels, gilt inner dentelles, edges gilt. With exlibris DD. Bernard et Auger, and engr. heraldic exlibris (name erased). Amsterdam (Paris), n. pr., 1751. CHF 12500.-
A beautiful set of these letters concerning the government and politics of England and France by the Abbé Le Blanc (1707-1781), historiographer of the King’s edifices, member of the Accademia della Crusca. They were first published in 1745 and are addressed, a.o., to Helvétius, Buffon, and Crébillon, and treat all manner of subjects, including literature and theatre, gardening and food, customs and taste. They are present here in a very attractive set bound for Madame de Pompadour (1721-1764), whose large library was sold at auction in 1765. - Cf. Quérard, La France littéraire V, 15 (eds. 1745 and 1758).
LE BOURSIER DU COUDRAY, (Angélique Marguerite). Abrégé de l’art des accouchemens, dans lequel on donne les préceptes nécessaires pour le mettre heureusement en pratique. On y a joint plusieurs Observations intéressantes sur des cas singuliers. ... Nouvelle édition. With engr. frontispiece-portrait, and 23 (of 26) plates in color engraving by J. Robert after P. Chapparre. X, 170 pp. (of 178, lacking pp. 23-30). 8vo. Later boards, in imitation of an 18th-century design. Saintes, Pierre Toussaints, 1769. CHF 4200.-
First illustrated edition. Angélique Le Boursier (1712-1789), a prominent Parisian midwife, first published the present work in 1759 without illustrations. This is the second and best edition. The 1769 edition was the first book on midwifery to appear with plates printed in multiple colors. J. Robert (fl. 1746-1782), a pupil of Le Blon, is known to have illustrated only three books and this was his most copiously illustrated book. “The finely applied colors often appear to be hand-painted rather than printed” (Eimas). The engravings are after P. Chaparre. Louis XV commissioned Madame du Coudray to travel throughout France to teach the art of child delivery. For thirty years, she taught in nearly forty cities to about ten thousand students. To reach an even wider audience, she wrote the present textbook and invented a life-size obstetrical mannequin for her demonstrations. - An important book, albeit lacking 8 pages and 3 plates; margins somewhat cropped. - Wellcome II, 492 (Ducoudray); Waller 5655-5656 (eds. 1773 und 1777); Eimas 919 (ed. 1777); Quérard, La France littéraire I, 477 (ed. 1785).
LE LABOUREUR, (Jean). Les tombeaux des personnes illustres. Avec leurs éloges, généalogies, armes et devises. With figured title, numerous engr. text illus., and 9 engr. genealogical tables. 12 unn. leaves (mostly preface, by Louis Le Laboureur, and table); 330 pp., 2 unn. leaves (additions and privilege). Folio. Later half calf, spine with red label gilt. Paris, Jean Le Bouc, 1642. CHF 6200.-
Important work on French genealogy by Jean Le Laboureur (1623-1675), French historian. It offers information on all illustrious persons whose tombs are located in the Eglise des Célestins de Paris, the Eglise Sainte Catherine du Val des Escoliers, the Eglises des Religieuses de l’Ave Maria and the Chapelle de Notre Dame de Braque in Paris. The figured title is engraved by Henri d’Avice (cf. Thieme/Becker II, 278-79), the numerous text engravings are by Pierre Nolin (or Nolink, 17th cent.) This is an exceptional copy, as it contains handwritten annotations by the author relating to three entries, in particular the one about the family Luzignan, and some scattered corrections. The copy had been in possession of the historian M. P. Allut, with his handwritten note about the annotations on flyleaf; with exlibris J. Renard and Guillaume Poidebard, Lyon and Robert W. Poidebard. - Printed title somewhat dust-soiled, with old repairs and chips in margins, internally fine. - Graesse IV, 155 (lists a 1641 4to ed. and this 1642 folio ed.); Brunet III, 955 (for this ed.: “livre assez recherché”); Hoefer XXX, 528.
LUCANUS. - BREBEUF, (Guillaume de). La Pharsale de Lucain, ou les guerres civiles de Cesar & Pompée. En vers françois. With engr. figured title, engr. vignette on printed title (Le solitaire). 417 pp. 12mo. 18th-cent. full red morocco, flat spine gilt with gilt lettering, gilt lozenge design on sides, gilt outer edges and inner dentelles, pastedowns and flyleaves of blue watered silk, edges gilt (signed Bozerian jeune on back; spine slightly faded). Leiden, Jean Elsevier, 1658. CHF 1650.-
First Elsevier edition of this French verse translation of Marcus Annaeus Lucanus’ “Pharsalia” by Guillaume de Brébeuf (1618-1661). Of the numerous French translations, this edition still finds admirers. It was initially published in Paris in 1655. Fine copy in an elegant binding executed by the famous binder Bozerian jeune (fl. 1805-18). He was one of the most productive binders of the period working for Napoleon, Renouard and all the great bibliophiles of his time. - Willems 827 (“Edition fort bien exécutée”); Copinger 2913; Schweiger 568; Hoefer VII, 288f. (“on trouve chez lui un grand nombre de beaux vers et d‘expressions poétiques“); Brunet III, 1202 (“elle est jolie, et les exemplaires bien conservés sont rares et recherchés“).
LUDOVICI, Jacob Friedrich, (ed.). Sachsen-Spiegel, Oder das Sächsische Land-Recht, In der Alt-Teutschen Lateinischen und ietzo gebräuchlichen Hoch-Teutschen Sprache, Nebst Nöthigen Auszügen aus der Glosse ... wie auch einer Vorrede ... Heraus gegeben. Neue Auflage. Title printed in red and black. 4 unn. leaves, 63 pp., 656 pp., 72 unn. leaves indices. 4to. Contemp. half calf, spine in 6 compartments gilt (rubbed, head of spine defective, corners somewhat bumped). Halle, Waisenhaus, 1750. CHF 1800.-
This new edition of the “Sachsenspiegel” contains, printed in four columns on two facing pages, the texts of the Augsburg edition, the text of Zobel, a Latin version and the version in High German of the editor’s time. Jakob Friedrich Ludovici (1671-1723) was vice-chancellor, jurist, and professor of law. The work is augmented by a vocabulary, an index of all articles, and a subject index. - Somewhat browned throughout. - Der sassen-speyghel, catalogue LB 31, with illus.; Kleinheyer/Schröder, Deutsche Juristen aus 5 Jhdtn. (1983) 339, 67.
LUTHER, Martin. Colloquia, Oder Christliche nützliche Tischreden ... von den Heuptartickeln Christlicher Lehre ..., erstlich durch M. Joannem Aurifabrum ..., Anno 1566 in Druck gegeben..., Jetzt uffs newe ..., in richtige Ordnung bracht ... (by Andreas Stangwald). Title printed in red and black. With woodcut portrait of Luther on A1, large figured woodcut and woodcut border on last leaf recto. 20 unn. leaves, 589 (recte 583) num. leaves, 1 unn. leaf. Folio. Contemp. blind-tooled pigskin over wooden boards, plate-stamp with portrait of Margrave Johann Georg of Brandenburg in center of upper cover, plate-stamp with coat of arms on lower cover, roll-tools, spine on 5 raised bands with ms. title (clasps lacking). Ms. ownership entry of Christian de Brandt (dated 1647). Jena, Tobias Steinmann, 1591. CHF 2200.-
Luther’s famous colloquies in the edition of Andreas Stangwald. They were first published by Johannes Aurifarber in 1566. This edition has prefaces by Aurifaber and Steinmann, and includes contributions by Urbanus Rhegius and Johannes Stigel. Arranged according to topics, these sayings are a valuable source for the study of Luther’s life and his way of thinking. They provide insight into language and folklore of his time, spanning the period from 1531 until the end of Luther’s life (1483-1546). - Slightly browned throughout, damage to leaf 4 with text loss, tear in leaf 489 and piece of leaf 530 cut out with note in margin missing, a few worm holes at the beginning and the end. - VD 16 L 6766.
MACHIAVELLI, Niccolò. Oeuvres de Machiavel (trans. by F. Tétard or Testard). Nouvelle édition. Augmentée de l’Anti-Machiavel (by Frederick II, the Great, edited by Voltaire) & autres pièces. 6 vols. With 8 folding plates in vol. III (7 typographic, 1 engraved). 12mo. Contemp. calf, spines with 2 labels gilt (minimal wear to spine ends). The Hague, aux dépens de la compagnie, 1743. CHF 5800.-
This is the first edition of Machiavelli’s (1469-1527) main works in French which includes Frederick the Great’s “Anti-Machiavel”, edited by Voltaire. “C’est la réunion des diverses traductions de la plupart des ouvrages de Machiavel publiés successivement par Tétard, de 1691 à 1696” (Quérard). Vol. VI is entirely dedicated to the “Anti-Machiavel”, with a substantial section of “Ecrits concernant l’Anti-Machiavel”, letters by the publisher, ten letters by Voltaire, and a “Mémoire des changemens ... que ... Voltaire a fait ... aux quatre premières feuilles imprimées de l’édition originale” (1740). On the history of Voltaire’s editorial work and the printing of Frederick the Great’s “Anti-Machiavel” cf. Bengesco II, 366f.; Quérard, La France littéraire V, 412.
MALO, Charles. Les Capitales de l’Europe. Promenades pittoresques. 3 vols. Madrid, Paris, Rome. With 1 handcolored aquatint plate in each vol. 36 pp. each. 12mo. Orig. boards covered with glazed paper of different colours, blind-stamped front covers with the name of the city stamped in black in a medallion. Paris, (Impr. Firmin Didot for) Marcilly fils ainé, (1829). CHF 550.-
Charming pocket guides to important European capitals with historical facts and details of everyday life. The fine plates show “Vue du Pont-neuf” in Paris, “Vue de la Florida” in Madrid, and “Vue du Capitole” in Rome. The texts are by Charles Malo (1790-1871), writer and historian. Five more volumes were published (Berlin, Vienna, St. Petersburg, Constantinople, and London). - Light foxing to flyleaves. - Vicaire V, 481.
MARGUÉRITE DE NAVARRE. Les Nouvelles de Marguérite, reine de Navarre (Heptameron François). 3 vols. With 3 engr. titles, frontispiece after Balthasar Anton Dunker engr. by Eichler in vol. I, 73 plates after Sigmund Freudenberger engr. by De Logueil, Halbou, Le Roy, and Thiebault, and 73 vignettes and 72 culs-de-lampe by B. A. Dunker. XLVII, 275 (recte 281; page numbers 161-166 repeated) pp.; 308 pp.; 250, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemp. green morocco, gilt spines with red labels, boards surrounded by gilt meander border. Berne, Nouvelle Société Typographique, 1792. CHF 4500.-
Lavishly illustrated edition of Marguérite de Navarre’s (1492-1549) “Heptameron”, a collection of novels written under the influence of Boccaccio’s “Decamerone”. It was the first publication issued by the Berne Société Typographique in 1780-81 and, at the same time, a highlight of Swiss 18th-century book illustration. “Je länger man sich mit diesen Bildern vertraut macht, um so mehr muss man sich gestehen, dass in ihnen ein französischer Esprit und eine französische Heiterkeit des Gemütes dem Künstler bei dieser Arbeit zur Seite gestanden hat, der von burlesker Fröhlichkeit förmlich übersprudelt” (Herzog). Sigmund Freudenberger (1745-1801) and Balthasar Anton Dunker (1746-1807) were commissioned to supply the illustrations, which are among the most beautiful known by these artists and in the entire epoch as well. In the present second issue all plates and vignettes are the same as in the first edition, only the titles were re-engraved and the frontispiece is not repeated in vols. II-III. - Vol. I with some waterstaining to margins and part of text rubbed away on p. 169, vol. III somewhat browned. - Cohen/de Ricci 680-82; Lewine 338-39; Lonchamp 1920; Sander 1278; Lanckoronska/Oehler II, 187-88.
(MAUBERT DE GOUVEST, Jean Henri). Letters on the French Nation. Considered in its Different Departments: With Many interesting Particulars relating to its Placemen (sic). By Sir Robert Talbot, Who attended the Duke of Bedford to Paris in 1762. Translated from the French. 2 vols. XVI, 333 pp.; IV, 391 pp. 12mo. Contemp. calf, spines with two labels and some gilt decoration, gilt supralibros with the arms of Karl Philipp Theodor von der Pfalz (extremities slightly rubbed). With exlibris Franz Pollack-Parnau. London, B. White, 1771. CHF 3800.-
First English edition of the “Lettres du chevalier de Talbot” (Amsterdam, 1768) by Maubert de Gouvest (1721-1767), French homme de lettres who was secretary to the King of Poland and conducted diplomatic missions to other European governments. The politics of his era were almost always the theme of his writings, often published at Lausanne. In the present work he offers a critical description of the Parisian society, pretending that these observations had been made by an impartial English gentleman. He is best-known for his fictitious “Lettres iroquoises”, written in the tradition of Montesquieu’s “Lettres persanes”. Karl Philipp Theodor von der Pfalz (1724-1799) was the most powerful prince in Germany after the Emperor and the King of Prussia, a scholarly man under whose rule science and the arts flourished. - Cf. Cioranescu 43800 (French ed. 1768); Quérard, La France littéraire V, 628 (French ed. 1768); Beaumarchais/Couty/Rey III, 1539; Hoefer XXXIV, 335 (French eds. 1766 and 1768).
MÉMORIAL DES ALLIES. 2 vols. With numerous illus. Elephant folio. Contemp. dark green morocco, gilt vignettes on front covers, spines with gilt lettering, gilt inner dentelles, t. e. g. (G. Ritter; spines faded). Paris, Les Fils de la liberté, 1926. CHF 720.-
Copy no. 16, printed in a limited edition. Monumental memorial to World War I, with facsimiles of autograph testimonies, by prominent men of the allies, grouped by countries, i.e. France, Belgium, Great Britain, United States, Italy, Japan, Poland, Portugal, Rumania, Russia, Serbia, Croatia, Slovenia, Czechoslovakia. Preface by Maréchal Foch.
MEYER, C(onrad) Ferdinand. Engelberg. Eine Dichtung. 111, (1) pp. 12mo. Orig. boards, printed in red an black with decorative border on upper cover, edges gilt (slightly bumped) With Meyer’s autograph dedication “Meinem l(ieben) Freunde R(udolf) Rahn“ on front flyleaf. Leipzig, (O. Wigand for) H. Haessel, 1872. CHF 950.-
First edition of Meyer’s (1825-1898) poem of roughly 1800 free rhyming verses in 12 chapters, written from 1871 to 1872. As part of his extended travels in Germany and Italy from 1857 onwards, this poem was inspired by an excursion to the Engstlenalp which Meyer undertook together with his sister Betsy in the summer of 1859, when, lying in the meadows, he started to think about and formulate the poem in his mind. It contains some passages of particular beauty which are rare in his other poetry. The copy has a handwritten dedication to his friend Johann Rudolf Rahn (1841-1912), the famous Zurich art historian. - Occasional minimal foxing, title leaf about 5 mm shorter than the rest, otherwise well-preserved. - Gerlach 207; Borst 3165; Weber, Conrad Ferdinand Meyer. Ein Porträt des Dichters (exhibition cat., Zurich 1975), no. 19; Brieger 1739; Wilpert/Gühring 7; Hirschberg 425.
MEYER’S UNIVERSUM. Ein Volksbuch, enthaltend Abbildung und Beschreibung des Sehenswerthesten und Merkwürdigsten in Natur und Kunst. Octavausgabe in 5 Bänden. 5 vols. With 5 illus. titles and 205 steel-engr. plates. Large 8vo. Contemp. half green leather with gilt lettering on spines (somewhat rubbed). Hildburghausen, Bibliographisches Institut, 1858-60. CHF 1800.-
The famous series “Universum” was started by the versatile publisher Joseph Meyer (1796-1856), the most original and most successful of his creations, with high quality illustrations and entertaining and edifying text. Meyer did much more than just comment the views, he used them to offer historical insights. The publication was often subjected to censure, banned in Prussia from 1850-58; a German language edition was published in New York, and translations were made into twelve languages. - Foxed as usual.
MILLIN, A(ubin)-L(ouis). Dictionnaire des beaux-arts. 3 vols. VIII, 819 pp.; 744 pp.; 826 pp. 8vo. Contemp. half calf with 2 spine labels (somewhat scuffed). With ms. exlibris Gaspar Schinz. Paris, Imprimerie Crapelet for Desray Libraire, 1806. CHF 1200.-
First edition of this alphabetically arranged work which is much more than a dictionary, with in-depth articles on certain topics. “Ouvrage recherché et devenu rare” (Fétis). Aubin-Louis Millin (1759-1818) was keeper of medals at the Imperial Library in Paris and a member of many learned societies all over Europe. His writings on art and antiquity were very popular. The owner was presumably the painter Johann Caspar Schinz (1797-1832) from Zurich. - Some old ms. annotations and underlinings in brown ink, some light browning throughout. - Brunet III, 1724 (9116); Quérard, La France littéraire VI, 136 (“C’est presque une traduction de Sulzer”).
MILNE, A(lan) A(lexander). The House at Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H(oward) Shepard. 34th printing. With 8 full-page and numerous smaller illus. after drawings by Shepard. X pp., 1 leaf, 178 pp., 1 leaf. 8vo. Orig. smooth blue leather with gilt vignette of Christopher Robin in center of upper cover, small gilt figures of Pooh, Tigger, Kanga and Rabbit in the corners, gilt border, spine with two red labels and gilt figures of Pooh, Tigger, Owl and Piglet, gilt inner dentelles, edges gilt (by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London for Duttons Inc., New York, dated 1928; spine and edges slightly faded). New York, Dutton, (September 1928). CHF 1600.-
First American edition of this children’s classic in its 34th printing, the same year and month as the first printing. This sequel to Winnie-the-Pooh is present here in a charming binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Milne’s books were congenially illustrated by E. H. Shepard (1879-1976), his drawings are very much part of the books. “It is no wonder that this particular lost paradise, this small, safe, happy place where individuality and privacy are respected, should appeal to people growing up into a world of telegrams, anger, wire-tapping, war, death, and taxes - especially those who would rather not grow up” (Alison Lurie 1973). “Shepards Zeichenkunst ist ein Muster an Klarheit und Ausdruckskraft, die er durch den sparsamen Umgang mit den linearen Mitteln erreicht” (Bilderwelt). - Cf. Bilderwelt 2336.
MONOD, Luc. Manuel de l‘amateur de livres illustrés modernes 1875-1975. 2 vols. 2 columns. Together 1856 pp. 4to. Orig. cloth, dust-jackets. (Neuchâtel), Ides & Calendes, (1992). CHF 1100.-
First edition of an important reference work on 11644 modern illustrated books. The descriptions are augmented by bibliographical sources.
MONTAIGNE. - (PESSELIER, Charles-Etienne, ed.). L’esprit de Montaigne, ou les maximes, pensées, jugemens, et réflexions de cet auteur, rédiges par order de matieres. 2 vols. XXVI, 372, (2) pp.; 401, (2) pp. 12mo. Contemp. mottled calf, spines with two red labels richly gilt. Berlin, Estienne de Bordeaux, 1753. CHF 320.-
A collection of thoughts from the works of Michel de Montaigne (1533-1592), edited by the French homme de lettres Charles-Etienne Pesselier (1712-1763), member of various academies. In his introduction, followed by an “Eloge historique de Montaigne”, he explains that he has preserved Montaigne’s style. - Quérard, La France littéraire VIII, 81; Barbier II, 192 (cites an edition London 1783); Hoefer XXXIX, 681 (“choix assez bien fait”).
MONTESQUIEU, Charles-Louis de Secondat, Baron de. Il Tempio di Gnido nuovamente trasportato dal Francese in Italiano (by Charles Vespasiano). Parallel text in French and Italian. With charming figured title, designed and engr. by Moreau le jeune, dated 1766. 45, (3), 147, (8) pp. 12mo. Contemp. mottled calf, spine with label gilt (outer hinges rubbed). Paris, Prault, 1767. CHF 320.-
Bilingual edition of one of Montesquieu’s (1698-1789) most beautiful prose-poems, purportedly translated from the Greek. It was initially published in 1725, following his controversial “Lettres Persanes”. - Old inscr. on flyleaf, very light browning throughout. - Cohen/de Ricci 726; Lewine 367 (both listing a second engraving by Eisen which might be spurious as non of the copies on offer seems to include it); Quérard, La France littéraire VI, 243.
MOSER, Johann Jacob. Von dem Römischen Kayser, Römischen König und denen Reichs-Vicarien. Nach denen Reichs-Gesezen und dem Reichs-Herkommen, wie auch aus denen Teutschen Staats-Rechts-Lehrern .... 3 unn., 816 num., 6 unn. leaves. 4to. Contemp. vellum with ms. title on spine. Engr. exlibris Karl Friderich von Ditten. Frankfurt am Main, (for the author), 1767. CHF 950.-
"Neues teutsches Staatsrecht“, vol. 2. Each part of this three-volume work is self-contained. The present volume deals with the election and coronation of the ruler of the Holy Roman Empire, his privileges, duties, and revenues, various court offices, legal status of the empress and the offspring, definition of the Roman king, etc. The contents is made accessible by a useful index.
NANSEN, Fridtjof. In Nacht und Eis. Die Norwegische Polarexpedition 1893-1896. With a contribution by captain Sverdrup. Authorised ed. 3 vols. (incl. supplement). With 12 plates in chromolithography, 293 illustrations, and 4 maps. X, 527 pp.; VIII, 507 pp.; VIII, 519, (1) pp. Large 8vo. Orig. cloth. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1897-98. CHF 350.-
First German edition with the often lacking supplement volume. Nansen described the expedition of the ship “Fram” which had set out to explore the arctic pack-ice, its properties and its movements. - Hammond 116; cf. PPM 384.
NECKER, Jacques. Compte rendu au Roi ... Au mois de Janvier 1781. With 2 handcolored folding maps and 1 folding table. (4), 116 pp. 4to. Early 19th-century marbled boards with vellum back, ms. spine. Paris, Imprimerie du Cabinet du Roi, 1781. CHF 2300.-
(Bound with:) THE SAME. Mémoire donné au roi...en 1778 (sur le project des administrations provinciales). 16 pp. N.pl., n.d. (1781). First edition. Jacques Necker (1732-1804) was a Swiss banker and Louis XVI director-general of finance. His famous report to the king, the first attempt to provide a national budget for France, is present here in its scarce first edition and was printed at the Cabinet du Roi intended for Royal use only and not printed for trade. There were two further printings in the same year at the Imprimérie Royale. The “Compte rendu”, is a balance sheet of France, which occasioned his dismissal from office as director-general of finances. It was generally understood, however, that the report was only an excuse, and that it was Marie Antoinette who wanted him out because he had thwarted her schemes for benefiting the duc de Guines. In 1788 he was recalled and re-appointed to his old position. - Kress B.360; Goldsmith 12183; Quérard, La France littéraire VI, 393.
NERRETER, David. Schau-Platz Der Streitenden doch unüberwindlichen Christlichen Kyrchen, Auf welchem, Nach Anleitung der VII. Abtheilung des unterschiedlichen Gottes-Diensts, Alexander Rossens ... vorgestellet wird. With engr. frontispiece showing the Church on a solitary rock in the tumultuous sea, besieged by devils (Matth. XVI, 18), and 12 engr. plates. 22 leaves (incl. title), 1192 pp., 32 leaves index. 8vo. Contemp. vellum. Nuremberg, J. E. Adelbulner for W. M. Endter, 1707. CHF 880.-
First edition of this history of the Christian religion and church, including all kinds of heretic fractions. David Nerreter (1649-1726), pastor and poeta laureatus, as “Philemon” member of the “Pegnesischer Blumenorden”, wrote a number of works on world religions, like his “Mahometanische Moschea” or the “Wunderwürdige Juden- und Heiden Tempel“ based on the work of Alexander Ross. The present title follows Ross‘s often republished “Pansebeia, or a View of all Religions in the World“ (1658), of which a German edition was published by Endter in 1674. The engraved plates show Jesus, apostles, prophets, Pope Clemens XI, and barefoot sinners in the ridiculing clothes they had to wear by the inquisition. - Jöcher III, 865; Kosch XI, 128. Not in Faber du Faur, Seebass/Edelmann or Jantz.
(NEUJAHRSBLATT der) Gesellschaft der Constaffleren im Zeug-Hauss zu Zürich. 110 double-page engravings (all published) by Johann Meyer, Johann Melchior Füssli, Johann Lochmann, David Scheuchzer, Johann Rudolf Füssli, Johann Balthasar Bullinger, Johann Heinrich Lips, Johann Rudolf Schellenberg, and Daniel Beyel. Plates c. 235 x 307 mm, leaves c. 285 x 361 mm. Oblong 4to (295 x 195 mm). Contemp. marbled boards, leather-backed. Zurich, 1689-1798. CHF 11500.-
Complete set of 110 new years’ broadsides issued by the Zurich Society of the Fireworkers, founded in 1682, dissolved in 1798 and re-founded in 1806. They were published in small editions, and are sought-after for their large engraved plates. Especially impressive are the following plates: 1690 - The firing of mortars on the fortifications by night ; 1694 - The war ship “Neptun” on Lake Zurich, with a fine view of the city in the background; 1698 - The newly constructed City Hall ; 1699 - The fireworks held for the inauguration of the new City Hall on 22 June 1698; 1700 - The Armory In Gassen, with St. Peter’s church in the background; 1706 - Two rows of four riflemen exercising, a view of Zurich in the background, on one of the smaller engravings on the side the scene of Tell and the apple on his son’s head (not in Heinemann, Tell-Ikonographie). Other smaller pictures show uniforms and trades. - Some spotting in parts, on the whole a very well-preserved copy. - Brun II, 399; Barth 9730; Nagler IX, 222-223, no. 18; Füssli, Verzeichnuss der Meyerischen Kupfer-Wercken (1712), pp. 5-6; Zürcher Neujahrsblätter (1971), pp. 58/59.
NEWTON, Isaac. Philosophiae naturalis principia mathematica. With engr. folding plate of the orbit of the 1680 comet (between p. 490-491), and numerous woodcut text diagrams. 4 unn. leaves, 510 pp. (recte 496, pagination jumping from 383-400), 1 leaf errata replacing the blank leaf Ooo4. 4to. 19th-century half chagrin. Stamps of the “Eidgen. Sternwarte Zürich” on flyleaf and title recto, and of the “Bibl. Publ. Basileensis” on title verso. In a slipcase. London, Jussu Societatis Regiae ac Typis Josephi Streater. Prostat apud plures Bibliopolas, 1687. P.O.R.
First edition of the most influential scientific publication of all time, “perhaps the greatest intellectual stride that it has ever been granted to any man to make” (Einstein), “the most influential scientific publication of the seventeenth century” (Horblit). Present is the two-line issue with the uncancelled title-page, thought to have been destined for the British market, as opposed to the three-line imprint issue for the export to the continent. The first edition was very small, Babcock thinks perhaps 250 copies, and sold out quickly. Edmond Halley, secretary to the Royal Society, on whose suggestion the work was written, was its editor, he arranged the publication and paid for its printing; he also saw to its distribution by placing it with various book dealers. His Latin Ode addressed to Newton, included in the work, ends with the words “Nearer the gods, no mortal may approach”. Newton (1642-1727) set about to prove that Kepler’s law of planetary motion would cause a planet to orbit elliptically around the sun. He established the mathematical bases for the law of inertia and the mechanics of fluids, including the effect of bodies moving through resistant fluids (i.e. friction). Further, Newton’s law of universal gravitation proved the physical unity of the cosmos: “Newton demonstrated that the important and dramatic aspects of nature - from dust particles to the moon in its orbit to tidal waves and the blaze of a comet - were subject to the universal law of gravitation, and could be explained, in mathematical terms, within a single physical theory”. The foundation of gravitation and general dynamics, Newton’s Principia explained a system of the universe that, once established, was unchallenged until the twentieth century ushered in quantum theory and the theories of relativity. The difficulty of its subject and the influence of earlier theories somewhat delayed general acceptance of Newton’s systems, although his mathematical explanations of gravity and motion would eventually change man’s understanding of the universe. Neat manuscript diagram in brown ink in an old hand on p. 73, another one with ms. notes on p. 87, further notes on p. 101 and 105 and others. It seems very likely that the corrections in this copy were made by some scholar studying intensively Newton’s work, perhaps to record corrections, or to transmit them to another. As usual, P4 is a cancel with the diagram printed correctly. - Occasional very slight foxing, paper flaw in lower margin of p. 135. - Babson 10; Dibner 11; Evans 19; Horblit, 100 Books famous in Science, 78; Norman 1586; Osler 1024; Printing and the Mind of Man 161; Parkinson, pp. 125-26; Sparrow 151; Todd E1; Waller 12159; Wallis 6; Wing N-1048.
OFFICINA BODONI. - GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. Das roemische Carneval. Specimen. - (And:) Prospectus. Printed in red and black. 4 pp.; 4 pp. Folio. Montagnola, Officina Bodoni, February 1924. CHF 950.-
Printed in a small edition in Bodoni Cancellersco on Fabriano hand-made paper. Specimen of pages 8 and 9, with the Officina Bodoni printer’s device on last page. The typographical design of this specimen does not correspond to the book. Added is the very rare prospectus announcing the publication of this title, listing the variants of the normal and the de luxe edition and the different bindings, stating the prices. On the last page, all other publications issued so far are listed. - A few traces of light foxing. - Cf. Mardersteig 6.
PAYSAGES ET COSTUMES Suisses des XVIIIme et XIXme siècles. With 132 color plates, mounted. General title and 1 p. with introductory text to each section. Large 4to. Contemp. red grained morocco, spine in 6 compartments gilt with gilt lettering, gilt panels on sides with rococo style angle ornaments, gold colored damask pastedowns and flyleaves, all edges gilt. In a cloth slipcase with leather edges (by Schumacher, Berne). Winterthur, n. pr., 1933. CHF 780.-
A sumptuous assembly of color plates from the most famous Swiss costume and plate works. Contains: Collection extraite de l’oeuvre de Fuchslin sur les “Costumes suisses” publié à Paris en 1840; Série de vues de villes suisses. Reproductions d’après les originaux de la fin du XVIIIe siècle et du commencement du XIXe; Aquarelles tirées d’un album contenant des oeuvres de Jean-Louis Aberli (1723-1786); Planches coloriées d’après l’album “Souvenirs de la suisse” par G. Lory, père et G. Lory, fils; Reproductions d’après les originaux des peintres bernois Sigismond Freudenberger et François-Nicolas Koenig; Planches coloriées d‘après les originaux de costumes peints par Gabriel Lory, père et Georges Volmar. - Not in Colas or Lipperheide.
PETRUS LOMBARDUS. Sententiarum libri IIII. Ed. by Iohannes Aleaume. With woodcut floral initial at the beginning. (8), 456, (2) leaves. 8vo. Contemp. blind-tooled pigskin over three raised bands, date “1561” stamped on front cover, roll-stamp with “Spes, Fides, Charitas and Iustitita” symbols around covers, remnants of old paper label and old ms. title on spine (some spotting or darkening, ties lacking). Paris, Audoenus Parvus, 1557. CHF 3800.-
Unrecorded Paris 16th-century edition of Petrus Lombardus’ main work, in an edition prepared by Jean Aleaume, with a preface dated Paris 1537. The Italian born Petrus Lombardus (died c. 1160) became bishop of Paris in 1159. Nine years prior to that he finished writing his present theological and philosophical tract, a systematic summa of the theological questions of the time. Apart from some statements refuted by the church, the “Sententia” became one of the most influential compendia read and discussed throughout the late Middle Ages. - Several old ms. ownership entries on title, library stamp on title and first flyleaf, leaf 384 with old underlining in red ink, some browning throughout. - Not in Adams, STC, (French), Brunet, or Graesse.
PICASSO. - PABLO PICASSO. Catalogue raisonné des livres illustrés. Ed. by Sebastian Goeppert, Herma Goeppert-Frank, Patrick Cramer. With numerous illus. 425 pp., 2 leaves. Large 4to. Orig. cloth, dust-wrappers. Geneva, Patrick Cramer, 1983. CHF 580.-
Indispensable catalogue of Picasso’s book illustrations, spanning the period from 1905-1974. Describes in detail 156 books, albums and catalogues with original etchings or lithographs by Picasso, with reproductions of each print. With facsimiles of all “justifications de tirage”, an extensive bibliography, a chronological and an alphabetical index.
(PICCIOLI, Angelo and Ludovico ROSSELLI, eds.). Gemme d’arte antica italiana. Rassegna illustrativa di quadri e sculture dal sec. XII al sec. XVI in raccolte private. Preface by Raimond van Marle. With 46 plates. 362 pp., 1 leaf. Elephant folio. Orig. full leather, gilt and blind-stamped in a Renaissance type design, t. e. g. (slightly rubbed). Milan, Alfieri & Lacroix, (1938). CHF 850.-
No. 57 of 250 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper by the papermill Enrico Magnani in Pescia. The explanatory text to the plates is by Adolfo Venturi in Italian, by Raimond van Marle in English.
PLUVINEL, Antoine de (1555-1620). Manuscript on paper written in 2 different hands with different dates, and autograph signatures by Pluvinel, Leonor de la Magdeleine et de Raigny, Alphonsine de Gondy, Darriguer, Vergèr, and Morel. 58 lines. 2 1/4 pp. of text. Folio (370 x 330 mm). (Paris), June 30, 1598 and December 1606. CHF 1650.-
Interesting notarial documents concerning purchase and sale of horses by Pluvinel. At that time Pluvinel worked as the first of the French master of horses at the courts of Henri IV and Louis XIII, and had great influence on modern dressage. Later he became well-known author of “La Maneige Royal” (1623) and “L’instruction du Roy en l’exercice de monter à cheval” (1625).- A 19th-century transcription into modern French is enclosed.
PRAEVOTIUS, Io(annes). Medicina pauperum ... Huic pauperum thesauro adiungitur eiusdem auctoris libellus aureus de venenis. 2 parts in 1 vol. Half-title, title, 3 unn. leaves, 332 pp.; title, 70 pp., 8 unn. leaves index, 13 unn. extra blank leaves. Narrow 12mo. Contemp. vellum (somewhat browned). Lyon, Paolo Frambotto, 1660. CHF 1250.-
Rare edition of these two works by Jean Prévost (1585-1631) from Dilsberg in Baden, since 1617 professor of medicine in Padua. The “Medicina pauperum”, a work on general health care for the poor, gives a broad survey of common diseases and remedies. “De Venenis et Alexipharmacis” treats venoms and their antidotes. The printer Frambotto was active between 1634 and 1694, mostly in Padoa, but also in Venice and Milan; Lyon might be a fictitious imprint. This edition is only recorded as a microfilm in the National Library of Medicine, Bethesda, not in BL, BN or Bibliothèque municipale de Lyon. - Old ownership entry on title, old ms. note on paste-down, initial on flyleaf, marginal tear in pp. 39/40 affecting a few letters, scattered ink annotations. - Répertoire bibliographique des livres imprimées en France au XVIIe siècle, tome XXI Lyon, par Marie-Anne Merland, 4e partie, Frambotto 1660 (“Est-ce une adresse fictive?”); cf. Hirsch IV, 624. This edition not in Wellcome, Waller, Osler, Lesky.
PREYSSINGER, Ludwig. Astronomischer Bilderatlas (und) Ergänzungs-Text zum Astronomischen Bilderatlas. 12 handcolored lith. astronomical plates, loose as issued, 6 of them with punched out details, backed with colored tissue paper (c. 295 x 238 mm). - (And:) Text booklet. 63, (1) pp. 8vo. Orig. printed wrappers. All kept in orig. cloth folder with gilt title on front cover and ties (rebacked). Schwäbisch Hall, Nitzschke, n. d. (1851). CHF 950.-
First edition of this beautiful astronomical atlas. The author was professor at the Lyceum in Augsburg, so it was probably intended for the use at higher schools. The carefully produced plates in fine handcoloring are: Die Central-Sonne und die Ansicht von der Fixsternwelt; Himmelskarte; Darstellung des Sonnensystems; Vergleichende Darstellung der Grösse der Planeten; Die Sonne und verschiedene Erscheinungen; Der Mond durch das Fernrohr gesehen; Transparente Darstellung der Mondsphasen; Finsternisse; Ansicht von den Jahreszeiten; Die Erde und ihre Atomsphäre; Kometen und Aerolithen; Abbildungen aus der Meteorologie. Included here is the accompanying text booklet “Ergänzungs-Text“ (1853) which is often missing.
(PÜCKLER-MUSKAU, Hermann Ludwig Heinrich von). Südöstlicher Bildersaal. 3 vols. With 15 (4 handcolored) lith. plates and several text illus. 480 pp.; 4 leaves, 496 pp.; 3 leaves, 584 pp. 8vo. Somewhat later half vellum with gilt spine labels, orig. printed wrappers bound in. Stuttgart, Hallberger, 1840-41. CHF 1950.-
First edition of Prince Pückler-Muskau’s (1785-1871) account of a journey to Greece and Malta, undertaken in 1836-37. As a nobleman travelling in style he was everywhere welcome to move in the best society. He was one of the most original travel writers of the 19th century, paying attention to numerous details nobody else deemed worth mentioning. His books were very popular as his style was versatile and entertaining, and his descriptions showed a keen appreciation of art and literature. - Lightly browned, some parts dust-soiled or waterstained, plates clean. - Wilpert/Gühring 9; Goedeke XIV, 719, 451.
(PUFENDORF, Samuel von). Severinus de Monzambano Veronensis, De statu imperii Germanici. Ad Laelium fratrem, Dominum Trezolani, liber unus. Editio novissima, additionibus necessariis aucta atque emendata. With engr. figured title dated 1685. 12 unn. leaves, 328 pp.; 1 unn. leaf, 50 pp. 8vo. Contemp. vellum, ms. number on spine. N. pl., n. pr., 1684. CHF 1400.-
Extraordinarily important work in political science” and “sensational book on the constitution of the Holy Roman Empire” (Faber du Faur), in one of several 17th-century editions known. It was first published in 1667 at The Hague (not Geneva as stated on the title), a German version only appeared in 1710. Pufendorf’s (1632-1694) work created an enormous stir among publicists and politicians. “Sie wurde die bedeutendste publizistische Schrift in Deutschland im 17. Jahrhundert“ (Bresslau, Monzambano-Literatur). “Critical but faithful picture of the state of helplessness of the German states since the Thirty Years‘ War“ (Palgrave III, 241). “Pufendorf demonstrates that Germany is neither a democracy, an aristocracy, a monarchy, nor a mixed state, but something peculiarly anarchic, a “corpus tantum non monstro simile“. The eighth chapter offers suggestions for improvment“ (F.d.F.). Pufendorf‘s approach can be regarded as a precusor to Rousseau‘s theories. The present edition is supplemented by the “Exercitationum academicarum“ by Ulrich Obrecht. - Slightly browned throughout. - Holzmann/Bohatta (Pseud.) p. 186; Paisey P-1242 (printer not disclosed); VD 17 1:020546N and 3:003306G; cf. Faber du Faur I, 1531, and II, 1530 a and b (different eds.).
RABENER, Gottlieb Wilhelm. Satiren. Mit Kupfern. Vols. 1-8. - (And:) Briefe, von ihm selbst gesammlet, und nach seinem Tode, nebst einer Nachricht von seinem Leben und Schriften, herausgegeben von C(hristian) F(elix) Weisse. 2 parts in 1 vol. (9-10). Altogether 10 vols. in 9. With figured engr. title (in vol. I), engr. frontispiece (in vol. III), 39 num. engravings by Karl-Gottlieb Guttenberg after Samuel Hieronymus Grimm, and 3 title-vignettes (2 signed by Holzhalb); engr. frontispiece in vol. 9 by Mechel after Dunker; woodcut ornamentation. 8vo. Dark green half morocco with gilt lettering on spines (sides slightly spotted). With ms. ownership entry Fanny de Sturler. Berne, (Widow Wagner and Abraham Wagner for) Beat Ludwig Walthard, 1765-66 and 1772. CHF 1200.-
Charming edition of the popular satires by Gottlieb Wilhelm Rabener (1714-1771), including his letters, with the fine illustrations by Samuel Hieronymus Grimm (1733-1794), a pupil of Aberli. The engravings here correspond to the instructions for the bookbinder. The collection was first published in Leipzig by Dyck in 1751-55 and again in 1772. The poet Gellert was one of the most prominent addressees of the letters. - Typographical title to vol. I lacking, slight browning in parts. - Wilpert/Gühring 5 and 8; Rümann 885 (mentions 8 titles, 40 engravings, and 4 vignettes).
REINER, Imre, Hungarian-Swiss Graphic Artist, 1900-1987. Collection of 15 prints and 2 letters, addressed to Maria Geroe-Tobler, all with a short note in Reiner’s own hand, signed I. R. From the estate of G. Böhmer. (Ruvigliana), 1940-47. CHF 1500.-
Interesting document of the friendship between the graphic artist Imre Reiner and his wife Hedwig, and Maria Geroe-Tobler (1895-1963), friend of the painter Hans Purrmann, known for her colorful woven wall hangings. Born in St. Gallen, she studied at the Bauhaus Dessau and was a pupil of Klee, Kandinsky, and Gunta Stölzl, the weaving teacher there; since 1925, she lived in Montagnola, where she also befriended Hermann Hesse and his wife Ninon. Most of the prints were birthday greetings, inscribed, e.g., “zum 12. XII. 1940 mit den herzlichsten Wünschen I.R.” Two leaves pertain to the novel “Madame Bovary” and were executed in 1935, 1 color etching has the date 1937 in the plate. A short handwritten note signed “Hedwig, Imre, Michael und Roland Reiner” is addressed to “Die liebe Frau Mareili Geroe-Tobler”, another letter on stationery with Hedwig Reiner’s letterhead in the addressed envelope is in Hedwig’s hand, signed “Hedwig u. Imre Reiner”. It refers to Gunter Böhmer: “Wir wollen ganz fest hoffen u. bitten, dass der liebe Boehmer weiterhin malen u. zeichnen darf”. Böhmer lived in Montagnola too and was a friend of both the Reiners and Maria Geroe-Tobler. - Some foxing.
RICHTER, Christian Friedrich. Die höchstnöthige Erkenntniss des Menschen, sonderlich nach dem Leibe und natürlichen Leben, Oder, ein deutlicher Unterricht von der Gesundheit und deren Erhaltung: auch von den Ursachen, Kennzeichen und Namen der Kranckheiten, und ... einer bequemen Haus- Reise- und Feld-Apothecken ... Und zum Sechzehenten mal mit einem verbesserten Register heraus gegeben. Title printed in red and black. 6 unn. leaves, 32 pp. (preface), 2 leaves, 1232 pp., 56 unn. leaves index. Small 8vo. Contemp. half calf, back on 5 raised bands. (Halle?, n. pr.), 1760. CHF 720.-
The most voluminous edition of this immensely popular medical work. First published in 1708 by the Halle priest, physician, composer, and poet Christian Friedrich Richter (1676-1711), it was edited after Richter’s early death by his son Christian Sigismund. The dedication to Queen Sophie Louise of Prussia is dated Halle 1709. - Occasional foxing and light browning. - Hirsch/H. IV, 799; cf. Blake p. 381; Wellcome IV, p. 524 (5th ed. 1715); Lesky p. 547 (7th and 12th eds.).
ROBERT. - BARTHOU, Louis. Les amours d’un poète. Pointes-sèches de Georges Robert. With 42 etchings in the text. V, 237 pp., 3 leaves, loose as issued. 4to. Orig. wrappers. In sleeve and boards slipcase. (Paris), Bibliophiles Franco-Suisses, 1933. CHF 780.-
No. 88 of 160 copies printed for the “Bibliophiles Franco-Suisses”. Louis Barthoud (1862-1934), French cabinet minister and man of letters, wrote a number of biographies of French writers. His present essay on Victor Hugo’s (1802-1885) two great loves, his wife Adèle-Julie Foucher and his mistress Juliette Drouet, is introduced by a preface published for the first time. - Monod 1037.
ROUGEMONT, (Michel-Nicolas Balisson de). Le Bonhomme, ou nouvelles observations sur les moeurs parisiennes au commencement du dix-neuvième siècle. With 2 engr. plates, and numerous wood-engraved vignettes. 382 pp., 1 leaf. 12mo. Contemp. half calf, red spine label. Paris, Pillet, 1818. CHF 520.-
First edition of this collection of anecdotes about Parisian life by the prolific writer and dramatist de Rougemont, divided into 28 chapters dated 1817-1818, with such topics as: La journée d’un mendiant, un curé de campagne, les honnêtes gens, un bal bourgeois, la messe de minuit etc. Baron de Rougemont (1781-1840) was best know for his plays which had an enormous success at the time. Wood-engraving as a method of book illustration had only just become popular in France in the early 19th century. - A nice crisp copy. - Quérard, La France littéraire VIII, 174.
ROUJOUX, (Prudence-Guillaume) de. Le monde en estampes, ou géographie des cinq parties du monde, précédée d’un précis de géographie universelle, ouvrage consacré à l‘instruction et à l‘amusement de la jeunesse, orné de cent cinquante gravures en taille-douce et de cartes. With engr. figured title showing 4 ladies as symbols of Asia, Africa, Europe, and America, 12 engr. maps, and 71 engr. plates, all in contemp. handcoloring. Printed title, 4 leaves, 390 pp. Oblong 8vo. 19th-cent. half calf, spine label (very light rubbing). Paris, A. Nepveu, 1828. CHF 3850.-
First edition of this famous French costume book for children, beautifully produced. Prudence-Guillaume Baron de Roujoux (1779-1836), a well-known French politician, journalist and historian, provided the well-founded text on geography with a general introduction and detailed accounts about all countries. The maps had been prepared for an atlas initially by the publisher; many of the illustrations had been in the publishers’ possession, but new contributions were made specially for this work, Collin designed the Italian costumes, Garnerey drew all to do with the English marine, Olagnon, Rigaud and Dutailli contributed new drawings. The costume plates all have two illustrations, in a few instances even more, they include Australia and New Zealand and add up to about 150 different costumes; eight full-page plates show, a.o., an armillary sphere, an elephant hunt, a desert sand storm, washing gold and diamonds. - Some foxing to text, light browning to plates. - Colas 2584; Gumuchian 4990-4991; Quérard, La France littéraire VIII, 184.
ROUSSEAU, J(ean) J(acques). Collection complète des oeuvres. 14 vols. (of 17). With 1 folding table, and 10 pp. of engr. music in vol. VIII, 13 folding sheets of engr. music in vol. IX. 4to. Contemp. marbled boards. Geneva, Société Typographique, 1782. CHF 4800.-
Complete works of Rousseau (1712-1778), the text of which was prepared by Pierre Moulton and Du Peyrou. The collection contains the first edition of the first six books of “Les Confessions” and “Rêveries”, and was published by the Société Typographique, i.e. Messrs. Bon, François d’Ivernois and François Baron de Bassompierre. They had three editions printed simultaneously in 12mo, 8vo, and 4to. Vols. XIII-XV are supplements. - Lacking vol. XV or supplement III (1782), and the two later supplement volumes which were published in 1789 by Barde, Manget et Cie. Still a fine set. - Dufour 392; Tchémerzine X, 68; Sénelier 1.896.
SANGORSKI. - STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Prayers Written at Vailima. Title with portrait of Stevenson, each page in calligraphy with beautiful colored and gilt borders in imitation of a medieval manuscript, by Alberto Sangorski. 11 unn. double leaves. 4to. Orig. vellum with gilt lettering on spine and front cover, two ties. London, Chatto & Windus, 1910. CHF 480.-
The calligraphy, book design, and illumination was executed by the well-known English illuminator and miniature painter Alberto Sangorski (1862-1932), who specialized in illustrating religious texts. The reproductions are by the Graphic Engraving Company. The introduction by Mrs. R.L. Stevenson is printed in red. The prayers are in black with red initials, each starting with a large illuminated initial. Stevenson (1850-1894) lived in Vailima, West Samoa, where the whole household joined each evening for a prayer session. - Sumptuous production, fine.
SCHAUER, Georg Kurt. Deutsche Buchkunst 1890 bis 1960. 2 vols. (text and plates). Some text illus. in vol. I, 163 plates in vol. II. 297 pp., 3 leaves; 32 pp., 163 pp., 1 leaf. Orig. cloth. In slipcase. Hamburg, Maximilian Gesellschaft, 1963. CHF 680.-
One of 1600 copies printed for the members of the Maximilian-Gesellschaft. Volume I with the text by Schauer is a monograph on the art of the book in Germany from 1890-1960, volume II contains the plates and serves as bibliography. - Fine copy.
SCHEUBER. - (GÖLDLIN VON TIEFFENAU, Franz Xaver Bernhard). Konrad Scheuber von Altsellen ein Tochter-Sohn des Seligen Bruder Niklaus v. Flüe. 2 vols. With 1 folding table. XX, X, 234 pp.; XXVI, 327 pp., 2 pp. errata. 8vo. Contemp. boards. Lucerne, Xaver Meyer, 1812-13. CHF 480.-
The life and times of Konrad Scheuber, the grandson of the Swiss Saint Niklaus von Flüe (1417-87). The addenda offers a treatise about the beginnings of printing in Switzerland. - Ms. name of the author on title. - Barth 15795.
SCHILLING, Diebold. Luzerner Bilderchronik 1513. Zur VI. Jahrhundertfeier des Eintrittes Luzerns in den Bund der Eidgenossen. Ed. for the commune of Lucerne by Robert Durrer and Paul Hilber. With 405 illus. on plates, sometimes printed recto and verso (40 in color and some double-page), and 1 heraldic vignette. 4 leaves, 289 pp., 1 leaf index. Folio. Orig. vellum with the coats of arms of the 13 cantons on both covers, spine gilt. Geneva, Sadag, 1932. CHF 2850.-
Numbered copy of the de luxe edition bound in full vellum, of a total edition of 1000 copies. One of the most beautifully produced chronicles in facsimile. It was written by Diebold Schilling the Younger (1460-1522?) from Lucerne around 1513, and it offers a detailed account of daily life in the 15th century, treating such diverse topics as trade, fortification, topography, dress rules, etc. The technique of the illustrations is unique for the time: painted in opaque colors, with bold outlines in black ink, it is meant to convey the impression of paintings rather than colored pen drawings. - Wyss 141-143; Feller/Bonjour 66f.; Zemp, Schweizer. Bilderchroniken (1897), p. 99f.; Bodmer, Chroniken und Chronisten im Spätmittelalter (1976), p. 50f.
SCHMID, Franz. Panorama vom Gurten, Eine Stunde von Bern, Beym Signal 2897 Fuss über das Meer (sic). Lithographic panorama, folded as leporello; separate view “Das Haus beim Signal auf dem Gurten“, pasted onto inner lower cover. C. 195 x 233 mm. Contemp. boards, with lith.label on front cover (slight bumping to corners). Berne, L. A. Haller, (c. 1860). CHF 620.-
Fine panoramic view taken from the Gurten near Berne, showing the Jura, the Alps and Pre-alps in the background. Franz Schmid (1796-1861) can be considered the greatest draughtsman of his time with regard to views and panoramas. - Imhof (SAC cat., 1990), p. 239 (dates it “before 1900”).
SERARIUS, Nikolaus, S.J. Moguntiacarum rerum ab initio usque ad ... hodiernum Archiepiscopum, ac Electorem, Dominum D. Ioannem Schwichardum, libri quinque. Title printed in red and black. With woodcut device on title, full-page heraldic woodcut on title verso, woodcut head-piece and large figured intital on leaf 2, and 7 engr. plates (one folding, with a view of Mainz). 8 unn. leaves, 980 pp., 7 unn. leaves. 4to. Contemp. richly blind-stamped pigskin over wooden boards, 1 clasp (second clasp broken), ms. title on spine. Exlibris Clemens Reitmayer, Brussels. Mainz, Balthasar Lipp, 1604. CHF 3700.-
Important history of Mainz, including letters of Saint Boniface, by Nicolaus Serarius (1558-1609), professor of exegesis at Mainz university. A highly esteemed authority in his field, he was best known for his exegetical works, and his polemical writings against Luther and some of his followers. The present work leads up to the time of Johann Schweikhard von Kronberg (1553-1626), archbishop and elector of Mainz, arch-chancellor of the Holy Roman Empire, to whom the book is dedicated, with his fine coat of arms on title verso. Under his rule, there was an enormous increase of witch trials in Mainz. The plates show a map of the city of Mainz, signed “G.P.”, and six local saints, the best-known of which is Saint Boniface, the city’s first archbishop; part III is dedicated entirely to his life and times. - Slightly browned, some worm tracks, a few outer corners cut off (pp. 761-792), not affecting text, otherwise a good copy. - Graesse VI, 372 (gives Ingolstadt as printing place); De Backer/Sommervogel VII, p. 1138, no. 20.
SIMLER, Josias. La République des Suisses. Comprinse en deux livre ... Descrite en Latin ... et nouvellement mise en François. Woodcut medallion on title with the coat of arms of the 13 cantons and 7 cities, second medallion on leaf 16 verso, showing the oath of the first three confederates (repeated on last leaf verso), and 5 engraved plates by Virgil Solis showing standard-bearers from Lucerne, Berne, Fribourg, Unterwalden and St. Gallen. 16 leaves, 562 pp., 12 leaves. Small 8vo. 19th-century light brown morocco, title on spine in gilt, gilt-stamped monogram on front cover, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt (by Gruel). From the library of Edmund Engelmann, Mulhouse, with his colored illustrated exlibris on front pastedown. N. pl., (Antoine Chupin & François le Preux), 1577. CHF 3600.-
First French edition of Josias Simler’s (1530-1576) main work, his “Republica Helvetiorum”. Until the end of the old confederation, it was the most popular book on Swiss constitutional law, published one year after the first Latin edition in Zurich 1576. It is assumed that it was translated by the jurist Innocent Gentillet (died in Geneva around 1595). It deals with public, political, and social order. In the first part, Simler offers a history of the confederacies, similar to the chronicles of Stumpf and Tschudi. The second part is a complete and lively presentation of the Swiss Confederation during his own times. Extra illustrated copy with five etchings by Virgil Solis, from his series “Vierzehn Landsknechte mit den Bannern der Schweizer Kantone“. These are in fact inverted copies after the cuts by Urs Graf (1521). - Slightly cropped at head, discreetly cleaned as is often the case with French books in de-luxe-bindings from the 19th century. Remarkable provenance. - Wyss 21; Lökkös, Le Livre à Genève, 53; Adams S-1168; Barth 23680; Haller IV, 409; cf. O’Dell-Franke (1977) f 41-54; Feller/Bonjour 160f. Not in STC (French).
(SPALDING, Johann Joachim). Die Bestimmung des Menschen nebst einigen Zugaben. Neue, vermehrte Auflage. XXVIII, 244 pp. Small 8vo. 19th-cent. half leather, spine with red label gilt. Leipzig, Weidmann, 1794. CHF 350.-
New enlarged edition. Johann Joachim Spalding (1714-1804), an enlightened theologian, minister and provost at the Nicolai church in Berlin, was a friend of Christian Wolff, Ewald von Kleist and Lavater, who came to see him. He studied and translated the works of Shaftesbury, and disapproved of pietism. The significance of Spalding’s works is rarely recognized. They form the basis of Kantian moral philosophy. - Very light browning throughout, ms. inscription on flyleaf dated 1846. - Holzmann/Bohatta I, 6102; Ziegenfuss II, 571; Kosch XVIII, 376; RGG (3rd. ed.) VI, 222.
SQUIER, E(phraim) G(eorge). Der centralamerikanische Staat Nicaragua in Bezug auf sein Volk, seine Natur und seine Denkmaeler. Nebst einer ausführlichen Abhandlung über den projectierten interoceanischen Kanal. Trans. by Eduard Hoepfner, with a preface by Carl Ritter. With engr. folding frontispiece, 4 maps (2 folding), 24 unn. plates, most of them engr. by Robert Kupfer (4 handcolored, 2 printed in colors), and VIII num. folding plates at the end. XVIII, 570 pp. 8vo. Contemp. half cloth. Leipzig, Dyk, 1854. CHF 650.-
German edition of Squier’s “Nicaragua; its people, scenery, monuments, and the proposed interoceanic canal” (1852). The description of a journey made by the author offers a wealth of information about all aspects of the country, including native languages, and a short history of Central America since its independence from Spain. One chapter is devoted to the projected waterway between the Bay of San Juan del Norte and the Pacific. - Occasional foxing or browning. - Sabin 89957; Palau 321 786; Engelmann 211.
STAËL-HOLSTEIN, (Anne-Louise Germaine, née Necker) Baronne de. De l‘Allemagne. Tome premier-troisième. Seconde édition. 3 vols. XXI pp., 1 leaf, 360 pp.; 3 leaves, 399 SS.; 3 leaves, 416 pp. 8vo. Boards. Paris, H. Nicolle; réimprimé par John Murray, London, 1813. CHF 1100.-
First trade edition of this highly esteemed work by Madame de Staël (1766-1817), in which she presented the German intellectual world to the French. Although she stayed clear of politics, Napoleon considered her approach as being to much in favor of Germany, and he ordered all 10000 copies printed of the first edition in 1810 to be destroyed. Only a few copies survived. Madame de Staël was expelled from France and fled to Sweden, returning to London in June 1813. There she organized the present second edition; all censored passages were included, placed between brackets. She worte a lengthy preface about the fate of her book and her expulsion from France. Her impressions are based on two journeys through Germany undertaken in 1803-04 to Weimar and Berlin, in 1807-08 to Munich and Vienna. The most important second part offers an almost complete literary history of the time of Goethe and Schiller, but the young romantic poets were especially close to her heart, no doubt she was influenced there by her travel companion August Wilhelm von Schlegel. - Minor foxing to half titles. - Schazmann, Bibliographie des Oeuvres de Mme. de Staël (1938), no. 46; Quérard, La France littéraire IX, 251; Lonchamp 2781 (gives 1814 as date). This edition not in Vicaire.
STOLBERG-WERNIGERODE. - CHARTER AND GRANT. Manuscript on vellum in Latin and German. Neat cursive script in brown ink, calligraphic initials, notary’s mark handsomely drawn. 39 lines. (16) pp. 4to (227 x 168 mm). Unbound. (Erfurt), 1466. CHF 5200.-
Confirmation of a benefaction by Heinrich count of Stolberg-Wernigerode. Official engrossment by the notary Johann Harxeymer, cleric of Mainz, of the charter of Gunther, abbot of St. Peter’s in Erfurt, papal commissioner, confirming the grant by Heinrich (the Older, 1433-1511) to the parish churches of St. Martin and St. Mary in Stolberg, and to the hospital of the Holy Cross outside the walls of Stolberg. The text quotes the Bull of Paul II (pope from 1464-71) dating from 1465, and the grant by the count himself, dated 1466 (in German). - First page slightly stained, generally in good condition. Unbound, with no traces of having been bound.
SULZER, J(ohann) H(einrich). Die Kennzeichen der Insekten, nach Anleitung des ... Karl Linnaeus durch XXIV. Kupfertafeln erläutert und mit derselben natürlichen Geschichte begleitet. Mit einer Vorrede des Herrn Johannes Gessners. With engr. figured frontispiece “Insecta“, 7 engr. vignettes, and 24 num. engr. plates in contemp. handcoloring, by J. R. Schellenberg. XXVIII, 203, (1), 67 pp. 4to. Contemp. half calf (rep.). Zurich, Heidegger & Comp., 1761. CHF 3500.-
First edition of this attractive work on insects with the excellent illustrations by Johann Rudolf Schellenberg (1740-1806), who made the drawings and engraved the plates himself. Johannes Gessner writes in his introduction that these figures are a great help in the study of natural history. The work is divied into seven classes, i.e. coleoptera, hemiptrea, lepidoptera, neuroptera, hymenoptera, diptera and aptera, and presents 156 different insects. Johann Heinrich Sulzer (1735-1814) from Winterthur as was Schellenberg, was professor of mathematics at the Joachimsthal Collegium in Berlin and a member of the Royal Academy of Sciences there. - Occasional very slight browning, a few small spots. - Nissen, ZBI, 4041; Thanner/Schmutz/Geus p. 142; Horn/Schenkling 21755.
SWIFT, Jonathan. Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. In four parts. By Lemuel Gulliver, first Surgeon, and then a Captain of Several Ships. 4 parts in 2 vols. With engr. frontispiece portrait by Sheppard (in 2nd state), and 6 engr. plates (5 maps, 1 plate showing a language table). VIII pp. including general title, title to part I, 1 leaf, (1 plate), 148 pp.; title to part II, 2 leaves, (1 plate), 164 pp.; general title to vol. II, 2 leaves, (1 plate), 154 pp.; title to part IV, 3 leaves, (1 plate), 199 pp. 8vo. Later full brown morocco, spines in 6 compartments gilt, single gilt fillet around sides and on outer edges, wide decorative inner dentelles, edges gilt (by Tout and sons). London, Benjamin Motte, 1726. CHF 11000.-
Jonathan Swift’s (1667-1745) immortal satire, a composite set of the first editions of 1726. This work is a novel that is both a satire on human nature and a parody of the “travellers’ tales” literary sub-genre. In this work, the author characterizes several princes and nations of Europe, using fictitious names and fabulous descriptions. He exposes the faults and mismanagements of ministers of state, and critizises the rampant corruption in different professions, sparing only the clerics. “It cannot be denied that Gulliver’s Travels are an ingenious romantick saitre, in imitation of Plato’s Commonwealth, Moore’s Utopia, Bacon’s New Atlantis, Rabelais, and the History of the Severambi” (cited after D. F. Passmann). The great pamphletist Swift (1667-1745) started on his famous work as early as 1720. The book was immediately acclaimed, and it has been widely read ever since, both as a bitter satire and as a fantasy for children. “All those who had been fascinated by Defoe’s Robinson Crusoe were captivated again” (PMM). Of his many works, all but one published anonymously, “Gulliver” was the only one for which Swift ever received any payment. This set has the titles corresponding to edition B, but lacking the special title to part II. The text has features of the AA and the second edition (part II, with the misprint “hurlling” on p. 3). - Fine. - Teerink 290, 291 and 293; PMM 185; Rothschild 2104; Grolier, 100 English, 42; cf. Passmann, Full of Improbable Lies: Gulliver’s Travels und die Reiseliteratur vor 1726 (1987), 346f.
TÖPFFER, Rodolphe. Le Docteur Festus. 210 lith. pencil drawings on 88 plates, reproduced in autography by the author himself. 88 pp. Oblong 4to. Brown morocco, rich gilt border around sides, gilt inner dentelles, gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers (signed Durvand); orig. green wrappers bound in. Exlibris Paul Gavault. Paris, Cherbuliez, n.d. (c. 1840). CHF 1650.-
First edition of this humoristic novel in pictures and text, the wrappers in a variant without the advertisement on the lower cover mentioned by Blondel. This “comic strip” is Töpffer’s (1799-1846) most convincing example of his mastery of drawing and caricature. He is also the first to depict a man-made satellite in the form of a flying telescope. “C’est à ce célèbre dessinateur suisse que l’on doit la première histoire de satellite artificiel, bien avant Verne, Hale, Gontcharov, Lasswitz et Tziolkowski” (P. Versins, Encyclopédie de l’utopie des voyages extraordinaires ..., 888). - Minimally browned, a clean copy. - Blondel 379-80; Carteret III, 592; Lonchamp 2929; Vicaire VII, 866.
TORRE REVELLO, José. Los origines de la Imprenta en Espana y su desarrollo en América Espanola. With illus. 354 pp. 4to. Contemp. leather. Buenos Aires, Institucion Cultural Espanola, 1940. CHF 550.-
Edition limited to 300 copies only. Illustrated with facsimiles from Spanish incunables, a.o.
TRITHEMIUS, Johannes. Chronica. Von ursprung, herkommen, und zunemen der Francken. Erstlich durch ... Johannem Tritthemiu(m) ... auss alten ... Chroniken zusamen gelesen und in Latein beschrieben, nachmals durch ... Jacob Schenck ... verteutscht, jetzund aber von newem ... gebessert und ... gemehret ... With engr. printers‘ device on title. 8 unn. leaves, 173 pp., (3) pp. Small 8vo. Recent boards covered with an older vellum leaf. Frankfurt am Main, Hans Hechler for Sigmund Feyerabend and Simon Hüter, 1563. CHF 900.-
History of the Frankish kings by Johannes Trithemius’ (i.e. Johannes Heidenberg or Zeller, also Johannes von Trittenheim, 1462-1516), “one of his most important works“ (ADB XXXVIII, 629). His “De origine gentis Francorum“ (1514) is present here in the German translation by Jacob Schenk (c. 1508-1546), first published in 1522. Trithemius, abbot of the Benedictine monastery of Sponheim, scholar and humanist, is remembered for the library he accumulated for the monastery which, in 1505, numbered about 2000 volumes and was one of the largest libraries in Germany. He is the author of more than ninety works, among them catalogues and reference works, which earned him the epithet “Father of Bibliography“. - Title-page incomplete, laid down, missing text added by hand, hole in 2nd leaf, some waterstaining. - VD 16 T 1976 or T 1977; Graesse VI/2, 204. Not in STC (German) or Adams.
(VALESIO or VALEGIO, Francesco and Martin ROTA). Raccolta di le piu illustri et famose citta di tutto il mondo. With engr. title and 152 engr. or etched plates. Oblong 8vo. Contemp. vellum (foot of spine and edges repaired). (Venice, n. pr., c. 1595). CHF 25000.-
First edition of this early topographical work. Little is known about Francesco Valegio. He was born about 1550 in Bologna; with Caterino Doino, he managed an art publishing company at Venice. His present “Raccolta”, a composite atlas of city views in miniature, can be counted amongst his earliest works. It is not clear what kind of relationship he had with the Viennese Martin Rota. It is assumed that he created his views in analogy to the publication of volumes I-V of Braun/Hogenberg’s “Civitates orbis terrarum”, (1572-1598), which places the publication date of his work at about 1595. It could well be that the intention was to provide a handy and less costly collection to the public who was unable to afford the luxury edition of Braun/Hogenberg. Copies of this rare “Raccolta” all differ as to the number and arrangement of the plates, not all of which are signed; some have an engraved descriptive text in Latin at the foot of the plate. The present suite consists of 152 town views from Germany and Austria, Switzerland, the Netherlands, Belgium and France, Denmark, Sweden, Lithuania, and England. The largest part is Germany, with views of Stettin, Königsberg, Stuttgart, Constance, Lindau, Kempten, Nördlingen, Passau, Regensburg, Straubing, Munich, Ulm, Leipzig, Wittenberg, Jena, Erfurt, Meissen, Dresden, Weimar, Gotha, Speyer, Heidelberg, Mainz, Trier, Cologne, Neuss, Wesel, and many more. Switzerland is well represented with Zurich, Geneva, Bern and others. England is represented by London, Chester, Bristol, Norwich, Canterbury and Cambridge; Scandinavia by Copenhagen, Helsingborg, Stockholm, Lund, a.o.; the Netherlands, Belgium and France by Liège, Brussels, Louvain, Luxembourg and others. - Title-page repaired, some traces of use. - STC, (Italian), 547 (Raccolta); Thieme/Becker XXXIV, 71; Bachmann 12; Fauser I, LXXVI; cf. Seifert (introd. to the facsimile ed., Unterschneidheim, 1978).
VAN DER HAEGEN, Pierre. Basler Wiegendrucke. Verzeichnis der in Basel gedruckten Inkunabeln mit ausführlicher Beschreibung der in der Universitätsbibliothek Basel vorhandenen Exemplare. With illus. XVII, 359 pp. Large 8vo. Orig. cloth with orig. dust-jacket. Basel, Schwabe, 1998. CHF 220.-
Schriften der Universitätsbibliothek Basel”, vol. 1.
VENICE. - MOSCHINI, (Giannantonio). Itinéraire de la ville de Venise et des îles circonvoisines par l‘Abbé Moschini. With engr. handcolored map of Venice by Moretti after Ravoni, and 7 engr. plates by F. Zuliani (or Giuliani) after G. Borsato. XVI pp. (1 blank), 439 pp. 8vo. Orig. printed wrappers, uncut and untrimmed. Venice, Tipographie de Alvisopoli, 1819. CHF 650.-
Moschini (1773-1840), priest, writer and historian, published a “Guida per la Città di Venezia“ in 1815. The present title is a revised and greatly enlarged edition, translated into French to be more easily accessible to the travellers of his time. It is arranged by borroughs, with useful indices. At the end, there is a letter by Barthelemi Gamba addressed to Moschini with a “Prospectus chronologique“ listing all important buildings in Venice, from those erected before the year 1000 to those of the 18th century. Count Alvise Mocenigo founded an estate with a printing press in the early years of the 19th century, called Alvisopoli. - Bit of last flyleaf torn off, paper flaw in lower margin of p. 429-30. - Cicognara 4374.
The VERONA PRESS Rhyme Sheets Nos. 1-6. With title illus. by Marc Chagall and 6 illustrations by Frans Masereel, Aristide Maillol, G. de Chirico, Raoul Dufy, G. G. Boehmer, and Karl Walser. 7 unn. leaves, loose as issued. Narrow folio. Orig. wrappers. In orig. card folder. Verona, Verona Press for Oxford University Press, London and New York, (1938). CHF 550.-
Verses by Geoffrey Scott (2), from the Greek, by George Barker, from the Chinese, and by Frederick Johnston. Mardersteig used the imprint of the “Verona Press” for his edition of Katherine Mansfield’s “The Garden Party”, illustrated by Marie Laurencin.
VICAIRE, Georges. Manuel de l’amateur de livres du XIXe siècle 1801-1893. Editions originales. - Ouvrages et périodiques illustrés. - Romantiques. - Réimpressions critiques de textes anciens ou classiques. - Bibliothèques et Collections diverses. - Publications des Sociétés de Bibliophiles de Paris et des départements. - Curiosités bibliographiques, etc. etc. Préface de Maurice Tourneux. 8 vols. 8vo. Orig. stiff wrappers. In slipcases. Brueil-en-Vexin, Yvelines, Editions du Vexin Français, 1974. CHF 690.-
Reprint of the 1894 edition, limited to 800 copies. Indispensable reference work on French editions of the 19th century.
VICTORIA MARY LOUISE, Duchess of Kent, 1768-1861, mother of Queen Victoria. Autograph letter to “Mein guter lieber Eduard”, signed “Deine dich innig liebende Grossmutter”. 4 pp. 16mo. On a folded sheet of stationery with printed decoration. Frogmore, 26 August 1844. CHF 480.-
Thanks her grandson Eduard for his letter and good wishes to her birthday. Talks about other family members, a.o. “Deine Tante Victoria und der Onkel Albert befinden sich recht und lassen Dich grüssen ...”. Victoria, princess of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld, became princess of Leiningen by her first marriage, of which issued two sons, Charles and Feodore. In 1818, she married Prince Edward, Duke of Kent, and in 1819, princess Alexandrina Victoria (later Queen Victoria) was born. The present addressee must be the child of one of her sons.
VOLTAIRE, François-Marie Arouet de. (Oeuvres). 40 vols. With 6 engr. portraits, 1 frontispiece, and 69 engr. plates altogether. 8vo. Somewhat later half calf, spines with 2 labels gilt. (Geneva, Cramer et Bardin, 1775). CHF 2400.-
Fine set of the so-called “édition encadrée”, in which the text is set within a frame. The set comprises 37 volumes with the numbering on half-titles reading “Tome premier - Tome trente-septième et dernier”, and three volumes without half-title numbers. It is divided as follows: vol. 1 “La Henriade”, with 2 portraits and 10 plates; vols. 2-10 “Ouvrages drammatiques” (1-9), with 1 frontispiece and 38 plates, mostly after Gravelot; vol. 11 “La Pucelle d’Orléans”, with 21 plates; vols. 12-13 “Mélanges de Poésies etc.” (1-2); vols. 14-17 “Essai sur les moeurs, et l’esprit des nations” (1-4); vols. 18-20 “Siècle de Louis XIV“ (1-3), with 2 portraits; vol. 21 “Histoire de Charles XII“, with 1 portrait; vol. 22 “Histoire de l‘empire de Russie sous Pierre le Grand“, with 1 portrait; vols. 23-24 “Annales de l‘Empire depuis Charlemagne (1-2); vols. 25-30 “Questions sur l‘enyclopédie par des amateurs“ (1-6); vols. 31-32 “Romans philosophiques; élémens de Newton“ (1-2); vols. 33-37 “Mélanges de littérature, d’histoire et de philosophie“ (1-5); vols. 38-40 “Pièces détachées“ (1-3). According to Bengesco, it can be assumed that Voltaire (1694-1778) participated in preparing this edition, but did not want it to be known. - A few paper defects in margins discretely repaired, paper browned in parts, but mostly clean and crisp. - Bengesco 2141 (with identical plate count); Cohen/de Ricci 1042; Sander 2034.
WAGNER, Richard, German composer, 1813-1883. Autograph letter, sign. and dated. Folded sheet with 4 pp., 1 1/2 pp. of text. 257 x 172 mm. Lucerne, 7 March 1870. CHF 5800.-
Addressed to “Sehr geehrter Herr Direktor!” Wagner’s reply to an inquiry “In Erwiderung Ihrer geneigten Anfrage vom 5ten dieses M. habe ich Ihnen zu berichten, dass Sie die Partitur meiner Oper “Rienzi” gegen die Erstattung des Copierens von der C. F. ... Musikhandlung in Dresden zu beziehen haben. Als Honorar für das Aufführungsrecht spreche ich ... das widerholt mir gezahlte von Fünzig Louis d’or an, welches ich bereits für die “Meistersinger” in Anspruch genommen haben würde”.
WEGEHAUPT, Heinz. Alte deutsche Kinderbücher. Bibliographie 1507-1850 (Vol. I); Bibliographie 1851-1900 (Vol. II); Bibliographie 1524-1900 (Vol. III). 3 vols. With numerous color illus. 4to. Orig. cloth, vols. I-II with orig. dust-jackets. Hamburg, Hauswedell, 1979-2000. CHF 480.-
The first three volumes of Wegehaupt’s seminal catalogues of children’s books. Parts I and II list the holdings of the “Deutsche Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin”, vol. III lists holdings in libraries and private collections in Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg, Sachsen, Sachsen-Anhalt, and Thüringen.
(WEIBEL, Jakob Samuel. Voyage pittoresque dans l‘Oberland bernois en 20 vues). Album with 20 aquatint plates in sepia. Oblong quarto. Half leather, with red spine label. (Berne, J. J. Bourgdorfer; Bâle, Falkeisen et Huber; Zurich, Fuessli & Compagnie, 1807-17). CHF 6800.-
Early and rare album with twenty views following the classic route from Berne to the Bernese Oberland. Contains: Vue de la Ville de Berne; Vue du Village de Munsingen; Vue de la Ville de Thoune; Vue des environs de Thoune; Vue du Village de Hilterfingen au Lac de Thoune; Vue du Chateau de Spiez au Lac de Thoune; Vue de la Ville d’Unterseeven et de ses environs; Ruine d’Unspunen pres d’Interlaken; La cime de la Jungfrau dans la vallée de Lauterbrounen; Le Staubbach dans la Vallee de Lauterbrounen; Vue des Glacieres du Grindelvald; La Glacier de Schwarzwald sur le Mont Scheidek dans la Vallée d’Oberhasle; Le Glacier de Roselauvi sur le Mont Scheidek ...; La Vallée d’Oberhasle contre le Scheidegg; La Vallée d’Oberhasle contre le Grimsel; Cascade de Reichenbach dans la Vallée d’Oberhasle; La Vallée d’Oberhasle prise sur le mont de Brunig; Vue du Village de Brienz; La Cascade de Giesbach au lac de Brienz; Vue du Chateau de Ringgenberg au Lac de Brienz. In 1807, Jakob Samuel Weibel (1771-1846) and the widow of B. A. Dunker sold the plates of his earlier work (1796). The artist wanted to create a new work with the present album, changing the points from where the famous views were taken. He also chose, instead ot etching, to use aquatint in sepia. - No title-page, inner margins of last two plates with repairs, all margins slightly browned and some wear to outer corners. - Cf. Pittet p. 82-89, nos. 118, 119b, 681, 121, 122a, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 129a, 130, 131, 133, 134, 135, 136, 143a; Lonchamp 3187.
WERVE, Hermann de. Newer und Alter Schreib Kalender Auff dess Heil. Römischen Reichs nunmehr 24. Jahr mit Zähren, Hertzbrechenden Seufftzen gewünschten unnd Elenden bedrängten Exulanten frewdenreichs unnd frieden-Jahr ... M.DC.XXXXII. Mit dem Stand, Lauf und Aspecten der Planeten ... Title printed in red and black with wide figured woodcut border incorporating a portrait of the author dated 1637. 2 leaves, 12 calendar leaves, 2 leaves explanations and astrological information, interleafed with 24 blank leaves, mostly filled with writing in a contemporary hand. 4to. Contemp. richly blind- and gilt-stamped calf, on upper cover a medallion with the Virgin and Child surrounded by rays of light, dated 1642, with dedication above: “Der wolgebornen Frauen, Frauen Maria Sidonya von Windischgrätz Frauen auff Höchenpergen, Ein geborne Freyherrin von Herberstain ...” (ties lacking, gilt-stamping somewhat faded). Nuremberg, Wolfgang Endter, (1641). CHF 2300.-
(Bound with his:) Prognosis Astronomica, Das ist: Gründlicher Bericht unnd aussführliche Beschreibung von den Himmlischen Constitutionen unnd Contingentischen Sachen ... auff .... M.DC.XLII. 16 leaves. Nuremberg, Wolfgang Endter, (1641). One of the many popular calendars by one of the most successful astrologers at the time of the Thirty Years War, Hermann de Werve (1584-1656) from Esens in East Frisia, pupil of David Fabricius. Apparently they were so sought after that almost no other calendars could be sold at the time. The series started in 1638 and was continued by Endter even after de Werve’s death. His skills were used by the counts of East Frisia at Aurich, the elector of Mainz, Anselm Casimir Wambold von Umstadt became his protector, and for a time, his services were in demand at the court of Vienna. The “Prognosis” is dedicated, a.o., to Count Julius von Mörsberg (died 1642) and his wife Maria Sidonia, born von Eggenberg, who may be identical to the dedicatee on the binding. The present copy is very interesting for its fine contemporary binding with the dedication, the copious contemporary notes could be a fascinating source for historians. - Some wormtracks, some loose leaves re-inserted, calendar leaf for May affected by a whitish mould. - Not in VD 17.
WINCKELMANN, (Johann Joachim). Histoire de l’art chez les anciens. Traduite de l’Allemand (par Michael Huber et H. J. Jansen); Avec notes historiques et critiques de différens auteurs. 3 vols. With engr. portrait of Winckelmann after A. R. Mengs, 3 engr. frontispieces, 3 title- engravings, 65 engr. plates, and many engravings in the text. 4to. Contemp. marbled half calf, backs elaborately gilt, with 2 labels on spine, marbled endpapers. Old ms. exlibris Caspar Schinz. Paris, H. J. Jansen (and later) Gide, an XI (1802-03). CHF 1600.-
Oeuvres complettes de Winckelmann”, vols. I-III. An excellent French edition of Winckelmann’s (1717-1768) main work, translated by Michael Huber (1727-1804) and H. J. Jansen, with notes by Carlo Fea, Desmarest, and Christian Gottlob Heyne from Göttingen. The owner of the present work was presumably the painter Johann Caspar Schinz (1797-1832) from Zurich.- A fine, wide-margined copy. - Brunet V, 1463; Cicognara 60 (“copiosa edizione”); cf. PMM 210; Ruppert (Winckelmann), p.14.
WYSS, O(scar) and C(arl Ernst) BOCK. Studien über Febris Recurrens nach Beobachtungen der Epidemie im Jahre 1868 zu Breslau. With five lith. plates (4 folding), and three tables. X, 270 pp. 8vo. Contemp. maroon cloth, spine and edges gilt, covers blind-stamped. Berlin, August Hirschwald, 1869. CHF 220.-
A study on recurring fevers based on observations of an epidemic which occurred at Breslau in 1868. Oscar Wyss (1840-1918) had numerous publications to his name and was editor of “Züricher Blätter für Gesundheitspflege”. His co-author K. E. Bock (1809-1874) was a very popular general practitioner and medical author. Partly erased ms. dedication by the authors on flyleaf. - Hirsch VI, 345f. and I, 496.
ZSCHOKKE, Heinrich. Vom Geist des deutschen Volks im Anfang des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. VIII, 248 pp. Small 8vo. Orig. plain wrappers, ms. label (somewhat rubbed and stained). Aarau, H. R. Sauerländer, 1820. CHF 380.-
First book edition of this history of German political development at the beginning of the 19th century. It was initially published in the monthly periodical “Ueberlieferungen zur Geschichte unserer Zeit” (1819), of which Zschokke (1771-1848) was co-editor and contributor. - Somewhat waterstained throughout, name on title and inscr. on lower pastedown. - Goedeke X, 97, 1819, 6; Wilpert/Gühring 80.
ZUBLER, Leonhard. Novum instrumentum geometricum: Das ist, Kurtzer unnd grundtlicher Bericht, alle Weite, Breite, Höhe und Tieffe, mit sonderbarem Vortheil, kunstlichen und gewiss, auch von der Arithmetic unerfahrnen abzumessen, Mit XXII. schönen ... Kupfferstucken geziert und erklärt ... anjetzo erstlich an Tag geben .... Title printed in red and black. With engr. title border, and 20 large engravings (1 full-page). 67 (i.e. 71) pp. Small 4to. 19th-cent. half morocco (paper cover renewed, spine somewhat rubbed). Basel, Ludwig König, 1614. CHF 4800.-
Zubler (1563-1609) describes an important surveying instrument of his invention, “one of the earliest triangulation instruments” (Kiely). Zinner records that examples of Zubler’s instrument are kept at the Germanisches National Museum, Nuremberg, and at the Adler Planetarium in Chicago. The engravings show, a.o., the military importance of surveying, e.g. to find the range for artillery. The plates are identical in the 1607 and the 1614 editions, which both mistakenly mention 22 illustrations in the title, and both claim to be published for the first time. The text was written in German, there is also a Latin version by Caspar Waser (1607). - Pages cropped at head, partly loose in gutter. - Cockle 949; Berlin Katalog 1713 (the 1607 ed.); Poggendorff II, 1420; Kiely, Surveying Instruments, 224-226, 328-232 (reprod. of 3 of the plates); Zinner, Instrumente, 597.
ZWINGLI, Ulrich. Sammelband with 11 works by Zwingli, and 1 work by Oswald Myconius. 4to. Contemp. blind-stamped pigskin and wooden boards, 1 brass clasp (upper corners slightly chipped). Zurich, Froschauer (6), respectively Hager (6), 1522-30. CHF 48000.-
First editions of remarkable pamphlets by Ulrich Zwingli (1484-1531), all related to the Reformation in Switzerland. Bound in a beautiful contemporary binding, and in fine condition, a few early ms. marginalia mostly in first item. These imprints represent a wide variety of views, theological and political, in the earliest years of the Reformation movement in Zurich: 1. Von dem Touff. Vom widertouff. Unnd vom kindertouff. Title with woodcut. 71 unn. leaves, 1 blank leaf. Zurich, Johannes Hager, 27 May 1525. - VD 16 Z 921; Finsler 51b 1; Vischer D 27; Pegg (Swiss) 5575. 2. Welche ursach gebind ze ufruren, welches die waren ufrurer sygind, und wie man zu Christlicher einigheit und fryden kommen möge. Title with woodcut, 1 large initial. 48 unn. leaves. Zurich, Christoph Froschauer, December 1525. - VD 16 Z 934; Finsler 42; Vischer C 90; Pegg (Swiss) 5584; Kuczynski 2909; Leemann-van Elck, Zürcher. Buchillustration, illus. 35. 3. Ein göttlich vermanung an die Ersamen, wysen, eerenuesten, eltisten Eydgenossen zu Schwytz, das sy sich vor frömden herren hütind und entladind, Huldrichi Zwinglij, Einualtigen verkünders des Euangelij Christi Jhesu. Title with woodcut. 12 unn. leaves. Zurich, Christoph Froschauer, May 1522. - VD 16 Z 856; Finsler 2a; Vischer C 23; Pegg (Swiss) 5524; cf. Leemann-van Elck, Zürcher. Buchillustration, illus. 15. 4. Ad Carolum Romanorum Imperatorem Germaniae comitia Augustae celebrantem, Fidei Huldrychi Zuinglij ratio. Title with woodcut. 20 unn. leaves. Zurich, Christoph Froschauer, July 1530. - VD 16 Z 767; Finsler 92a; Vischer C 184; Pegg (Swiss) 5462. 5. Ueber die geuatterschafft, das sy die Ee nit hyndren sol noch mag, Zuinglis antwurt, an alle gmein Eydgenossen, mit ernstlicher warnung dz sich die nit lassind gegen eine einandre verwirren. Title with woodcut. 6 unn. leaves. Zurich, Johannes Hager, 1525. - VD 16 Z 906; Finsler 44a; Vischer D 23; Pegg (Swiss) 5560. 6. Ein flyssige un kurtze underrichtung, wie man sich vor lügen (dero dise zyt nit on geuerd voll louffent) hüeten und bewaren sol. Title with woodcut. 4 unn. leaves. Zurich, Johannes Hager, 25 June 1524. - VD 16 Z 845; Finsler 29a; Vischer D 12; Pegg (Swiss) 5517. 7. Zwinglis Antwurt dem Ersamen Radt zu Zürich ylendts geben über anzeigen Eggen geschrift unnd nüner orten anschlag zu Frowenfeld beschähen. 4 unn. leaves. Zurich, Johannes Hager, 1524. - VD 16 Z 794; Finsler 38a; Vischer D 23; Pegg (Swiss) 5482 or 5483. 8. Uber Johanns Eggen Missiue und embieten, Den fromen Vesten, Ersamen, Wysen. zc. gemeiner Eydgenossen Botten zu Baden im Ougsten versamlet überschicket, Huldryche Zwinglis so vil er darin angerürt. Christenlich unnd zimlich verantwurt. Isa. 57. Impij autem quasi mare feruens quod quiescere no potest, et redundant fluctus eius in conculcationem et lutu. No est pax impiis, dicit dominus. 4 unn. leaves. Zurich, Johannes Hager, 1524. - VD 16 Z 911; Finsler 36; Vischer D 14; Pegg (Swiss) 5563. 9. Ein früntliche geschrift an gemein Eydgenossen der xii. Orten und zugewandten. Die disputationen gen Baden uff den xvi. tag Mey angeschlagen betreffende. 4 (of 6) unn. leaves. Zurich, Johannes Hager, 1526. - VD 16 Z 850; Finsler 63b; Vischer D 40; Pegg (Swiss) 5520. 10. Epistola Paraenetica Huldrichi Zuinglii ad Joannem Frosch Theologu. Altera Urbani Regii, eiusdem generis. Ad eundem. 6 unn. leaves. (N. pl., n. pr., Zurich?, Christoph Froschauer?, 1524?). - VD 16 Z 838; Finsler 28; Vischer C 65; Pegg (Swiss) 5512. 11. Suplicatio quorundam apud helvetios evangelistarum ad r.d. hugonem episcopum constantiensem ne se induci patiatur ut quicquam in preiudicium Euangelij promulget neue scortationis scandalum ultra ferat, sed presbyteris uxores ducere permittat aut salte ad eornuptias conniueat. 8 unn. leaves. (N. pl., n. pr., Zurich?, Christoph Froschauer?), 1522. - VD 16 Z 900; Finsler 3b; Vischer C 28; Pegg (Swiss) 5557. And: 12. MYCONIUS, Oswald (i.e. Oswald GEISTHAUSER). Ad sacerdotes Heluetiae, qui Tigurinis male loquu(n)tur suasoria, ut male loqui desinant. With metalcut title border by Hans Holbein the Younger, cut by Jakob Faber, and large woodcut printers‘ device (Heitz no. 2) on last page, 2 initials. 52 pp., Zurich, Christoph Froschauer, February 1524. - VD 16 G 829; Vischer C 58; Pegg (Swiss) 4150; STC (German) 639; Adams M 2097; Rudolphi 92; cf. Leemann-van Elck, Zürcher. Buchillustration, illus. 18; Basel Holbein cat. (1960), no. 406; cf. Egli, Schw. Reformationsgeschichte I (1910), p. 250f. Ad 12: First edition, scarce, of Myconius’ (1488-1552) first publication, a passionate defense of the Zurich reformation movement against the accusations and defamations from the Catholic confederates. Holbein’s fine border, representing Zwingli’s favorite Biblical word “Come to me all ye who labor and are burdened”, is used here apparently for the first time.